USA U24 National Team Tryout List Announced

180 men and women invited to compete for a chance to represent the country at the 2018 Under-24 World Championships.

USA Ultimate announced today the list of players selected to tryout for the US National teams that will compete at the 2018 Under-24 World Championships in Perth, Australia next January. In 2015, the US delegation won two gold medals in Men’s and Mixed, but suffered a surprise upset at the hands of Japan in the Women’s division.

It’s worth noting that the list is for 180 invitees — 90 men, 90 women — but that the coaching staff has room to invite roughly 10 additional players of each gender during the coming college season. They’ll be looking at the rest of the 550 applicants in addition to other eligible players.

See the full tryout lists below.

Note: Tables are sortable and searchable. Use the boxes at the top right of each table to search.

Men’s Tryout Invite List

NameCollegeTryout location
Timothy Anders OlsenEmoryEast
Joel AntonCal Poly - SLOWest
Norman ArcherNorth CarolinaEast
Jeffrey BabbittMassachusettsEast
Henry BabcockRichmondEast
Ross BarkerWisconsinWest
Steven BenalohWashingtonWest
Dylan BestPittsburghEast
Jesse BoltonCarleton CollegeWest
Parker BrayGeorgiaEast
Elliott ChartockStanfordWest
Joel CluttonTexasWest
Jackson CochranTulaneWest
Alexander Cuizon TiceOregonWest
Michael DillardTuftsEast
Thomas EdmondsNew Hampshire, PittsburghEast
Jacob FairfaxNorth Carolina-CharlotteEast
Michael FairleyCentral FloridaEast
Robbie FarwellWhitmanWest
Joseph FreundVirginia TechEast
Lior GivolCalifornia-Santa CruzWest
Matthew Gouchoe-HanasNorth CarolinaEast
Brett GramannMassachusettsWest
Jake HansenConnecticutEast
Nathan HaskellGeorgiaEast
JD HastingsNorth Carolina, North Carolina-WilmingtonEast
Mac HechtBrownEast
Erik HotalingColoradoWest
Michael IngPittsburghEast
Tannor JohnsonMassachusettsEast
Logan KinneyTexasWest
Conor KlineMassachusettsEast
Benjamin LamportTulaneWest
Dillon LanierCarleton CollegeEast
Dillon LarbergTexasWest
Andrew LehmbergPittsburghEast
Will LohreOregonWest
Kai MarshallOklahomaWest
Walker MatthewsNorth CarolinaEast
Connor MatthewsOregonWest
Kaplan MaurerArkansasWest
Alexander MaxCaliforniaWest
Timothy McAllisterNorth CarolinaEast
Charles McCutcheonDelaware, MinnesotaEast
Jacob McGooganNorth Carolina StateÊEast
Wyatt MeklerMinnesotaWest
Griffin MillerSpring Hill CollegeWest
Daniel ModerDartmouthEast
Tyler MonroeGeorge WashingtonWest
Carl MorgensternPittsburghEast
Eli MotyckaBrownEast
Oak NelsonColorado, PrincetonWest
Zachary NorrbomMary WashingtonEast
Keegan NorthCincinnatiEast
William O'BryanFloridaEast
Alexander OlsonCarleton CollegeWest
Ethan PennerJohn BrownWest
Henry PhanN/AWest
Anthony PolettoMinnesotaWest
Milan RavenellHarvardWest
Adam ReesOregonWest
Robert RickertCornellEast
Benjamin SadokMassachusettsEast
Dylan SalzmanMiddleburyWest
Charles SchuweilerSaint John'sWest
Liam Searles-BohsCarolina Friends SchoolEast
Max SheppardEdinboro UniversityEast
Eric SjostromAuburnEast
Benjamin SpielmanNorthwesternEast
John StubbsHarvardEast
Ian SweeneyCal Poly - SLOWest
Ryan TakayamaNevadaWest
Alexander TaylorElonEast
Eric TaylorCarleton CollegeWest
Sawyer ThompsonBrownWest
Scott TrimbleN/AEast
Tristan Van de MoorteleMinnesotaWest
Samuel VanDusenPittsburghEast
Nathan VickroyGeorgia College & StateEast
Nicholas VogtWisconsinWest
Cole WallinMinnesotaWest
Cameron WarinerCal Poly - SLOWest
Jesse WhiteMissouriEast
Ben WhitemanOhio StateEast
Jack WilliamsNorth Carolina-WilmingtonEast
Jonah WischPittsburghEast
Timothy Wolverton SchochCarleton CollegeWest
Codi WoodPenn StateEast
David YuWisconsinWest
Joshua ZdrodowskiUtahWest

Women’s Tryout Invite List

NameCollegeTryout location
Abbie AbramovichWestern WashingtonWest 
Kelsey Akin Kansas West 
Amel Awadelkarim Penn State East 
Mia Bladin Harvard East 
Shayna Brock Central Florida East 
Nicola Bruce Seattle University West 
Julia Butterfield Notre Dame West 
Joline Chang Illinois East 
Joanna Chen Brenau East 
Katie Ciaglo Carleton College East 
Nicole Cramer Washington West 
Veronica Cruz Stanford West 
Katie Cubrilovic North Carolina State East 
Piper Curtis Dartmouth East 
Makella Daley Minnesota West 
Elizabeth DiffeyNebraskaWest
Tulsa DouglasSt. OlafEast
Hallie Dunham Stanford West 
Annie Edna ChenPrincetonWest
Dena Elimelech California-San Diego West 
Rachel Enyeart Indiana East  
Andrea Esparza Texas East 
Nina Finley Whitman West 
Janina Freystaetter Central Florida East 
Emma Gautier Carleton College West 
Madeline Gilbert Western Washington West 
Josie Gillett Bates College West 
Caitlin Go Stanford East 
Olivia Hampton Boston College East 
Ella Hansen Oregon West 
Alexandra Hardesty Whitman West 
Shayla Harris Stanford West 
Alexandra Hasan California West 
Margo Heffron Whitman West 
Megan Henderson Colorado West 
Hannah Henkin Michigan East 
Anna Hrovat-Staedter Wisconsin East 
Alexandra Hu Northwestern East 
Sophia Hulbert Barnard College, Columbia  East 
Megan Ives Colorado West 
Sadie Jezierski Ohio State  East 
Kirstin Johnson Colorado West 
Sophia Knowles Case Western East 
Brittney Kokinos Wisconsin East 
Lisa Kowalski George Washington East 
Rachel Kramer Tufts East 
Marissa Land Texas East 
Laura Landis Virginia East 
Nora Landri Washington West 
Tracey Lo Michigan East 
Arianne Lozano Whitman West 
Jin-Mi Matsunaga Vanderbilt East 
Michelle McGhee Stanford West 
Rebecca Meeker Virginia East 
Linda Morse Pittsburgh East 
Luisa Neves Rochester East 
Jackelyne Nguyen California West 
Lani Nguyen Seattle University West  
Nhi Nguyen Colorado West  
Grace NoahWashingtonWest 
Carolyn NormilePittsburghEast
Alyssa PerezSouthern CaliforniaWest
Kristen PojunisUCLAWest
Clea PoklembaPortland Community CollegeWest
Ashley PowellNorth Carolina StateEast
Claire RevereWhitmanWest
Sierra RimmerTennesseeEast
Grace RothKansasEast
Danielle RunzoCase WesternEast
Madison SamsonCincinnatiEast
Nariah-Belle SimsLakeside SchoolWest
Lindsay SooWake Forest, North CarolinaEast
Alissa SooWhitmanWest
Linnea SooWhitmanWest
Keila StrickVirginiaEast
Claire ThallonCarleton CollegeWest
Anna ThompsonPennsylvaniaEast
Julia TingGeorgia TechWest
Danielle TranCal Poly - SLOWest
Claire TropLakeside SchoolWest
Jane UrheimPrincetonEast
Anneke VermaakWisconsinEast
Jaclyn VerzuhDartmouthWest
Hayley WahlroosOregonWest
Kyle WeatherhoggVermontEast
Jenny WeiNorth CarolinaEast
Patricia WeichtColorado CollegeWest
Julianna WerffeliDartmouthEast
Monisha WhiteStanfordWest
Angela ZhuDartmouthWest 
  1. Keith Raynor
    Keith Raynor

    Keith Raynor is a Senior Editor and the Business Development Manager at Ultiworld. He co-hosts our Deep Look podcast and does play-by-play and color commentary. He coaches UConn Rise, the college's women's team. You can reach him by email (keith@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@FullFieldHammer).

TAGGED: , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USA U24 National Team Tryout List Announced"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Film Room: Throwing Hammers in the Wind – Part 1: Throwing Mechanics
    video for Mini subscribers
  • Stall 9: The Anne Worth Teaser Was The Best Callahan Video Of 2020
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Tiina Booth, College Rebuild, NUTC
    Includes bonus segment
  • Mailbag: 2022 College Season Lookahead, Difference Between Championship Contenders and Also-Rans
    Subscriber article