2019 College Championships Qualifiers Thread

Here are the teams headed to Nationals!

Here is the list of teams that have qualified for the 2019 D-I & D-III College Championships. This list will be frequently updated with new information.

We will also provide a breakdown of each region’s qualifiers later on Sunday.

D-I WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

North Carolina (AC1)
Northwestern (GL1)
Cornell (ME1)
Dartmouth (NE1)
Tufts (NE2)
Northeastern (NE3)
Carleton (NC1)
Wisconsin (NC2)
Minnesota (NC3)
Western Washington (NW1)
Washington (NW2)
Oregon (NW3)
Ohio State (OV1)
Pittsburgh (OV2)
Texas (SC1)
Colorado  (SC2)
Georgia (SE1)
UC San Diego (SW1)
UC Santa Barbara (SW2)
UCLA (SW3)

D-I MEN’S QUALIFIERS

North Carolina (AC1)
NC State (AC2)
Michigan (GL1)
Rutgers (ME1)
Brown (NE1)
Northeastern (NE2)
Tufts (NE3)
Minnesota (NC1)
Iowa State (NC2)
Wisconsin (NC3)
Oregon (NW1)
Washington (NW2)
Victoria (NW3)
Ohio State (OV1)
Pittsburgh (OV2)
Colorado (SC1)
Texas (SC2)
Georgia (SE1)
Cal Poly SLO (SW1)
California (SW2)

D-III WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

Mary Washington (AC1)
North Park (GL1)
Wesleyan (ME1)
Bates (NE1)
Williams (NE2)
Middlebury (NE3)
Mount Holyoke (NE4)
Puget Sound (NW1)
Portland (NW2)
Lewis and Clark (NW3)
St. Olaf (NC1)
Carleton (NC2)
Oberlin (OV1)
Truman State (SC1)
North Georgia (SE1)
Occidental (SW1)

D-III MEN’S QUALIFIERS

Richmond (AC1)
Valparaiso (GL1)
Hamilton (ME1)
Middlebury (NE1)
Bowdoin (NE2)
Bryant (NE3)
Colby (NE4)
Carleton (NC1)
Michigan Tech (NC2)
Luther (NC3)
Portland (NW1)
Franciscan (OV1)
Air Force (SC1)
Missouri S&T (SC2)
Berry (SE1)
Claremont (SW1)

Regional Breakdown

Atlantic Coast

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. North Carolina defeated NC State 15-2 in the final.

2. NC State defeated Maryland 14-9 in the second place final.

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. North Carolina defeated Clemson 15-3 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Richmond defeated UNC-Asheville 15-6 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Mary Washington shocked Catholic 9-7 in the final, winning as the no. 6 seed.

Great Lakes

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Michigan defeated Indiana 13-5 in the final.

D-I Women’s:

1. Northwestern defeated Chicago in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Valparaiso defeated Olivet Nazarene in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. North Park defeated Wheaton in the final 7-5.

Metro East

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Rutgers defeated UConn 15-14 in the final.

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Cornell defeated Ottawa 10-9 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Hamilton defeated Marist 15-14 in a taut final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Wesleyan defeated SUNY Geneseo 10-8 in the final.

North Central

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Minnesota defeated Iowa State 15-13 in the final.

2. Iowa State upset Carleton 14-12 to reach the final.

3. Wisconsin defeated Carleton in the third place final.

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. Carleton defeated Wisconsin in the final.

2. Wisconsin

3. Minnesota

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Carleton GoP defeated Michigan Tech 13-7 in the final.

2. Michigan Tech/Luther

3. Luther/Michigan Tech

D-III Women’s: 2 bids

1. St. Olaf defeated Michigan Tech 13-3 in the final.

2. Carleton Eclipse defeated Michigan Tech 8-7 in the second place final.

New England

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Brown defeated Northeastern in the final.

2. Northeastern upset UMass in the semifinals to reach the final.

3. Tufts upset UMass in the third place final.

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. Dartmouth defeated Tufts 15-14 in the final.

2. Tufts defeated Northeastern in the second place final.

3. Northeastern defeated Harvard 14-12 in the third place final.

D-III Men’s: 4 bids

1. Middlebury defeated Bryant 15-2 in the final.

2. Bowdoin defeated Bryant 15-5 in the second place final.

3. Bryant advanced.

4. Colby defeated Williams 15-8 in the fourth place final.

D-III Women’s: 4 bids

1. Bates defeated Middlebury 12-5 in the final.

2. Williams defeated Middlebury 10-7 in the second place final.

3. Middlebury advanced.

4. Mount Holyoke defeated Brandeis 9-8 in the fourth place final.

Northwest

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Oregon defeated Washington 14-13 in the final.

2. Washington defeated Oregon State 14-10 in the semifinals to reach the final.

3. Victoria defeated Utah 13-9 in the third place final.

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. Western Washington defeated Washington 15-5 in the final.

2. Washington lost to Western Washington 15-5 in the final.

3. Oregon defeated Utah 14-9 in the third place final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Portland defeated Whitworth 15-4 to reach the final.1

D-III Women’s: 3 bids

1. Puget Sound defeated Portland 11-10 in the final.

2. Portland defeated Lewis and Clark 12-11 in the second place final.

3. Lewis and Clark defeated Pacific Lutheran 12-4 to reach the second place final.

Ohio Valley

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. Ohio State defeated Pittsburgh 14-13 in the final

2. Pittsburgh defeated 15-9 in the game-to-go.

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Ohio State defeated Pittsburgh 13-5 in the final.

2. Pittsburgh defeated Penn State 15-5 in the game-to-go.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Franciscan defeated Cedarville 15-12 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Oberlin defeated Swarthmore 12-8 in the final.

South Central

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. Colorado defeated Texas 12-9 in the final.

2. Texas defeated Texas A&M 15-10 in the second place final.

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Texas defeated Colorado College 12-7 in the final.

2. Colorado defeated Colorado College in the second place final.

D-III Men’s: 2 bids

1. Air Force defeated Missouri S&T 15-9 in the final.

2. Missouri S&T defeated Rice 15-13 in the second place final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Truman State beat Trinity 8-7 in the final.

Southeast

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Georgia defeated Central Florida 15-12 in the final.

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Georgia defeated Florida 15-7 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Berry defeated Florida Tech 14-11 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. North Georgia defeated second place finisher Georgia College 13-7 to win their pool and first place.

Southwest

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. Cal Poly SLO defeated Cal 15-8 in the final.

2. California defeated Southern California 14-13 in the second place final.

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. UC San Diego/UC Santa Barbara

2. UC Santa Barbara/UC San Diego

3. UCLA defeated Cal Poly SLO 14-10 in the third place final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Claremont defeated Occidental 13-4 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Occidental finished as the highest ranked team in the region.


  1. Because this was a Conference Championships event, Portland advanced as the highest finishing D-III team. Whitman, who is competing on the D-I track, won the final. This has caused some controversy. 

  1. Simon Pollock
    Simon Pollock

    Simon Pollock is a Contributing Editor at Ultiworld. He lives in Seattle and started writing for the site in 2014 while living in Baltimore, MD. Email him: simon@ultiworld.com or tweet at him: @_simonpollock_ .

  2. Keith Raynor
    Keith Raynor

    Keith Raynor is a Senior Editor and the College Content Manager at Ultiworld. He co-hosts our Deep Look podcast and does play-by-play and color commentary. He coaches UConn Rise, the college's women's team. You can reach him by email (keith@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@FullFieldHammer).

TAGGED: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "2019 College Championships Qualifiers Thread"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook