Club Sectionals Roundup: See Who’s Headed To Regionals

The first weekend of the Club Series is now complete as teams from around the country earned spots at Regionals with their performance at qualifying Sectionals tournaments. A few tournaments were postponed due to weather conditions, including Hurricane Irma and wildfires in the west.

Here’s a look at the teams that qualified. There were very few surprises this year, as most top teams did not compete. Links to all of the Score Reporter pages can be found on USA Ultimate’s website.

Great Lakes

Men’s

Central Plains

Bye: Machine

1. Brickyard
2. Black Market
3. The Roofing Co.
4. Beachfront Property
5. South Shore Line
6. Haymaker

East Plains

Bye: High Five

1. Schweingeist
2. Kentucky Flying Circus
3. Four
4. Smokestack
5. Enigma
6. Mango Tree
7. Chimney
8. Black Lung

Mixed

Central Plains

1. UPA
2. Prion
3. Tequila Mockingbird
4. Shakedown
5. Los Heros
6. ELevate
7. Jabba

East Plains

1. Steamboat
2. Columbus Cocktails
3. Asylum
4. Hybrid
5. Goose Lee
6. Rocket LawnChair
7. Toast
8. Moonshine
9. Petey’s Pirates

Women’s

Central Plains

1. Nemesis
2. Indy Rogue
3. Dish
4. Helix

East Plains

Bye: Rival

1. Notorious C.L.E.
2. Sureshot
3. Sparks

Mid-Atlantic

Men’s

Capital

Bye: Truck Stop

1. Medicine Men
2. Richmond Floodwall
3. John Doe
4. Oak Grove Boys
5. Watchdogs
6. Shockoe Slip Flatball Club

Founders

Bye: Patrol

1. Garden State Ultimate
2. Temper
3. Citywide Special
4. Slag Dump
5. Adelphos
6. JAWN
7. Pittsburgh Puppies
8. Helots

Garden State Ultimate upset Temper 13-11 in the Sectional final. Get your popcorn ready for a very exciting two bid MA Regionals.

Mixed

Capital

1. Ambiguous Grey
2. Fireball
3. Sparkle Ponies
4. LORD
5. Chef Curry With The Pot
6. Ant Madness
7. American Hyperbole
8. Tyrannis

Founders

Byes: AMP, Alloy

1. Bang!
2. Distelfink
3. Dub Club
4. Jughandle
5. Blowing Heat 2.0
6. Crucible

Women’s

Capital

Bye: Scandal

1. Grit
2. Virginia Rebellion
3. Backhanded
4. Suffrage

Founders

1. Hot Metal
2. Green
3. Pine Baroness

North Central

Men’s

Northwest Plains

Byes: Sub Zero, Madison Club

1. Mad Men
2. General Strike
3. MKE
4. Imperial
5. Climax

West Plains

Bye: Prairie Fire

1. Illusion
2. CaSTLe
3. Scythe
4. Smokestack

Mixed

Northwest Plains

Byes: Drag’N Thrust, NOISE, No Touching

1. Minnesota Star Power
2. Mojo Jojo
3. Bird
4. Mad Udderburn
5. Northern Comfort

West Plains

1. Chalice
2. The Chad Larson Experience
3. Thoroughbred
4. panIC

St. Louis’ Chalice defeated CLX 15-10 in pool play and claimed the section comfortably over Thoroughbred 15-9 in the final.

Women’s

Northwest Plains

Bye: Heist

1. Pop
2. Fusion
3. Rice Crispies
4. Mystikue
5. Crackle

West Plains

1. Wicked
2. Filthy Gorgeous

Northeast

Men’s

East New England

Bye: Ironside

1. Dig
2. Boston Baked Beans
3. Pesterbug
4. Big Wrench
5. Red Circus
6. Deathsquad

As expected, Dig won the ENE section but faced a surprise new entrant to the postseason, Boston Baked Beans, in the final. BBB features some well-known names like Jared Inselmann, Matt Rebholz, and Jon Hirschberger and might just be competitive in the four-bid Northeast region.

Metro New York

Bye: PoNY

1. Colt
2. Blueprint
3. Shade
4. Fat and Mediocre
5. Westchester Magma Bears

Upstate New York

1. GOAT

West New England

1. Mockingbird
2. Manic

Mixed

East New England

Bye: Slow White

1. Wild Card
2. Pleasuretown
3. League of Shadows
4. Titan NE

Metro New York

Bye: Metro North

1. Grand Army
2. XIST
3. Alternative Stacks
4. The Feminists

Grand Army comes away the winner in the battle for New York City with a 12-10 upset win over XIST in the Sectional final.

Upstate New York

1. UNION
2. Garbage Plates
3. Townies
4. Crash

West New England

1. Heartless
2. Happy Valley

There’s been a lot of buzz about the new Amherst-based mixed team Happy Valley, which features Leila and Dylan Tunnell. They took two losses at Sectionals, though, and finished second.

Women’s

East New England

Bye: Brute Squad

1. Siege
2. Savage
3. Vice

Metro New York

1. Bent
2. Brooklyn Book Club
3. Dinosaur

Upstate New York

1. 6ixers
2. Boomslang

West New England

1. WOLP

Northwest

Men’s

Big Sky

1. Sawtooth
2. Powderhogs

Oregon

1. Rhino
2. Dark Star
3. RIP City

Washington

Byes: Sockeye, Furious George

1. Voodoo
2. DNA
3. Ghost Train

Mixed

Alaska

1. Big

Big Sky

Due to wildfires, Big Sky Mixed Sectionals was cancelled, and the top three seeded teams advanced to Regionals.

1. Bozos
2. BoyShe
3. Mental Toss Flycoons

Oregon

1. Happy Hour
2. Makeshift Returns
3. Administrators
4. Midnight Whiskey

Washington

Bye: Mixtape

1. BFG
2. Birdfruit
3. Pegasus
4. Friday Night Couch
5. Misfits
6. Fable

Women’s

Big Sky

1. Elevate

Oregon

Bye: Schwa

Washington

Bye: Riot, Traffic

1. Underground
2. Sneaky House Hippos
3. Ivy
4. Seattle Soul

South Central

Men’s

Ozarks

1. Supercell
2. Dreadnought

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Johnny Bravo

1. Inception
2. Syndicate
3. Choice City Hops
4. Interesting Tummy Birds

Texas

Bye: Doublewide

1. Plex
2. Singlewide
3. Dallas United: Desperados
4. DTH
5. Riverside Ultimate
6. Premium
7. Papa Bear
8. Fenix

Mixed

Ozarks

1. rubber duck ultimate.
2. Boomtown

Rocky Mountain

Byes: shame., Love Tractor

1. Mesteño
2. The Strangers
3. Merry Band of Muffinmakers from the Land of Megastar
4. All Jeeps, All Night
5. Springs Mixed Ulty Team

Texas

Bye: Public Enemy

1. Cosa Nostra
2. Sellout
3. tHUMP
4. Risky Business
5. Tex Mix
6. Moontower

Women’s

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Molly Brown

1. Colorado Small Batch
2. Jackwagon
3. Trainwreck

Texas

Bye: Showdown

1. Maeve
2. Inferno
3. Temptress

Southeast

Men’s

East Coast

1. Chain Lightning
2. Lost Boys
3. Bullet
4. Rush Hour
5. Chattanooga Gentlemen’s Club
6. Cerberus

Florida

1. Florida United
2. Omen

Gulf Coast

1. Freaks
2. Ironmen
3. Memphis Belle
4. Rougaroux

North Carolina

1. Ring of Fire
2. Cash Crop
3. Brickhouse
4. Turbine

Mixed

East Coast

1. Bucket
2. JLP
3. LoveShack
4. Murmur
5. Crush

Florida

1. G-Unit
2. Swing State
3. The Hucking Dead
4. Mutiny

Gulf Coast

1. Method
2. Mississippi Blues

North Carolina

1. Toro
2. Charlotte Storm
3. Malice in Wonderland
4. TAU
5. Cahoots

Women’s

East Coast

Bye: Ozone

1. UNREPORTED
2. UNREPORTED

Florida

1. fiasco
2. Tabby Rosa

Gulf Coast

1. Steel
2. Queen Cake

North Carolina

1. Phoenix
2. Rogue

Southwest

Men’s

NorCal

Bye: Revolver

1. Guerrilla
2. Green River Swordfish

SoCal

1. SoCal Condors
2. Streetgang
3. Sprawl
4. Republic
5. Sundowners

Mixed

NorCal

Bye: Mischief

1. Blackbird
2. Classy
3. Polar Bears
4. BW Ultimate
5. Alchemy
6. Donuts
7. American Barbecue
8. Firefly
9. Cutthroat
10. Argo

SoCal

1. 7 Figures
2. Family Style
3. Long Beach Legacy
4. Superstition
5. Fear & Loathing

Women’s

NorCal

Byes: Fury, Nightlock

1. LOL
2. FAB
3. Deadly Viper Assassin Squad

SoCal

Bye: Wildfire

1. Viva
2. Phoenix Uprising

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Club Sectionals Roundup: See Who’s Headed To Regionals"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook