2016 USA World Juniors Teams Announced

The future stars of the United States.

WJUC 2016

USA Ultimate just announced the teams that will represent the United States at the 2016 World Junior Ultimate Championships in Wroclaw, Poland, this summer. Here are the teams.

Men’s Division

NameCityHigh School
Michael BartellSeattle, Wash.Seattle Academy
Stanley BirdsongAtlanta, Ga.Paideia
Nathan ChampouxYpsilanti, Mich.Washtenaw Technical Middle College
Lucas ChenBellevue, Wash.Bellevue
Colby ChuckBerkeley, Calif.Berkeley
Sam CookSeattle, Wash.Northwest School
Jeremy Dolezal-NgAlameda, Calif.Berkeley
Robbie FarwellSeattle, Wash.Bush School
Duncan FitzgeraldWashington, D.C.Woodrow Wilson
Joe FreundBlacksburg, Va.Yorktown
Micah JoLawrenceville, Ga.Brookwood
Tannor JohnsonLexington, Mass.Lexington
Dillon LanierChapel Hill, N.C.Carolina Friends
Ivan LeeSeattle, Wash.Franklin
Tremont MillerSeattle, Wash.Franklin
Jordan MonninClarksville, OhioHomeschool
Drew PeterschmidtAlbany, Ore.Crescent Valley
John RandolphSeattle, Wash.Lakeside (WA)
Jake ReinhardtLake Jackson, TexasBrazoswood
Aldous RootBellevue, Wash.Interlake
James RushingYardley, Pa.Pennsbury
Liam Searles-BohsDurham, N.C.Carolina Friends
Trey TaylorMinnetonka, Minn.Hopkins
Grant WaldronMufreesboro, Tenn.Blackman

Alternates: Conor Brownell (Decatur, GA), Kai Delorenzo (Shelburne Falls, MA), Cameron Ficher (Bend, OR), Cole Jurek (Shoreview, MN), Daniel Mah (Seattle, WA), Marc Rovner (Chapel Hill, NC), Ted Sither (Arlington, VA), Ben Swiatek (Naperville, IL), Justin Ting (Washington, DC)

Women’s Division

NameCityHigh School
Isabel ArevaloAtlanta, Ga.Paideia
Carly CampanaKirkland, Wash.Seattle Waldorf
Chloe Carothers-LiskeOakland, Calif.Lick-Wilmerding
Ruby CassidySeattle, Wash.Nathan Hale 
Ally ConstantinoSeattle, Wash.Nathan Hale
Josephine CoppingerLeverett, Mass.Amherst
Hannah CowanGolden Valley, Minn.Robbinsdale-Armstrong
Katie CubrilovicChapel Hill, N.C.East Chapel Hill0
Kate DaughertyMercer Island, Wash.Lakeside (WA)
Josie GillettSeattle, Wash.The Northwest School
Jenna KruglerNevada City, Calif.Nevada Union
Kate LanierChapel Hill, N.C.Carolina Friends
Caitlyn LeeSuperior, Colo.Fairview
Miyo McGinnSeattle, Wash.Nathan Hale
Marie PerivierAtlanta, Ga.Lakeside (GA)
Ollie PetersonAtlanta, Ga.Paideia
Clea PoklembaCorvallis, Ore.Corvallis
Katie SchreiberEagleville, Pa.Methacton
Cara SieberWest Chester, OhioLakota East
Nariah-Belle SimsSeattle, Wash.Lakeside (WA)
Stephany StumphauzerPlainfield, Ill.Neuqua Valley
Jessie SunWarren, N.J.Watchung Hills
Claire TropSeattle, Wash.Lakeside (WA)
Jaclyn VerzuhSeattle, Wash.Lakeside (WA)

Alternates: Akane Kleinkopf (Boulder, CO), Evelyn Reding (Seattle, WA), Caroline Tornquist (Arlington, VA)

  1. Charlie Eisenhood
    Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "2016 USA World Juniors Teams Announced"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Mailbag: Overhauling USAU’s Approach to Events
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Radical Rethinking of Ultimate
    Includes bonus segment
  • Cash Line [An Ultiworld Disc Golf Newsletter] - Issue #6
    Subscriber newsletter
  • Sin The Fields: The Hex — A Revolution or Complete Nonsense?
    Includes bonus segment