2018 USA Under-20 Teams Announced

Here are the rosters that will represent the USA at WJUC 2018.

USA Ultimate announced yesterday the 48 players selected to represent the United States at the Under-20 World Championship in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, this August.

The USA teams won gold in the Boys’ Division and silver in the Girls’ Division in the previous WJUC, held in 2016 in Poland.

Here are the 2018 Boys’ and Girls’ rosters, cut down from a tryout list of over 200 players.

Boys’ Division

NameCity, STSchool
Orion CableAmherst, MAAmherst Regional
Connor ChinNew York, NYBard Early College
Drew Di FrancescoAtlanta, GAGrady
Ryan DingerBurlington, VTAmherst Regional
Leo GordonBerkeley, CABerkeley
Sam HammarEdina, MNEdina
Henry IngBryn Mawr, PARadnor
Adam JemalBellevue, WASeattle Waldorf
Joey KennedyNaperville, ILNeuqua Valley
Trevor LynchCollegeville, PAMethacton
Jonny MalksArlington, VAYorktown
John McDonnellChapel Hill, NCEast Chapel Hill
Elliott MooreAustin, TXAustin
Benjamin PreissArlington, VAYorktown
June Tabasan RapisuraSeattle, WAFranklin
Connor RyanSeattle, WARoosevelt
Ted ScheweMadison, WIJames Madison Memorial
Caleb SeamonLeverett, MAAmherst Regional
Kodi SmartOlympia, WATumwater
Leonide Sovell-FernandezSt. Paul, MNGreat River
Jake TaylorChapel Hill, NCCarolina Friends
Jake ThorneAlameda, CAAlameda Community Learning Center
Tony VenneriSeattle, WANathan Hale
Dylan VilleneuveBerkeley, CABerkeley

Girls’ Division

NameCity, STSchool
Robin Anthony-PetersenAlameda, CARoke School
Carly CampanaSeattle, WASeattle Waldorf
Lauren Carothers-LiskeOakland, CALick-Wilmerding
Dawn CultonChapel Hill, NCEast Chapel Hill
Anna DreherPortland, ORGrant
Alyssa EhrhardtSugar Grove, NCHigh Country Homeschoolers
Skye FernandezHighland Village, TXMarcus
Stacy GaskillGolden, COLakewood
Abby HeckoSeattle, WABishop Blanchet
Rachel HessArlington, VAWashington-Lee
Tess JohnsonLexington, MALexington
Ella JuengstArlington, VAHB Woodlawn
Jenna KruglerNevada City, CANevada Union
Kate LanierChapel Hill, NCCarolina Friends
Erin McCannMinneapolis, MNSalem
Amy NguyenSeattle, WAFranklin
Hazel OstrowskiSeattle, WAFranklin
Clil PhillipsChapel Hill, NCChapel Hill
Stephanie PhillipsSeattle, WARoosevelt
Peixian RongSeattle, WAFranklin
Bailey ShigleySeattle, WARoosevelt
Clara StewartArlington, MAArlington
Caroline TornquistArlington, VAHB Woodlawn
Claire TropSeattle, WALakeside
  1. Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "2018 USA Under-20 Teams Announced"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook