College Conference Championships 2023 Roundup

The full results of every Conference Championship.

Iowa Saucy Nancy’s Anna Lane pulls at 2023 Women’s Centex. Photo: Matthew Brooks.

Ultiworld’s coverage of the 2023 college ultimate season are presented by Spin Ultimate; all opinions are those of the author(s). Find out how Spin can get you, and your team, looking your best this season.

The first level of the College Series has coming, opening up the postseason with local competition going on across the country. Players and teams of various levels all enter with the opportunity to advance an equal distance into the postseason, but from here on out, everything is earned.

We’re rounding up all of the results from the Conference Championships. Asterisks (*) indicate teams that have qualified for advancement to Regionals. Carets (^) indicate a team qualified directly to their respective Nationals. Plus (+) indicates an event qualifies teams for a Developmental Regional championship.

Please email [email protected] if you have corrections or updates.


Atlantic Coast

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Fredericksburg, VA
Nationals Bids: 2

Carolina (April 22-23)

1. North Carolina*
2. NC State*
3. Duke*
4. East Carolina*
5. Clemson*
6. South Carolina*
7. Appalachian State
8. Charleston
9. UNC Wilmington
10. Wake Forest

Colonial (April 22-23)

1. American*
2. Delaware*
3. Georgetown*
4. Maryland*
5. Johns Hopkins
6. Towson
7. George Washington
8. UMBC

Virginia (April 22-23)

1. Virginia*
2. James Madison*
3. William & Mary*
4. Virginia Tech*
5. Liberty*
6. Virginia Commonwealth*

Atlantic Coast Dev (April 15-16)
1. North Carolina B*
2. Virginia B*
3. William & Mary B
4. American B
5. Georgetown B
6. George Washington B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Fredericksburg, VA
Nationals Bids: 2

Carolina (April 22-23)

1. North Carolina*
2. NC State*
3. UNC Wilmington*
4. Duke*
5. South Carolina*
6. Appalachian State*
7. UNC Charlotte*
8. Clemson
9. East Carolina
10. Wake Forest

Colonial (April 22-23)

1. Georgetown*
2. Maryland*
3. Delaware*
4. Towson*
5. George Washington
6. American
7. Johns Hopkins
8. UMBC

Virginia (April 22-23)

1. William & Mary*
2. Virginia*
3. James Madison*
4. Virginia Tech*
5. Liberty*
6. Virginia Commonwealth
7. Radford
8. George Mason

Colonial Dev (April 22-23)+

1. Maryland B*
2. George Washington B*
3. Georgetown B*
4. Delaware B*
5. American B
6. Towson B

Southern Atlantic Coast Dev (April 22-23)+

1. North Carolina B*
2. South Carolina B*
3. NC State B*
4. Virginia Tech B*
5. James Madison B
6. Virginia B
7. William & Mary B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 15-16, Glen Allen, VA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #25 Catholic^
2. Mary Washington
3. Richmond
4. Elon

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 22-23, Elon, NC (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. Richmond^
2. Navy^
3. Elon
4. Davidson
T5. UNC Asheville
T5. Christopher Newport

 


Great Lakes

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Holland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Great Lakes (April 15-16)
1. Notre Dame*
2. Michigan*
3. Purdue*
4. Michigan State*
5. Kentucky*
6. Indiana*
7. Michigan B*
8. Purdue B*
9. Notre Dame B*

Illinois (April 15-16)
1. #23 Chicago*
2. Northwestern*
3. Loyola Chicago*
4. Illinois*
5. Northwestern B*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Holland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

East Plains (April 15-16)
1. Purdue*
2. Indiana*
3. Notre Dame*
4. Kentucky
5. Ball State

Michigan (April 15-16)
1. Michigan State*
2. Michigan*
3. Grand Valley State*
4. Western Michigan*
5. Eastern Michigan*
6. Central Michigan

Illinois (April 15-16)
1. Northwestern*
2. Illinois*
3. Chicago*
4. Illinois State*
5. Loyola Chicago*
6. DePaul*
7. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
8. Illinois Chicago

Great Lakes Dev (April 15-16)
1. Michigan B*
2. Purdue B*
3. Michigan State
4. Illinois B
5. Chicago B
6. Notre Dame B
7. Notre Dame C

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 15-16, Bourbonnais, IL (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Knox^
2. Wheaton (Illinois)
3. Valparaiso
4. Kalamazoo

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Holland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Great Lakes (April 15-16)
1. Butler*
2. Kalamazoo*
3. Hillsdale*
4. Grace*
5. Indianapolis
6. Rose-Hulman
7. Valparaiso*

Illinois (April 15-16)
1. Wheaton (Illinois)*
2. North Park*
3. Knox*
4. Bradley*

West Plains (April 15-16)
1. Luther*
2. Grinnell*


Metro East

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, New Brunswick, NJ Batavia, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Metro East (April 15-16)
1. #14 Yale*
T2. Columbia*
T2. NYU*
4. Connecticut*
5. Rutgers*
6. Princeton*
7. Columbia B*
8. Princeton*
9. SUNY Albany*

Western NY (April 15-16)
1. #21 SUNY Binghamton*
2. Ottawa*
3. Cornell*
4. RIT*
5. Syracuse*
6. SUNY Buffalo*
DNF Cornell B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, New Brunswick, NJ Batavia, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Hudson Valley (April 15-16)
1. Connecticut*
2. Yale*
3. SUNY Albany*
4. Central Connecticut State
5. Southern Connecticut State
6. Sacred Heart

Metro NY (April 15-16)
1. Rutgers*
2. Columbia*
3. NYU*
4. Princeton*
5. SUNY Stony Brook*
6. Rowan*
7. Hofstra*
8. New Jersey Tech

Western NY (April 15-16)
1. Waterloo*
2. Cornell*
3. RIT*
4. Carleton University*
5. Syracuse*
6. SUNY Binghamton
7. SUNY Buffalo

Metro East Dev (April 15-16)
1. Cornell B*
2. Connecticut B
3. Rutgers B
4. SUNY Binghamton B
5. SUNY Buffalo B
DNF SUNY Albany B

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Saratoga Springs, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Metro East (April 15-16)
1. Wesleyan*
2. Vassar*
3. Connecticut College*
4. Bard*
5. Skidmore*

Western NY (April 15-16)
1. #20 Ithaca*
2. SUNY Geneseo*
3. Hamilton*
4. Rochester*
5. Colgate*

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Saratoga Springs, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Hudson Valley (April 15-16)
1. #18 Connecticut College*
2. Wesleyan*
3. Skidmore*
4. Vassar*
5. Army*
6. Rensselaer Polytechnic*
7.  New Haven
8. Siena
DNF Bard
DNF Union
DQ Hartford

Metro NY (April 15-16)
1. College of New Jersey*
2. Stevens Tech*
3. New York Tech*

Western NY (April 15-16)
1. Rochester*
2. SUNY Cortland*
3. Ithaca*
4. Hamilton*
5. SUNY Geneseo*
6. Colgate
7. SUNY Oneonta
8. SUNY Fredonia

 


New England

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Amherst, MA
Nationals Bids: 3

Greater New England (April 22-23)

1. Vermont*
2. Brown*
3. Massachusetts*
4. Rhode Island*
5. New Hampshire*

Some results not yet reported.

Metro Boston (April 22-23)

1. Tufts*
2. Northeastern*
3. Boston College*
4. MIT*
5. Harvard*
6. Boston University*

New England Dev (April 15-16)
1. Vermont B*
2. Tufts B*
3. Brown B*
4. Northeastern B*
5. Boston University B*
6. Vermont C

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, South Portland, ME (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 4

Greater New England (April 15-16)
1. #3 Massachusetts*
2. #5 Vermont*
3. #9 Brown*
4. McGill*
5. Maine*
6. Rhode Island
7. New Hampshire

Metro Boston (April 15-16)
1. #16 Tufts*
2. #20 Northeastern*
3. Harvard*
4. MIT*
5. UMass-Lowell*
6. Boston University

Metro Boston Dev (April 15-16)
1. Northeastern B*
2. Tufts B*
3. Tufts C*
4. Harvard B
5. MIT B
6. Northeastern C
7. Boston University B

Greater New England Dev (April 22-23)

1. Massachusetts B*
2. Middlebury B*
3. Brown B
4. Vermont B

Some results are not yet unreported.

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Williamstown, MA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 4

Metro Boston (April 15-16)
1. #2 Wellesley*
2. Stonehill*
3. #24 Brandeis*
4. Bentley*

North New England (April 22-23)

Results not yet reported.

South New England (April 22-23)

1. Mount Holyoke
2. Williams
3. Smith
4. Amherst
5. WPI

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Smithfield, RI (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro Boston (April 22-23)

1. Brandeis*
2. Wentworth*
3. Bently*
4. Stonehill*

North New England (April 22-23)

1. Dartmouth* (advancing to D-I Regionals)
2. Bowdoin*
3. Middlebury*
4. Bates*
5. Colby*
6. Maine-Farmington*

South New England (April 15-16)

1. #13 Williams*
2. Bryant*
3. WPI*
4. Amherst*
5. Roger Williams*
6. Western New England

 


North Central

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Madison, WI
Nationals Bids: 1

Lake Superior (April 15-16)
1. Marquette*
2. Wisconsin*
3. UW Eau Claire*
4. UW Milwaukee*
5. Wisconsin B*
6. UW La Crosse*

Western North Central (April 15-16)

1. Carleton*
2. Minnesota*
3. Iowa*
4. Nebraska*
5. Iowa State*
6. Minnesota B*
DNF Minnesota Duluth

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Madison, WI
Nationals Bids: 2

Lake Superior (April 15-16)
1. #21 Wisconsin*
2. Wisconsin-Milwaukee*
3. Wisconsin-Eau Claire*
4. Marquette*
5. Wisconsin-Whitewater*
6. Wisconsin-La Crosse
7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8. Northern Michigan

Northwoods (April 15-16)
1. #15 Carleton (CUT)*
2. #13 Minnesota*
3. Minnesota Duluth*
4. North Dakota State*

West Plains (April 15-16)

1. Iowa*
2. Iowa State*
3. Nebraska*
4. Northern Iowa*
DNF Creighton

The final round of Saturday and Sunday bracket play were canceled.

North Central Dev (April 15-16)
1. Minnesota B*
2. Carleton College (Karls)*
3. Wisconsin B
4. Marquette B
5. Minnesota C
6. Iowa State B
7. Milwaukee B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 15-16, Madison, WI (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 3

1. #3 Carleton (Eclipse)^
2. #18 Michigan Tech^
3. #5 St. Olaf^
4. #10 Winona State
5. Macalaster
6. Grinnell
7. Carleton College C
8. St. Olaf B

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: TBD
Nationals Bids: 2

Lake Superior (April 15-16)
1. #21 Michigan Tech*
2. Carthage*
3. Wisconsin-Platteville*
4. Milwaukee School of Engineering*

Northwoods (April 15-16)
1. #11 St. Olaf*
2. Carleton CHOP*
3. Macalester*
4. Winona State*
5. St. Thomas
6. St. John’s

West Plains (April 15-16)

1. Luther*
2. Grinnell*

 


Northwest

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament:May 6-7, Salt Lake City, UT
Nationals Bids: 4

Big Sky (April 15-16)
1. Utah*
2. Montana*
3. Montana State*
4. Utah State*
5. Idaho*

Cascadia (April 15-16)
1. #3 British Columbia*
2. #9 Washington*
3. #11 Oregon*
4. #16 Western Washington*
5. #17 Victoria*
6. Oregon State*
7. Washington B*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Salt Lake City, UT
Nationals Bids: 3

Big Sky (April 15-16)
1. Utah State*
2. Utah*
3. Gonzaga*
4. Washington State*
5. Utah Valley*
6. Montana State*
7. Montana
8. Idaho
9. Boise State

Cascadia (April 15-16)
1. #17 British Columbia*
2. #12 Oregon*
3. #19 Washington*
4. Oregon State*
5. Victoria*
6. Portland State*
7. Western Washington*
8. Washington B*
9. Oregon B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 15-16, Tacoma, WA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. #4 Portland^
2. #9 Whitman^
3. #13 Lewis & Clark
4. Puget Sound
5. Pacific Lutheran

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 22-23, Tacoma, WA (Competition Result)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. Whitman^
2. Lewis & Clark^
3. Pacific Lutheran
4. Puget Sound
5. Reed
6. Seattle
7. Portland
T8. Willamette
T8. Whitworth

Some results not yet reported.


Ohio Valley

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Columbus, OH
Nationals Bids: 1

Ohio (April 22-23)

1. Ohio*
2. Ohio State*
3. Case Western*
4. Dayton*
5. Cincinnati*
6. Miami (Ohio)*

Pennsylvania (April 22-23)

1. Pittsburgh*
2. Pennsylvania*
3. Carnegie Mellon*
4. Penn State*
5. Temple*
6. West Chester*
7. Temple B*
8. Pennsylvania B*

Ohio Valley Dev (April 22-23)

Results not yet reported.

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Hilliard, OH
Nationals Bids: 1

East Penn (April 15-16)
1. Temple*
2. Lehigh*
3. Pennsylvania*
4. West Chester*
5. Villanova
6. Drexel

Ohio (April 15-16)
1. Case Western*
2. Ohio State*
3. Cincinnati*
4. Dayton*
5. Toledo*
6. Ohio*
7. Wright State
8. Miami (OH)
9. Akron
10. Cleveland State
11. Kent State

West Penn (April 22-23)

1. Pittsburgh*
2. Penn State*
3. Carnegie Mellon*
4. West Virginia*
5. Edinboro

Ohio Valley Dev (April 22-23)

1. Penn State B*
2. Pittsburgh B*
3. Temple B
4. Ohio State B
5. Case Western B

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Bethlehem, PA
Nationals Bids: 1

Ohio (April 15-16)
1. #23 Cedarville*
2. Kenyon*
3. Franciscan*
4. Oberlin*
5. Kenyon B*
6. Xavier*

Pennsylvania (April 15-16)

1. Haverford & Bryn Mawr*
2. Lehigh*
3. Swarthmore*
DNF Dickinson
DNF Messiah

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Bethlehem, PA
Nationals Bids: 1

East Penn (April 15-16)
1. Scranton*
2. Haverford*
3. Swarthmore
4. Lehigh B

Ohio (April 15-16)
1. #17 Kenyon*
2. #22 Franciscan*
3. #12 Oberlin*
4. #24 Cedarville*
5. Wooster*
6. Xavier
7. Denison

West Penn (April 15-16)
1. Dickinson*
2. Grove City*
3. Messiah*
4. Shippensburg

 


South Central

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tulsa, OK
Nationals Bids: 2

Ozarks (April 15-16)
1. Washington University*
2. Arkansas*
3. Kansas*
4. Saint Louis*
5. Missouri
6. Washington University B
7. Missouri State
8. Oklahoma

Rocky Mountain (April 15-16)
1. #2 Colorado*
2. #18 Colorado State*
3. Denver
4. Colorado B*

Texas (April 15-16)
1. #24 Texas Dallas*
2. Texas*
3. Texas A&M*
4. Texas State*
5. Sam Houston State*
6. Texas-San Antonio*
7. Houston*
8. Texas B*
9. North Texas

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tulsa, OK
Nationals Bids: 2

North Texas (April 15-16)
1. Texas Dallas*
2. North Texas*
3. Tarleton State*
4. Baylor
5. Texas Tech

Ozarks (April 15-16)
1. Washington University*
2. Missouri*
3. Saint Louis*
4. Kansas*
5. Arkansas*
6. Oklahoma State
7. Washington University B
DNF Oklahoma
DNF Witchita State

Rocky Mountain (April 15-16)
1. #6 Colorado*
2. Colorado State*
3. Denver
4. Colorado B
5. Colorado C
6. Colorado State B
7. Denver B
8. Colorado Mesa

South Texas (April 15-16)
1. #7 Texas*
2. Texas A&M*
3. Texas State*
4. Texas-San Antonio*
5. Texas B*
6. Houston*
7. Texas A&M B
8. Sam Houston State

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 15-16, Houston, TX (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Colorado College^
2. #17 Rice
3. #11 Trinity
4. John Brown
5. Truman State

