USAU Announces WJUC 2023 Tryout Invitees

Top young talent, vying for spots in mixed, open, and women's divisions.

Declan Kervick and the US U20 National Team celebrate the gold-medal-winning score at WJUC 2022. Photo: Kevin Leclaire -- UltiPhotos.com
Declan Kervick and the US U20 National Team celebrate the gold-medal-winning score at WJUC 2022. Photo: Kevin Leclaire — UltiPhotos.com

On Monday, USA Ultimate announced the 200 players invited to tryout for the Under-20 USA National Teams that will compete at the 2024 World Juniors Ultimate Championships in Birmingham, England in late July of 2024. 100 female-matching and 100 male-matching players have received invites.

For the first time, the United States will field a mixed division team in addition to open and women’s division squads. As has been the case in the past, the rosters will be selected after a split tryout process between eastern and western tryouts this November.

The mixed team will be managed by head coach Martin Aguilera. Both women’s division coach DeAnna Ball and open division coach Reid Koss return.

Here are the 200 players invited to try out for the team.

FMP TRYOUTS

NameHometown
Pilar AbeleMontpelier, VT
Stella AnhderNorth Logan, UT
Emma AwtreyCincinnati, OH
Hadley AyersBentonville, AR
Milo BrownSeattle, WA
Helen BurrussDeadwood, OR
Opal BurrussDeadwood, OR
Nola BusanskyNorthampton, MA
Caitlin BuzzardCarrboro
Kate CampbellSeattle, WA
Anna CarlsonLouisville, CO
Rachel ChangPalo Alto, CA
Irene ChenMaplewood, NJ
Alessandra ChristakosNorthampton, MA
Anneliese CollinPortland, ME
Isla CusickPelham, MA
Ellen CymrotFredericksburg, VA
Zora DeSilvaFalmouth, ME
Caroleen DeWolfDurham, NC
Sofia DillonRosemont, PA
Gabriella EverettArlington, VA
Sumi FarrellDurham, NC
Mia FischerWhite Bear Lake, MN
Anja FloisandSeattle, WA
Abigail FreundArlington, VA
Ashima GandhiAtlanta, GA
Katherine GearingMedford, MA
ZsaZsa GelfandClinton, WA
Audrey GoeddekeMinneapolis, MN
Chloe HakimiSeattle, WA
Vivian HakimiSeattle, WA
Scout HarperBurlington, VT
Eva HayesMurphy, TX
Melba HenleySeattle, WA
Elise HetlandDurham, NC
Mara Hindery-GlasinovicEugene, OR
Breesen HoehneHyde Park, UT
Diana HuangBryn Mawr, PA
Joyce HuiSeattle, WA
Rachel Joy-RochaAustin, TX
Haviva KalenkowitzPortland, OR
Madeline KallinDresden, ME
Eleni KauffmanEugene, OR
Ella KhouryEugene, OR
Phoebe KoehlerChicago, L
Emily KretschmerSilver Spring, MD
Lilith LeDonneWestern Springs, IL
Joyce LiangCanton, MI
Rona Liu-ZhongWayne, PA
Rowan LympSeattle, WA
Sydney MagerAmherst, MA
Sabrina MannionSouth Orange, NJ
Grace MaroonPhiladelphia, PA
Cora McCabeArlington, VA
Dora McCotter-HulettSeattle, WA
Kyliah McroySeattle, WA
Lucy MertzSeattle, WA
Rina MeschkeYardley, PA
Ella MonaghanBurlington, VT
Willa MoralesSouth Portland, ME
Elizabeth NelsonEugene, OR
Margo NissenWashington, DC
Scout NobleSeattle, WA
Abigail O’CallaghanMadison, WI
Cecilia PardoAtlanta, GA
Simone PierottiMinneapolis, MN
Olive Polson-FilasNorthampton, MA
Ann PozzyPortland, ME
Matilda ProWynnewood, PA
Petra RadmanovicSeattle, WA
Mariabelen RestrepoBoston, MA
Alice RiegerSwarthmore, PA
Nika RockafellerMetuchen, NJ
Meirav RoismanOakland, CA
Sanam Rozycki-ShahBerkeley, CA
Isabella RussellApex, NC
Mrida SadhuOakland, CA
Katherine SandersDecatur, GA
Grace SchifillitiNeedham, MA
Mira Schneeweis-LaReneSeattle, WA
Madelyn SeedallHyde Park, UT
Julia SegreBerkeley, CA
Audrey SelfridgeSalt Lake City, UT
Amaya Shean-JonesPortland, OR
Carys ShepardWashington, DC
Nora SnyderSeattle, WA
Katherine StackSwarthmore, PA
Maude StevensNew York, NY
Zola StevensNew York, NY
Emma TaltonCary, NC
Ashley TalwarWestfield, NJ
Madoka UoSeattle, WA
Grace VaughnNewton, MA
Maxine VolkmanMadison, WI
Evelyn WagnerMinneapolis, MN
Poppy WagnerPhiladelphia, PA
Shifra WagnerRichmond, CA
Ella WidmyerSeattle, WA
Layla WissinkFalmouth, ME
Violet YapAlameda, CA

MMP TRYOUTS

NameHometown
Truman AbbottHighland, UT
Bram AllahdadiMilwaukie, OR
Samuel AndersonEugene, OR
John Thomas AtemaFranklin, TN
William BasdenDurham, NC
Jack BembenekAnn Arbor, MI
Zachary BenskyWashington, DC
Mitchell BlahaArlington, VA
Benjamin BolanSeattle, WA
Emmett BrosowskyWashington, DC
Oscar BrownSalt Lake City, UT
Matthew BurrisWashington, DC
Elias ChangLexington, MA
Dominic ChiodiSeattle, WA
Marcos Collazo-GarciaCharlotte, NC
Micah DavisSt. Louis Park, MN
Nathan De MorganNorth Logan, UT
Riley DobushCarpentersville, IL
Joseph DokkenArlington, VA
Gabriel DowdWashington, DC
Roan DunkerleyNorthampton, MA
Ryan duSaireSt. Louis Park, MN
Ben FeeneyHadley, MA
Kyle FordYardley, PA
Milo FriedmanSeattle, WA
Henry GarciaAlameda, CA
Micah Glickman-FloraSeattle, WA
Sam GrossbergBlue Bell, PA
Taylor HansonBelchertown, MA
Elliot HawkinsLouisville, KY
Maxwell HeirigsEdina, MN
Max HemeonCape Elizabeth, ME
Luke HenkeAustin, TX
Tamir Hill-MarshallWashington, DC
Cedar HinesSeattle, WA
Filip IcevKirkland, WA
Oscar JacobsenBurlington, VT
Owen JohnsonDallas, TX
Collin KaperickEugene, OR
Graeson KerrHighland, UT
Hayden KingDenver, CO
Calan KirkpatrickConcord, MA
Akira KoenigsbergEugene, OR
Adam KohnDelmar, NY
Jordan LazerSeattle, WA
Gavin LeahySeattle, WA
Marcus LeeWashington, DC
Cameron LevineArlington, MA
Ethan LiemanNew York, NY
Joshua LightnerArlington, VA
Christoper LoFreseChapel Hill, NC
Benjamin LopezReisterstown, MD
Vance MaderAustin, TX
Maxwell MajersikSalt Lake City, UT
Sarek MallareddySan Francisco, CA
Michael MaroonPlymouth Meeting, PA
Jonah MarquartSalt Lake City, UT
Stefan McCallBerkeley, CA
Nolan McColskeyWayne, PA
Gray MiddletonReson, VA
Cole MiresEl Cerrito, CA
Brayden MorrisonDurham, NC
Joshua MortonPittsburgh, PA
Zachary MortonEdina, MN
Evan MossVienna, VA
Tej MurthyPrinceton Junction, NJ
Innocent NdikuriyoCastleton, VT
Ellis NewhouseMinneapolis, MN
Vincent NguyenSeattle, WA
Samuel NicholsHyde Park, UT
Erin NiesenMiddleton, WI
Luke NorbyAllen, TX
Axel OlsonMercer Island, WA
Watkins ParkerCarrboro, NC
Isaiah PlattPlano, TX
Charles Puttkammer SaxenSeattle, WA
Syon RaoBellevue, WA
Grayson RettbergSalt Lake City, UT
James RhodesCharlotte, NC
Jackson RileyCorvallis, OR
Charles RosenfeldAnn Arbor, MI
Ethan SarlesHavertown, PA
Dustin SchraderBroomall, PA
Augustus Serff-RobertsAustin, TX
Boaz ShamesNew York, NY
Thomas ShopeSt. Louis Park, MN
Mason StoneSeattle, WA
Jovan StrangeMontpelier, VT
Jared TellezFederal Way, WA
Charlie TeplyEdina, MN
Ezra ThoresonLafayette, CO
Griffin van RhynMontclair, NJ
Alexander VuBerkeley, CA
Micah WagnerBethesda, MD
Andy WangAustin, TX
John WellonsNashville, TN
Kyler WietiesDurham, NC
Jonah YangSeattle, WA
Neal ZengChapel Hill, NC
Daniel ZhangChapel Hill, NC
  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USAU Announces WJUC 2023 Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Pro-Elite Challenge West 2024: Tournament Recap (Mixed Division)
    Subscriber article
  • Pro-Elite Challenge East 2024: Final Recap (Mixed Division)
    Subscriber article
  • Pro-Elite Challenge East 2024: Tournament Recap (Women’s Division)
    Subscriber article
  • Pro-Elite Challenge East 2024: Tournament Recap (Men’s Division)
    Subscriber article