The rosters for the 7 teams representing the USA are extremely impressive.
September 9, 2014 by Charlie Eisenhood in News with 6 comments
USA Ultimate announced yesterday the rosters of the seven teams that will represent the United States in Dubai at the 2014 World Championships of Beach Ultimate. Take a look at the amazing players that make up rosters from everything from Open to Grandmasters!
Open
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Alan Kolick | Washington, DC | Truck Stop |
Asa Wilson | Atlanta, GA | Chain Lightning |
Brett Matzuka | Raleigh, NC | Johnny Bravo |
David Cranston | Arlington, VA | Truck Stop |
Frank Devin Barich | Seattle, WA | Sockeye |
Jonathan Helton | Chicago, IL | Machine |
Jack Hatchett | Somerville, MA | Ironside |
Jack Marsh | Piermont, NY | PoNY |
Jack McShane | Westminster, CO | Johnny Bravo |
Jared Inselmann | Decatur, GA | Chain Lightning |
Mario O’Brien | Seattle, WA | Sockeye |
Mark Poole | Atlanta, GA | Chain Lightning |
Teddy Browar-Jarus | Somerville, MA | Ironside |
Tyler DeGirolamo | Bellevue, PA | Temper |
Tyler Kinley | Seattle, WA | Sockeye |
Women’s
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Anna Nazarov | San Francisco, CA | Fury |
Becky Malinowski | Somerville, MA | Brute Squad |
Claire Chastain | Boulder, CO | Molly Brown |
Claudia Tajima | Medford, MA | Brute Squad |
Cree Howard | Oakland, CA | Fury |
Jessi Jones | Raleigh, NC | Phoenix |
Kelly Johnson | Seattle, WA | Riot |
Kristin Franke | Princeton, NJ | Scandal |
Nora Carr | Seattle, WA | Riot |
Qxhna Titcomb | Medford, MA | Brute Squad |
Rohre Titcomb | Seattle, WA | Riot |
Sally Mimms | San Francisco, CA | Nightlock |
Sara Miller | Chicago, IL | Nemesis |
Sarah Griffith | Seattle, WA | Riot |
Mixed
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Adam Raty | San Mateo, CA | Polar Bears |
An-Chi Tsou | Berkeley, CA | Polar Bears |
Bob Liu | Ames, IA | Machine |
Byron Liu | Atlanta, GA | Chain Lightning |
Claire Desmond | San Francisco, CA | Fury |
Eli Friedman | Portland, OR | Rhino |
Greg Marliave | Berkeley, CA | Polar Bears |
Jenny Fey | Arlington, VA | Scandal |
Kevin Cocks | Sacramento, CA | Polar Bears |
Kiran Thomas | Austin, TX | Doublewide* |
Markham Shofner | Washington, DC | Truck Stop |
Natasha Won | Pleasanton, CA | Polar Bears |
Nicky Spiva | New Orleans, LA | Chain Lightning |
Raha Mozaffari | Philadelphia, PA | AMP |
Samantha McClellan | Washington DC | Scandal |
Mixed Masters
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Chris Gwinner | Decatur, GA | Reckon |
Daniel Furfari | Conshohocken, PA | AMP |
Danny Clark | Jamaica Plain, MA | Ironside |
Joel Wooten | Columbia, SC | Chain Lightning |
Katie Dolara Olsen | Chicago, IL | Nemesis |
Keegan Uhl | West Hollywood, CA | LA Metro* |
Kimberly Beach | Harrisburg, PA | Scandal |
Liz Willetts | Decatur, GA | Loose Cannon |
Lori Eich | Chicago, IL | Mischief |
Matt Schmucker | Jamison, PA | Philly Masters |
Maureen McCamley | Atlanta, GA | Bucket |
Nick Poore | Cary, NC | Boneyard |
Rachel Poore | Cary, NC | Slow White* |
Remy Schor | Playa del Rey, CA | Mischief |
Sean Murray | Morristown, NJ | SHUYAMOUF |
Trey Katzenbach | Gladwyne, PA | AMP |
Tyler Grant | San Francisco, CA | Mischief |
Open Masters
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Brett Kolinek | Chicago, IL | Machine |
Chuck Kindred | Milwaukee, WI | 7 Figures* |
Dan Gillick | Oakland, CA | Blackbird |
Don Tom | Houston, TX | Space City Ignite |
Joe Iannacone | Austin, TX | Cosa Nostra |
John Sandahl | Minneapolis, MN | T.C. Imperial |
Joshua Ackley | Denver, CO | Johnny Bravo |
Kevin Ryan | Columbus, OH | Madcow |
Matt Wilken | Ann Arbor, MI | High Five |
Michael Kapoor | Sheridan, CO | Inception |
Ray Illian | Seattle, WA | Sockeye |
Ricky Eikstadt | Ann Arbor, MI | Surly |
Ryan Balch | Baltimore, MD | Reckon |
Sean McCall | Houston, TX | Space City Ignite |
Timmy Murray | Brevard, NC | Cahoots |
Webster McBride | Brooklyn, NY | Horse |
Women’s Masters
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Angela Lin | Atlanta, GA | Ozone |
Becky LeDonne | Madison, WI | Dish |
Brittany Winner | Boulder, CO | Steamboat |
Crystal Davis | Washington DC | Scandal |
Dominique Fontenette | Portland, OR | Riot |
Erika Swanson | Pasadena, CA | 7 Figures |
Heather Ann Brauer | Seattle, WA | Underground |
June Srisethnil | South San Francisco, CA | Darkhorse* |
Kate Kingery | Seattle, WA | Riot |
Kelly Bolt | Chicago, IL | Nemesis |
Manisha Daryani | San Francisco, CA | Fury |
Rachel Holz | San Francisco, CA | Blackbird |
Tina Woodings | Austin, TX | Showdown |
Tracy Woo | Cambridge, MA | Godiva |
Trudy Philip | Seattle, WA | Underground |
Grandmasters
Name | City, State | Current/Most Recent Team |
Aaron Moredock | Cane Ridge, TN | Reckon |
Adam Goff | New York, NY | Georgetown Brewing |
Alex de Frondeville | Arlington, MA | No Country |
Arnold Sanchez | Brooklyn, NY | No Country |
Billy Maroon | Philadelphia, PA | No Country* |
David Turell | Durham, NH | Reckon* |
Eric Olson | Encinitas, CA | No Country |
Gabe Fuzat | Pearland, TX | Tejas |
Gary LeDonne | Western Springs, IL | WSUC |
Frankus Flores | Oakland, CA | Shadows |
Fritz Burkhardt | South Burlington, VT | No Country |
Jim Parinella | Sudbury, MA | No Country |
John Hammond | Atlanta, GA | Reckon |
Jon Meade | Nashville, TN | Reckon |
Matthew Krei | Aurora, CO | Johnny Encore |
Stephen LaCrosse | Indianapolis, IN | Georgetown Brewing |
Steve Dugan | Santa Barbara, CA | No Country |
*Not on a 2014 team roster