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tulsa, OK
Nationals Bids: 3

Ozarks (April 15-16)
1. #1 Oklahoma Christian*
2. #9 John Brown*
3. #10 Missouri S&T*
4. #16 Truman State*
5. Harding*

Rocky Mountain (April 15-16)
1. #2 Colorado College*
2. #20 Colorado School of Mines*
3. Air Force
4. Colorado Christian

Texas (April 15-16)

1. Rice*
2. Trinity

 


Southeast

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tallahassee, FL
Nationals Bids: 1

Florida (April 15-16)
1. Florida*
2. Florida State*
3. Central Florida*
4. Miami*
5. Florida B
6. South Florida

Gulf Coast (April 22-23)

1. Alabama-Huntsville*
2. Alabama*
3. Jacksonville State*
4. LSU*
5. Vanderbilt*
6. Auburn
7. Tulane

Southern Appalachian (April 22-23)

1. Georgia*
2. Tennessee*
3. Georgia Tech*
4. Emory*
5. UT Chatanooga*
6. Georgia Tech B*
7. Georgia B*
8. Emory B*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tallahassee, FL
Nationals Bids: 1

Florida (April 15-16)
1. Florida*
2. Central Florida*
3. Florida State*
4. South Florida
5. Miami
6. Florida Gulf Coast
7. North Florida

Gulf Coast (April 22-23)

1. Alabama-Huntsville*
2. Auburn*
3. Vanderbilt*
4. Mississippi State*
5. Tulane*
6. LSU*
7. Alabama
8. UAB
T9. Jacksonville State
T9. Southern Miss

Southern Appalachian (April 22-23)

1. Georgia*
2. Emory*
3. Georgia Tech*
4. UT Chatanooga*
5. Georgia State*
6. Kennesaw State*
7. Tennessee
8. Georgia Southern

Southeast Dev (April 15-16)
1. Georgia B*
2. Georgia Tech B
3. Florida B
4. Alabama B
5. Florida State B
6. Florida C

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 22-23, Decatur, AL (Schedule & Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Berry^
2. Union

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 22-23, Decatur, AL (Schedule & Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Berry^
2. Ave Maria
3. Embry-Riddle
4. Union
5. Georgia College

 


Southwest

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Santa Barbara, CA
Nationals Bids: 3

Desert (April 16)
1. Northern Arizona*
2. Grand Canyon*
3. Arizona
4. New Mexico
5. Arizona State

NorCal (April 22-23)

1. Stanford*
2. UC Davis*
3. UC Santa Cruz*
4. California*
5. Santa Clara*
6. Nevada-Reno*
7. Chico State

SoCal (April 22-23)

1. UC Santa Barbara*
2. UC San Diego*
3. UCLA*
4. Cal Poly SLO*
5. Southern California*
6. UC Irvine*
7. San Diego State
8. Cal State Long Beach

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 6-7, Santa Barbara, CA
Nationals Bids: 3

Desert (April 16)
1. Grand Canyon*
2. Arizona State*
3. Northern Arizona
4. Arizona

NorCal (April 22-23)

1. UC Santa Cruz*
2. California*
3. Stanford*
4. Santa Clara*
5. UC Davis*
6. Nevada-Reno*
7. San Jose State
8. Humboldt State
9. Fresno State
10. Chico State

SoCal (April 22-23)

1. UCLA*
2. Cal Poly SLO*
3. UC San Diego*
4. UC Santa Barbara*
5. Southern California*
6. UC Irvine*
7. San Diego State*
8. Loyola Marymount
9. Cal State Long Beach

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 16, Los Angeles, CA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #19 Occidental^
2. #14 Claremont

Teams qualify to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 29, Pasadena, CA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

Results not yet reported.

Teams qualify to Nationals directly from Conferences

  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "College Conference Championships 2023 Roundup"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Inside the Circle LIVE: Krokhol Open Rapid Reax
    Subscriber podcast
  • BFG vs. Red Flag (Mixed Final)
    Video for standard subscribers
  • Revolver vs. Rhino Slam! (Men’s Final)
    Video for standard subscribers
  • Molly Brown vs. Fury (Women’s Final)
    Video for standard subscribers