Center Grove Ultimate (IN)

Established 2003
Based in Greenwood, Indiana
Nicknames Trojans
Short Name CGUC
Personnel
Owners Mike Atkins, President
Coaches Noah Wahl, Head Coach; Katie Cox, Head Assistant Coach; Tommy Novotny, Assistant Coach; and, Brittany Ballard, Assistant Coach
Roster Announcement centergroveultimateclub.org
Postseason titles
State
titles (9)
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2007
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (13)
2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
Other achievements and wins
Paideia Cup2018
Neuqua
Knockout
Champions (2)
2018, 2017
Indiana
Warm-Up
Champions (6)
2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012
Rivertown
Throwdown
Champions
2017
Indiana
Invite
Champions
2017
Hoosier
Homegrown
Champions (2)
2016, 2015
Cage Match
Champions (2)
2013, 2012
Alumni to
make it to
the AUDL:
12
Links
WebsiteCGUC Homepage
TwitterTwitter
FacebookFacebook
InstagramInstagram

Center Grove Ultimate is an all inclusive athletic club in Greenwood, IN offering year round playing opportunities for middle and high school students. Center Grove Ultimate's focus is on building Community, Character and Competition through the sport of Ultimate. This focus has been the driving force to success; 9 Indiana High School State Championships in the tournament's 13 year history; 5th and 3rd place finishes in the National High School Invite in '17 & '18 respectively; Neuqua Knockout championships in '17 & '18; and Paideia Cup championship in '18.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2019 USAU Central
(N/A)
Indiana
(2nd)
23 11
  1. 2nd Place at Indiana State Championships
Noah Wahl, Carter Franklin, Jesse Rumsey Brian Story (Head Coach); Dustin Baird (Assistant Coach)
2018 USAU Central
(1st)
Indiana
(1st)
36 4
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Alex Henderson, Dustin Baird, Will Cobb, John Soderdahl Jake Phillips (Head Coach); Levi Jacobs (Assistant Coach); Brian Story (Strength Coach)
2017 USAU Central
(2nd)
Indiana
(1st)
39 2
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Conner Henderson, Trey Dynes, Alex Henderson Jake Phillips (Head Coach); Levi Jacobs (Assistant Coach)
2016 USAU Central
(9th)
Indiana
(1st)
28 10
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Heath Kalaba, Conner Henderson, Trey Dynes Jake Phillips (Head Coach); Levi Jacobs (Assistant Coach)
2015 USAU Central
(5th)
Indiana
(1st)
33 7
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Connor Halloran, Phillip Simcox Jake Phillips (Head Coach); Levi Jacobs (Assistant Coach)
2014 USAU Central
(3rd)
Indiana
(1st)
31 4
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Levi Jacobs, Donovan Triplett Jake Phillips (Head Coach); Nick Hutton (Assistant Coach)
2013 USAU Central
(NA)
Indiana
(1st)
25 3
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Jimmy Allen, David Chandler Jake Phillips (Head Coach)
2012 USAU Central
(NA)
Indiana
(1st)
24 4
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Nick Hutton, Jake Phillips, Jake McCormick Eric Howe (Head Coach), Josh Phillips (Assistant Coach), Troy Carothers (Assistant Coach)
2011 USAU Eastern
(NA)
Indiana
(1st)
10 2
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Travis Carpenter, Zach Maynard, Clint Carson Eric Howe (Head Coach), Keenan Plew (Assistant Coach), Josh Phillips (Assistant Coach), Troy Carothers (Assistant Coach)
2010 USAU Eastern
(NA)
Indiana
(2nd)
10 2
  1. 2nd Place at Indiana State Championships
Vince Jansen, Tyler Clements Eric Howe (Head Coach), Keenan Plew (Assistant Coach)
2009 USAU Eastern
(NA)
Indiana
(2nd)
10 2
  1. 2nd Place at Indiana State Championships
Joey Golc, Ryan Freeman Josh Phillips (Head Coach)
2008 USAU Eastern
(NA)
Indiana
(2nd)
6 1
  1. 2nd Place at Indiana State Championships
Kyle Easton, Mark Messmer Eric Howe (Head Coach), Troy Carothers (Assistant Coach)
2007 USAU Eastern
(NA)
Indiana
(1st)
4 0
  1. 1st Place at Indiana State Championships
Andrew Zabel, Matt Sall Eric Howe (Head Coach), Josh Pirog (Assistant Coach), Tim Webster (Assistant Coach)