Established 2004
Based in Grantham, Pennsylvania
Nicknames Falcons. Previously Mammoth Rebellion (2008-2015) and Fire & Brimstone (2004-2007)
Short Name Falcons
Personnel
Coaches Charlie Hoppes
Captains Aaron Olney
Postseason titles
Sectional
titles (2)
2016, 2015
Postseason appearances
Regional
appearances (4)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Sectional
appearances Italic indicates team received a bye to Regionals. (4)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Other achievements and wins
Links
FacebookFacebook
TwitterTwitter (@messiahultimate)
YouTubeYouTube channel
InstagramInstagram

West Penn Conference Champions 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 Ohio Valley Regional Runners-Up 2015, 2016 The Falcons are one of the only college ultimate teams in the country who operate under their college's athletic department. Head coach Charlie Hoppes is a well-regarded coach in the region, and he has coached Philadelphia Patrol, the Philadelphia Phoenix and the Philadelphia Spinners.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
Section
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2017 USAU Ohio Valley
(5th)
West Penn
(2nd)
11 10
  1. 7th Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost quarters v Wooster, 14-15
  2. 2nd Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Lost finals v Shippensburg, 9-10
JM Rallo, Aaron Olney, Peter Burt, Josiah Peck Charlie Hoppes, Ryan Weaver, Joel Thomas
2016 USAU Ohio Valley
(2nd)
West Penn
(1st)
13 6
  1. 2nd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Won semis v Oberlin, 16-15. Lost finals v Franciscan, 9-15
  2. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Won final v Bucknell, 15-10
Trevor Landis, JM Rallo, Christian Becker, Mark Larsen Charlie Hoppes, Ethan Peck, Joel Thomas, Benny Staudt, Mikey Stephen
2015 USAU Ohio Valley
(2nd)
West Penn
(1st)
16 3
  1. 2nd Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost finals v Franciscan, 8-15
  2. 1st Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Won finals v Dickinson, 13-3
Ethan Peck, Mikey Stephan, Corey Fisher, Mark Larsen Charlie Hoppes, Jordan Winey, Joel Thomas
2014 USAU Ohio Valley
(7th)
West Penn
(2nd)
9 2
  1. 7th Place at Ohio Valley Regionals
    Lost backdoor quarters v Oberlin, 12-14
  2. 2nd Place at West Penn Sectionals
    Lost finals v Dickinson, 13-15
Ethan Peck, Mikey Stephan Charlie Hoppes, Jordan Winey, Matt Stilley, Joel Thomas
USAU