Here Are The 2017 All-Region Teams, All-Freshmen Teams, & Coaches Of The Year

As selected by current college players.

Washington’s Khalif El-Salaam. Photo: Paul Rutherford — UltiPhotos.com

Here are the All-Region teams, All-Freshmen teams, and Coaches of the Year for every region in the College Division, as selected by eligible voting college players. The top player in each of the 1st Team All-Region columns and the All-Freshmen columns were the Player of the Year and Freshman of the Year, respectively.

Atlantic Coast

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Tyler Monroe – George WashingtonGreg Mohler – DelawareAnders Jeungst – North Carolina
Matt Carter – George MasonKyle Johnson – George WashingtonElijah Mishkind – George Washington
Matt Gouchoe-Hanas – North CarolinaJD Hastings – North Carolina-WilmingtonAndrew Roy – Davidson
Nathan Kwon – North CarolinaJohn Dowling – South CarolinaKai Marcus – North Carolina
Jack Williams – North Carolina-WilmingtonMoussa Dia – William & MaryDean Merritt – North Carolina-Asheville
Joe Freund – Virginia TechGus Norrbom – William & MaryGus Norrbom – Williams & Mary
Patrick So – William & MaryHenry Trotter – William & MaryGabe Westergren – Williams & Mary

Coach: Jonathan Nethercutt – North Carolina

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Lyra Olson – DukeNatalie Bova – DelawareBridget Mizener – North Carolina
Mackenzie Perkett – DelawareRachel Egan – DelawarePeyton Schafer – Duke
Kathryn Ritzmann – DelawareElisabeth Parker – North CarolinaVictoria Williams – Duke
Georgia Tse – DukeClara Calderon-Guthe – North Carolina-WilmingtonFlorence Brooks – North Carolina
Lindsay Soo – North CarolinaBrogan Jones – VirginiaKatja Kochvar – Duke
Ashley Powell – North Carolina StateEmma Price – VirginiaRowan Jaynes – North Carolina State
Keila Strick – VirginiaTess Warner – VirginiaAlice Widman – North Carolina State

Coach: Matt Zumbrum – Delaware

Great Lakes

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Noah Backer – MichiganJudah Newman – ChicagoRaymond Lu – Michigan
Percy Stogdon – ChicagoJeffrey Weis – ChicagoDrake Hill – Illinois
Jack Shanahan – Illinois StateJeff Zhao – ChicagoMilan Rivas – Chicago
Daniel Lee – MichiganLuke Brennan – Notre DameAndrew Patel – Northwestern
Jake Steslicki – MichiganJacob Scobey – Notre DameAidan Gifford – Purdue
Benjamin Spielman – NorthwesternJoseph Byerly – PurdueJonathan Larson – Wheaton
Jacob Fella – PurdueMike Kobyra – PurdueDaniel Sedlacek – Wheaton

Coach: Tyler Kinley – Michigan

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Tracey Lo – MichiganMichelle McCarthy – IllinoisMegan Gordon – Michigan
Hani Pajela – ChicagoVivian Chu – MichiganMary Sullivan – Illinois
Jenny Wang – ChicagoBrittany Wright – MichiganNicole Kleinsorge – Michigan
Joline Chang – IllinoisKatherine George – NorthwesternDaisy Barbanel – Chicago
Hannah Henkin – MichiganLena Goren – NorthwesternErin Bruns – Northwestern
Sarah Kim – NorthwesternMK Andersen – Notre DameTalia Willmert – Northwestern
Julia Butterfield – Notre DameSarah Lipscomb – Notre DameGrace Young – Northwestern

Coach: Carol Li – Northwestern

Metro East

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Zane Friedkin – PrincetonLucas Bulger – CornellNathan Shapiro – Syracuse
Gavin Clemmey – ConnecticutSpencer Deroos – CornellZachary Riemer – Army
Michael Rice – ConnecticutYi Fan Wang – CornellVinny Calderon – Cornell
Robert Rickert – CornellOakley Richins – PrincetonJake Waksbaum – Princeton
Andrew Nelson – PrincetonShashank Alladi – RutgersDavid Gray – SUNY-Albany
Eric Russo – SUNY-AlbanyIsaiah Casiano – SUNY-AlbanyChristopher Walsh – SUNY-Binghamton
Michael Woods – SUNY-AlbanyPeter-John Ferrebee – SUNY-AlbanyAnthony Prato – SUNY-Geneseo

Coach: Bryan Jones – Connecticut

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Marissa Aldieri – ConnecticutVeronica Chan – CornellSkylar Van Nostrand – SUNY-Oneonta
Stephanie Huang – ColumbiaWindy Feng – CornellSami Smalling – Cornell
Sophie Hulbert – ColumbiaAriel Virgulto – ConnecticutLeslie Chan – Princeton
Kimberly Brown – CornellCorrine Giorgetti – OttawaMona Clappier – Princeton
Lilly Mendoza – CornellAnnie Chen – PrincetonJiwon You – Princeton
Montana Bertoli – ConnecticutMargaret Wang – PrincetonHaley Sanborn – SUNY-Oneonta
Jane Urheim – PrincetonTianay Zeigler – PrincetonDena Behar – Cornell

Coach: Michaela Dudley – Cornell

New England

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Ben Sadok – MassachusettsJoshua DeBlieux – Boston CollegeJacob Kaplan – Northeastern
Ryan Cardinal – Boston CollegeEli Motycka – BrownBen Wishnie-Edwards – Boston College
Mac Hecht – BrownSolomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – BrownSolomon Rueschemeyer-Bailey – Brown
John Stubbs – HarvardBrett Gramann – MassachusettsJacob Radack – Massachusetts
Tannor Johnson – MassachusettsNico Mueller – MassachusettsKai DeLorenzo – Middlebury
Jonah Kurman-Faber – NortheasternBrian Wyer – NortheasternMyles Hahn – Boston College
Nicholas Roberts – TuftsMichael Dillard – TuftsMark Kharakh – Northeastern

Coach: Dan Kaplan – Massachusetts C

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
JoJo Emerson – TuftsJulianna Werffeli – DartmouthLauren Moriarty – Colby
Olivia Hampton – Boston CollegeJessica Brownschidle – MiddleburyNina Wolff Landau – Brown
Jaclyn Verzuh – DartmouthAnna Iglitzin – MiddleburyLanie Kropp – Colby
Angela Zhu – DartmouthMary Thomas – MiddleburyAgnes Cheng – Brown
Mia Bladin – HarvardSamantha Gray – NortheasternElla Walton – Colby
Rachel Kramer – TuftsMegan Wilson – TuftsHannah Finn-Erb – Mount Holyoke
Kyle Weatherhogg – VermontBrenda Hoang – VermontArielle Nelson – Northeastern

Coach: Daron Byerly – Vermont

North Central

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Solomon Yanuck – Carleton CollegeTyler Barrett – IowaStanley Birdsong – Carleton College CUT
Henry Fisher – Carleton CollegeJoel Morton – Iowa StateDillon Lanier – Carleton College CUT
Eric Taylor – Carleton CollegeWyatt Mekler – MinnesotaJoe White – Carleton College CUT
Ben Jagt – MinnesotaTristan Van de Moortele – MinnesotaWystan Duhn – Minnesota
Marty Adams – Minnesota-DuluthNicholas Ladas – WisconsinCole Jurek – Minnesota
Ross Barker – WisconsinNicholas Vogt – WisconsinJonah Malenfant – Minnesota
Avery Johnson – WisconsinDavid Yu – WisconsinMaddox Hill – Wisconsin

Coach: Tallis Boyd – Minnesota

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Brittnee Grimshaw – Iowa StateChessy Cantrell – Carleton CollegeIsabel Olson – Carleton Syzygy
Katie Ciaglo – Carleton CollegeNaomi Price-Lazarus – Carleton CollegeAmy Morris – Nebraska
Madeleine Preiss – Carleton CollegeElizabeth Gronert – IowaKaren Ehrhardt – Grinnell
Claire Rostov – Carleton CollegeLinda Behrer – Iowa StateJessica Halverson – Minnesota
Claire Thallon – Carleton CollegeDanica Cutshall – MinnesotaAmelia Baker – Nebraska
Kayla Blanek – MinnesotaMakella Daley – MinnesotaSierra Schurman – Nebraska
Anneke Vermaak – WisconsinSabrina Hoffman – WisconsinVanessa Villasenor – Wisconsin

Coach: Brittany Bergen – Wisconsin

Northwest

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Khalif El-salaam – WashingtonJason McKeen – Brigham YoungLucas Chen – Washington
Hugh Knapp – British ColumbiaXander Cuizon Tice – OregonDuncan Fitzgerald – Oregon
Colton Clark – OregonMalcolm Bryson – VictoriaQuinn Buermeyer – Oregon State
Connor Matthews – OregonTrevor Knechtel – VictoriaDrew Peterschmidt – Oregon State
Adam Rees – OregonDongyang Chen – WashingtonGarrett Martin – Utah State
Joshua Zdrodowski – UtahDennis Casio – Western WashingtonColby Chuck – Oregon
Steven Benaloh – WashingtonZhi Chen – Western WashingtonDerek Mourad – Washington

Coach: Alex Wells – Washington

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Nina Finley – WhitmanVictoria McCann – British ColumbiaChloe Carothers-Liske – Whitman
Ellen Au-Yeung – British ColumbiaKaitlin Brunik – OregonBerkly Martell – Lewis & Clark
Ella Hansen – OregonSophia Johansen – WashingtonSummer Watkins – Lewis & Clark
Hayley Wahlroos – OregonLivia Amorosi – WhitmanMaddy Boyle – Oregon
Alex Hardesty – WhitmanClaire Revere – WhitmanShae Davis – Oregon
Margo Heffron – WhitmanLinnea Soo – WhitmanKaiyana Petrus – Oregon
Alissa Soo – WhitmanAnnie Want – WhitmanDenise Su – British Columbia

Coach: Spencer Sheridan – Puget Sound

Ohio Valley

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Codi Wood – Penn StateKeegan North – CincinnatiColby Gordon – Penn State
Justin Abel – Carnegie MellonMarc Sands – Penn StateEric Li – Carnegie Mellon
Tarik Akyuz – Case Western ReserveConnor Boyle – PennsylvaniaJoel Miller – Carnegie Mellon
Max Sheppard – EdinboroSam VanDusen – PittsburghNolan Boyle – Drexel
Michael Ing – PittsburghJonah Wisch – PittsburghManav Anand – Carnegie Mellon
Carl Morgenstern – PittsburghRobert Walker – TempleRye Buckley – Swarthmore
Ethan Fortin – VillanovaChris Dixon – VillanovaJordan Ciccarone – Villanova

Coach: David Baer – Pennsylvania

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Carolyn Normile – PittsburghHayley Groubert – AkronJessica Sourbeer – Penn State
Iris Javersak – AkronLauren Ficek – Case Western ReserveLucia Wei – Case Western Reserve
Sadie Jezierski – Ohio StateAlaine Wetli – Ohio StateEmily Barrett – Ohio State
Amel Awadelkarim – Penn StateAnna Maria Thompson – PennsylvaniaCara Sieber – Ohio State
Jessica Sourbeer – Penn StateAbigail Bomberger – PittsburghFuning Zhang – Ohio State
Linda Morse – PittsburghSarah Russek – PittsburghJulia Mickey – Case Western Reserve
Liz Hart – West ChesterDanielle Byers – West ChesterJessie Sun – Pittsburgh

Coach: James Greeno – Pittsburgh

South Central

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Cody Spicer – Colorado StateWesley Chow – ColoradoWill McDonald – Colorado State
Kaplan Maurer – ArkansasJacob Servaty – Colorado StateDylan Custer – Colorado State
Mark Rauls – ColoradoSam Ward – OklahomaQuinn Finer – Colorado
Kai Marshall – OklahomaLogan Kinney – TexasMorgan Scott – Colorado State
Joel Clutton – TexasCarter Hollo – Texas A&MNoah Chambers – Texas
Dillon Larberg – TexasZach Marbach – Texas A&MRyan Smith – Texas A&M
Carson Wilder – Texas TechConnor Ughetta – Texas A&MKyle Henke – Texas Tech

Coach: Tim Kefalas – Colorado State

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Nhi Nguyen – ColoradoElise Franke – ArkansasEllen Buford – Colorado College
Kelsey Bennett – ColoradoFrances Gellert – Colorado CollegeCallie Simmons – Colorado
Megan Ives – ColoradoKaci Cessna – Colorado StateIndia Hilty – Colorado College
Kirstin Johnson – ColoradoKiera Lindgren – Colorado StateEllie Rubinstein – Colorado College
Robin Fassett-Carman – Colorado CollegeGrace Roth – KansasWilla Serling – Colorado College
Clare Frantz – KansasAndrea Esparza – TexasSowmya Ragothaman – Kansas
Shiru Liu – TexasJulia Schmaltz – TexasJulia Roston – Kansas

Coach: Ashley Shelor – Rice

Southeast

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Eric Sjostrom – AuburnDaniel Sperling – EmoryBrett Hulsmeyer – Alabama-Huntsville
Martin Newman – AuburnRyan Hiser – FloridaJonathan Lee – Alabama-Huntsville
Michael Volz – AuburnTanner Repasky – FloridaGrant Waldron – Middle Tennessee State
Michael Fairley – Central FloridaStephen Muir – Florida StateAustin Uhl – Mississippi
Anders Olsen – EmoryAvery Van Brussel – Florida StateJacob Hales – Samford
Billy O’Bryan – FloridaNathan Haskell – GeorgiaJon Taylor – Samford
Parker Bray – GeorgiaThomas Echols – LSUDanny Yurov – Union (Tennessee)

Coach: Tom Radcliffe – Alabama-Huntsville

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Taylor Hartman – Georgia TechSarah Burzynski – EmoryOllie Peterson – Georgia Tech
Kristine Fedorenko – AuburnLeah Gilbert-Odem – EmoryKristi Huang – Emory
Erin Chun – GeorgiaCourtney Testa – FloridaHannah Katz – Emory
Alexandra Fairley – GeorgiaGracie White – GeorgiaHannah Ray – Emory
Dana Rose – Georgia TechBridget Nabb – Georgia TechEmma Wright – Emory
Samantha Daugherty – Kennesaw StateJulia Ting – Georgia TechJenny Choi – Georgia Tech
Rachel Mez – Kennesaw StateCharlotte Doran – VanderbiltAbby Ruby – Alabama

Coaches: Maddy Frey – Georgia Tech & Samantha Stovall – Kennesaw State

Southwest

Men’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Cameron Wariner – Cal Poly-SLOMatt Theologidy – Cal Poly-PomonaJustin Ting – Cal Poly-SLO
Jack Hamner – California-Santa BarbaraAustin Barden – Chico StateConor Schofield – Cal Poly-SLO
William Turner – California-Santa BarbaraMichael Tran – San Diego StateJeremy Dolezal-Ng – Cal Poly-SLO
Ian Sweeney – Cal Poly-SLOEthan Falat – San Jose StatePhillip Cathers – Stanford
Sam Cook – Southern CaliforniaWyatt Paul – Southern CaliforniaSergio Licon – Stanford
Elliott Chartock – StanfordJames Toh – Southern CaliforniaKevin Tien – Stanford
Gabriel Hernandez – StanfordNolan Walsh – StanfordLyndon Whitaker – Stanford

Coach: Peter Raines – Cal Poly-SLO

Women’s

1st Team2nd TeamAll-Freshmen
Han Chen – UCLAKapri Cameli – ArizonaValerie Hsieh – California
Alison Griffith – CaliforniaDevon Chapman – ArizonaSydney Pomish – Arizona
Jackelyne Nguyen – CaliforniaAnna Wysen – CaliforniaSamantha Woold – California-San Diego
Cheryl Hsu – California-DavisAmanda Meroux – California-DavisAminata Kalokoh – Stanford
Julia Johnson – Southern CaliforniaDena Elimelech – California-San DiegoSesha McMinn – Stanford
Courtney Gegg – StanfordAlyssa Perez – Southern CaliforniaMarie Payne – Stanford
Monisha White – StanfordCaitlin Go – StanfordMalia Smith – UCLA

Coaches: Laura Prelsnik – Arizona & Manisha Daryani – California

  1. Charlie Eisenhood
    Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Here Are The 2017 All-Region Teams, All-Freshmen Teams, & Coaches Of The Year"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook