Ultiworld is running its annual membership drive. Like other community-focused news outlets like NPR, Ultiworld needs direct reader support in order to survive long-term as an independent journalism organization. If you enjoy any part of Ultiworld's coverage of disc sports, please consider becoming a subscriber today!
12% funded
64 New Subscribers
10 days to go
Established 2004
Based in Grantham, Pennsylvania
Nicknames Falcons. Previously Mammoth Rebellion (2008-2015) and Fire & Brimstone (2004-2007)
Short Name Falcons
Personnel
Coaches Charlie Hoppes, Ryan Weaver, Peter Burt, Sean Teager, Joel Thomas, Gabriella Cincotta
Captains Aaron Olney, Nate Baum, Zach Feister, Jake Lucas
Postseason titles
Sectional
titles (4)
2016, 2015, 2013, 2012
Postseason appearances
Regional
appearances (8)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2007
Sectional
appearances Italic indicates team received a bye to Regionals. (9)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2007
Championship
appearances
2007
Other achievements and wins
Links
FacebookFacebook
TwitterTwitter (@messiahultimate)
YouTubeYouTube channel
InstagramInstagram

West Penn Conference Champions 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 Ohio Valley Regional Runners-Up 2015, 2016 The Falcons are one of the only college ultimate teams in the country who operate under their college's athletic department. Head coach Charlie Hoppes is a well-regarded coach in the region, and he has coached Philadelphia Patrol, the Philadelphia Phoenix and the Philadelphia Spinners.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
Section
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2017 USAU Ohio Valley
(5th)
West Penn
(2nd)
11 10
  1. 7th Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost quarters v Wooster, 14-15
  2. 2nd Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Lost finals v Shippensburg, 9-10
JM Rallo, Aaron Olney, Peter Burt, Josiah Peck Charlie Hoppes, Ryan Weaver, Joel Thomas
2016 USAU Ohio Valley
(2nd)
West Penn
(1st)
13 6
  1. 2nd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Won semis v Oberlin, 16-15. Lost finals v Franciscan, 9-15
  2. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Won final v Bucknell, 15-10
Trevor Landis, JM Rallo, Christian Becker, Mark Larsen Charlie Hoppes, Ethan Peck, Joel Thomas, Benny Staudt, Mikey Stephen
2015 USAU Ohio Valley
(2nd)
West Penn
(1st)
16 3
  1. 2nd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost finals v Franciscan, 8-15
  2. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Won finals v Dickinson, 13-3
Ethan Peck, Mikey Stephan, Corey Fisher, Mark Larsen Charlie Hoppes, Jordan Winey, Joel Thomas
2014 USAU Ohio Valley
(7th)
West Penn
(2nd)
9 2
  1. 7th Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost backdoor quarters v Oberlin, 12-14
  2. 2nd Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Lost finals v Dickinson, 13-15
Ethan Peck, Mikey Stephan Charlie Hoppes, Jordan Winey, Matt Stilley, Joel Thomas
2013 USAU Ohio Valley
(3rd)
West Penn
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
  2. 3rd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
Andy Breighner, Luke Hostetter, Seth Fickett Charlie Hoppes, Jordan Winey, Matt Stilley, Joel Thomas
2012 USAU Ohio Valley
(3rd)
West Penn
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
  2. 3rd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
Isaac Smith, John Sletta, Luke Hostetter Charlie Hoppes, Matt Stilley, Jordan Winey, Joel Thomas
2011 USAU Ohio Valley
(7th)
West Penn
(4th)
  1. 7th Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
  2. 4th Place at West Penn Sectionals
Alex Bargende, Isaac Smith, John Sletta Charlie Hoppes, Matt Stilley
2010 USAU Metro East West Penn
Charlie Hoppes, Gabe Fickett, Kyle Hey
2009 USAU Metro East West Penn Dean Eastlake III, Charlie Hoppes Patrick Wright
2008 USAU Metro East West Penn Ben Fisher, Dean Eastlake III Patrick Wright
2007 USAU Metro East
(7th)
West Penn
(3rd)
  1. 5th Place at College Championships
    at D-III Nationals
  2. 7th Place at Metro East Regionals
  3. 3rd Place at West Penn Sectionals
Chris Schulze Patrick Wright
2006 USAU Metro East West Penn Chris Schulze
2005 USAU Metro East West Penn Chris Schulze
2004 USAU Metro East West Penn Chris Schulze