🇺🇸Are you registered to vote? Check your status and register in two minutes. Vote.org

USA Ultimate Announces 2020 National Team Tryout Invitees

About 40% of these players will make the team.

This afternoon, USA Ultimate announced the 208 athletes — 104 men, 104 women — from the over 600 applicants that have been invited to tryout for the US National Teams that will compete at the 2020 World Ultimate and Guts Championships in Leeuwarden, Netherlands, in July.

The two tryouts will be held on February 8-9 in Santa Clarita, CA, and on February 22-23 in Orlando, FL. At tryouts, the National Team coaching staff will select rosters for the men’s, women’s, and mixed divisions.

Below is a searchable and sortable list of the invited players.

Women

NameTeamCityState
Abbie AbramovichRiotSeattleWA
Lauren AllenScandalWashingtonDC
Paige ApplegateMolly BrownBoulderCO
Marika AustinFurySan FranciscoCA
Brenna BaileySchwaPortlandOR
Erica BakenDrag’n ThrustAmesIA
Adrienne BakerPopMinneapolisMN
Laura BittermanSchwaPortlandOR
Georgia BosscherSpace HeaterChicagoIL
Geli BoydenSchwaMcMinnvilleOR
Calise CardenasRiotSeattleWA
Claire ChastainMolly BrownDenverCO
Jenni CorcoranNemesisEvergreenIL
Shanye CrawfordBucketKennesawGA
Amelia CuarentaHeistMadisonWI
Sarah DavisNemesisChicagoIL
Claire DesmondFuryOaklandCA
Aubree Dietrichshame.Fort CollinsCO
Tulsa DouglasBrute SquadSomervilleMA
Ronnie EderMolly BrownDenverCO
Charlie EideRiotSeattleWA
Dena ElimelechWildfireBurbankCA
Robyn FennigScandalMadisonWI
Jenny FeySpace HeaterArlingtonVA
Carolyn FinneyFurySan FranciscoCA
Caitlin FitzgeraldSlow WhiteWoburnMA
Lexi GarrityMixtapeSeattleWA
Casey GormanScandalCollingswoodNJ
Sarah GriffithFuryBerkeleyCA
Kami GroomBrute SquadAnn ArborMI
Mariel HammondSchwaPortlandOR
Meg HarrisOzoneAtlantaGA
Shayla HarrisNightlockMenlo ParkCA
Taylor HartmanUndergroundSeattleWA
Kaela HeltonFuryCoronadoCA
Marissa HicksOzoneDecaturGA
Lien HoffmannBrute SquadSomervilleMA
Cree HowardFuryOaklandCA
Kelly HylandSpace HeaterWoodcliff LakeNJ
Jacqueline JarikNemesisChicagoIL
Iris JaversakRivalClevelandOH
Sadie JezierskiShineNashvilleTN
Kelly JohnsonRiotSeattleWA
Alika JohnstonMolly BrownDenverCO
Jessi JonesPhoenixDurhamNC
Bethany KaylorFuryBerkeleyCA
Caitlyn LeeBrute SquadSomervilleMA
Sarah LevinnShowdownAustinTX
Stephanie LimRiotLos Altos HillsCA
Arianne LozanoMixtapeSeattleWA
Tracey LumSiegeCambridgeMA
Audrey LymanNightlockSanta CruzCA
Luisa Maria NevesBENTPoughkeepsieNY
Sarah MeckstrothDrag’n ThrustSt. PaulMN
Charlie MercerRiotSeattleWA
Liza MinorMolly BrownBoulderCO
Linda MorseAMPHavertownPA
Raha MozaffariAMPPhiladelphiaPA
Anna NazarovFuryBerkeleyCA
Carolyn NormileScandalPittsburghPA
Anraya PalmerOzoneDecaturGA
Opi PayneFuryOaklandCA
Sarah Peschshame.Fort CollinsCO
Lisa PicaithleyMolly BrownBoulderCO
Kristen PojunisWildfireSan DiegoCA
Eva PoppSchwaCorvallisOR
Austin PruchaScandalWest AllisWI
Chelsea PutnamLOLPortlandOR
Marisa RafterNightlockSan FranciscoCA
Claire ReverePhoenixDurhamNC
Kat RitzmannDrag’n ThrustMinneapolisMN
Maggie RudenFuryOaklandCA
Julia SchmaltzShowdownAustinTX
Erynn SchroederOzonePlymouthMN
Gina SchumacherMischiefOaklandCA
Julia SherwoodSchwaEugeneOR
Jesse ShofnerMolly BrownBoulderCO
Amber SinicropeBrute SquadSomervilleMA
Emily Smith-WilsonMixtapeBozemanMT
Alex SnyderLOLSan FranciscoCA
Julia SnyderRiotSeattleWA
Alissa SooBFGSeattleWA
Lindsay SooPhoenixDurhamNC
Paige SoperRivalCincinnatiOH
Brooke StanislawskiElevateSalt Lake CityUT
Shira SternRiotSeattleWA
Claudia TajimaBrute SquadArlingtonMA
Nastasia TangherliniBENTNew YorkNY
Anna ThompsonAMPSan FranciscoCA
Qxhna TitcombRiotSeattleWA
Claire TropBrute SquadSeattleWA
Sharon TsaoShowdownAustinTX
Danielle WalshAMPPhiladelphiaPA
Jenny WeiPhoenixDurhamNC
Julianna WerffeliBrute SquadSomervilleMA
Lucy WilliamsMOONDOGBozemanMT
Emilie WillinghamNemesisChicagoIL
Brittany WinnerSteamboatCincinnatiOH
Cassie WongBrute SquadNew YorkNY
Cate WoodhurstOzoneAtlantaGA
Anne WorthPhoenixChapel HillNC
Alexi ZalkMischiefSan FranciscoCA
Amy ZhouScandalLivingstonNJ
Angela ZhuBrute SquadSomervilleMA

Men

NameTeamCityState
Von AlanguilanMachineElmhurstIL
Jeffrey BabbittPoNYWhite PlainsNY
Henry BabcockDiGSouth PortlandME
Johnny BansfieldMachineYpsilantiMI
Dennison BechisJohnny BravoBoulderCO
Dylan BestTemperPittsburghPA
Christian BoxleyTruck StopBowieMD
Husayn CarnegieSockeyeSeattleWA
Tyler ChanDiGCambridgeMA
Abe CoffinDoublewideKansas CityMO
Mason ComptonJughandleLawrencevilleNJ
David CranstonTruck StopWashingtonDC
Chase CunninghamDoublewideAustinTX
Lucas DallmannBlackbirdSan MateoCA
Antoine DavisRevolverSan FranciscoCA
Caleb DenecourDrag’n ThrustSaint PaulMN
Trent DillonSockeyeSeattleWA
Tom DoiRevolverSacramentoCA
Travis DunnCondorsSan MarcosCA
Khalif El-salaamMixtapeLa JollaCA
Alex EvangelidesMachineWashingtonDC
Michael FairleyChain LightningAtlantaGA
Dylan FreechildSockeyeEugeneOR
Eli FriedmanSockeyeSeattleWA
Jay FroudeDoublewideColumbiaMO
Harper GarveyPoNYBrooklynNY
Kurt GibsonMachineChicagoIL
Nate GoffMachineChicagoIL
Matt Gouchoe-HanasRing of FireChapel HillNC
Jack HatchettPoNYArlingtonMA
Raphael HayesRhino Slam!PortlandOR
Mac HechtDiGSomervilleMA
Jonathan HeltonCondorsCoronadoCA
Simon HigginsRevolverAlamedaCA
Troy HollandTruck StopWashingtonDC
Michael IngAMPPittsburghPA
Benjamin JagtPoNYWhite PlainsNY
Elijah JaimeFreaksMadisonAL
Pawel JanasMachineEvanstonIL
Jacob JaninSockeyeSeattleWA
Delrico Montez JohnsonTruck StopColumbiaMD
Tannor JohnsonSlow WhiteLexingtonMA
Cole JurekSub ZeroShoreviewMN
Sam KannerMachineFremontCA
Ben KatzPoNYBrooklynNY
Billy KatzSockeyeSeattleWA
Sean KeeganPoNYBrooklynNY
Kieran KellyMixtapeSeattleWA
Elijah KernsRevolverAlamedaCA
Cody KirklandMischiefOaklandCA
Chris KocherPoNYBrooklynNY
Alan KolickSpace HeaterWashingtonDC
Henry KonkerJohnny BravoDenverCO
Dillon LanierRing of FireChapel HillNC
Allan LavioletteRing of FireRaleighNC
Thomas LiBFGSeattleWA
Justin LimRevolverOaklandCA
Grant LindsleyPoNYBrooklynNY
Byron LiuRevolverOaklandCA
Ben LohreJohnny BravoFort CollinsCO
Elijah LongRing of FireChapel HillNC
Leandro MarxRhino Slam!PortlandOR
Tim McAllisterRing of FireDurhamNC
Charles McCutcheonSub ZeroMinneapolisMN
Matthew Rowan McDonnellTruck StopWashingtonDC
Jimmy MicklePoNYBrooklynNY
Jibran MieserPoNYBrooklynNY
Tyler MonroeTruck StopWashingtonDC
Simon MontagueSockeyeSeattleWA
Sean MottAMPYardleyPA
Walden Heiwa NelsonMachineGrayslakeIL
Jonathan NethercuttJohnny BravoBoulderCO
Keegan NorthMachineUnionKY
Christian OlsenChain LightningAtlantaGA
Ryan OsgarSub ZeroBrooklynNY
Henry PhanMixtapeSeattleWA
Peter PrialSnake CountryCambridgeMA
John RandolphSockeyeProvidenceRI
Matthew RehderSockeyeSt. LouisMO
Andrew RoneyUproarTampaFL
Matthew RussellSockeyeSeattleWA
Marcelo SanchezRevolverCastro ValleyCA
Noah SaulRing of FireRaleighNC
Joel SchlachetJohnny BravoDenverCO
Brian SchoenrockDrag’n ThrustAmesIA
David SealandRhino Slam!PortlandOR
Maximillian SheppardTemperPittsburghPA
Markham ShofnerTruck StopSan FranciscoCA
Billy SicklesPatrolPhiladelphiaPA
Jacob SmithMischiefMenlo ParkCA
Matthew SmithChain LightningAtlantaGA
Ben SnellSockeyeSeattleWA
Nicky SpivaTruck StopChicagoIL
Nick StuartRevolverOaklandCA
John StubbsChain LightningAtlantaGA
Eric TaylorRing of FireDurhamNC
Sawyer ThompsonRevolverSan FranciscoCA
Jasper TomTemperPittsburghPA
Tristan Van de MoorteleSub ZeroMinneapolisMN
Bryan VohnoutkaDrag’n ThrustHopkinsMN
Joseph WhiteMachineWyomingOH
Jack WilliamsRing of FireNew YorkNY
Codi WoodSub ZeroPottsvillePA
Sol YanuckRing of FireDurhamNC
  1. Charlie Eisenhood
    Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USA Ultimate Announces 2020 National Team Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook