USAU Announces 2018 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees

2016 WJUC Seattle tryouts. Photo: Brian Chu — UltiPhotos.com

USA Ultimate announced today the 201 players invited to tryout for the Under-20 National Teams that will represent the United States at the 2018 World Juniors Ultimate Championships in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, next August. According to USAU, nearly 400 players applied to tryout.

The east coast tryouts will be held in Chapel Hill, NC, on January 27-28. The west coast tryouts will be held in Livermore, CA, on February 10-11. Final rosters will be announced in March.

BOYS’ DIVISION TRYOUTS

PlayerCity, ST
Sion AgamiMason, OH
Axel Agami-ContrerasMason, OH
Turner AllenBurlington, VT
Austin AlvaradoArlington, VA
Dustin BairdGreenwood, IN
Jai BansalEagle, ID
Patrick BeckettPortland, OR
James BergerEdwards, CO
Cole BesserBoulder, CO
Max BradshawCarmel, IN
Calvin BrownIrvine, CA
Orion CableAmherst, MA
Matthew ChambersHighland Village, TX
Raymond ChenChapel Hill, NC
Connor ChinNew York, NY
Jack CioffiWestfield, NJ
Alex CondonMinnetonka, MN
Jonathan CostelloHighland Village, TX
Dillon CrowellIowa City, IA
Ben DameronAtlanta, GA
Gray DavidsonSeattle, WA
Beau De KonnickArlington, VA
Drew Di FrancescoAtlanta, GA
Ryan DingerBurlington, VT
Aidan DowneyAtlanta, GA
Marco DregniPortland, OR
Nicholas FellowsMilwaukee, WI
Ben Fjetland-SouzaSt. Paul, MN
Walker FrankenbergSeattle, WA
Gabriel FranklinRochester, NY
Leo GordonBerkeley, CA
Scott GrimmSalt Lake City, UT
Sam HammarEdina, MN
Liam HardackerConcord, MA
Bradley “Alex” HendersonGreenwood, IN
Dempsey Hope-WightSeattle, WA
Donovan HugelMaplewood, NJ
Daniel HumphreysGainesville, FL
Henry IngBryn Mawr, PA
Adam JemalBellevue, WA
Garrett JohnstonArlington, VA
Joseph KennedyNaperville, IL
James KennellyGillette, NJ
Noah KrummeWest Chester, OH
Collin LambNaperville, IL
Daniel LandesmanAltadena, CA
Aiden LandisGibsonia, PA
Josh LaneLexington, MA
Dylan Latham McGrawLos Altos Hills, CA
Erik LiuNewton, MA
Benjamin Liu-MayEugene, OR
Jack LokowichBozeman, MT
Trevor LynchCollegeville, PA
Jonny MalksArlington, VA
Casey MannGibsonia, PA
Evan MapesAtlanta, GA
Haroon MattiesArlington, VA
John McDonnellChapel Hill, NC
Stephen MockLexington, MA
Caleb MontgomeryLexington, KY
Elliott MooreAustin, TX
Marc Anthony MunozKent, WA
Alex NelsonVero Beach, FL
Walden NgBrighton, MA
Jacques NissenWashington, DC
Amanze OleruSeattle, WA
Gabe PortSeattle, WA
Ashwin PothukuchiNorristown, PA
Benjamin PreissArlington, VA
Samuel RadackWashington, DC
Kenneth RandbyChapel Hill, NC
June Tabasan RapisuraSeattle, WA
James ReedArlington, VA
Dylan ReviereBaton Rouge, LA
Zachary RileyAmherst, MA
Benjamin RogersSouthlake, TX
Jacob Rubin-MillerMadison, WI
Connor RyanSeattle, WA
Ted ScheweMadison, WI
Caleb SeamonLeverett, MA
Luke Sedor ProttiShutebury, MA
Matthew ShuDecatur, GA
Joshua Sims SpeyerMiddlebury, VT
Kodi SmartOlympia, WA
Charlie SmithBoca Raton, FL
Leonide Sovell-FernandezSt. Paul, MN
Nick Spaulding-TanseyDurham, NC
Hayden StoneAustin, TX
Coleman TapperoAtlanta, GA
Jake TaylorChapel Hill, NC
Jake ThorneAlameda, CA
Jesse ThorntonMerion Station, PA
Kevin TsuiWestfield, NJ
Tony VenneriSeattle, WA
Dylan VilleneuveBerkeley, CA
Michael WalshGolden, CO
Eli WeaverWestfield, NJ
Aaron WynmorBurlington, VT
Tristan YarterMaplewood, NJ
Cole ZielskeSt. Paul, MN
Josiah ZulaufJackson, MI

Head Coach: Reid Koss (Seattle, WA)
Assistant Coaches: Andy Neilsen (Chicago, IL) & Russell Wallack (Amherst, MA)

GIRLS’ DIVISION TRYOUTS

PlayerCity, ST
Grace AlstonChevy Chase, MD
Nina AlworthSeattle, WA
Mira AnderbergLexington, MA
Robin Anthony-PetersenAlameda, CA
Olivia ArellanoHighland Village, TX
Claire Babbott-BryanNorthampton, MA
Margaret BarrySugar Grove, NC
Tess BartonMercer Island, WA
Tanya BearsonBerkeley, CA
Benish Nandhana BenjaminPlainsboro, NJ
Ali BeskindAtlanta, GA
Tova BreenMinneapolis, MN
Cara BurksLos Altos, CA
Danielle CallardCanandaigua, NY
Carly CampanaKirkland, WA
Lauren Carothers-LiskeOakland, CA
Emma ChinNew York, NY
Anna ClementsSt. Paul, MN
Cordelia CollinsonArlington, VA
Ally ConstantinoSeattle, WA
Dawn CultonChapel Hill, NC
Charlotte DawsonBryn Mawr, PA
Leona DeRangoSt. Paul, MN
Julia DesrosiersAmelia, OH
Alexis DimitriouMontague, MA
Anna DreherPortland, OR
Alyssa EhrhardtSugar Grove, NC
Bethany EldridgeWynnewood, PA
Harper EllsworthDenver, CO
Ikran ElmiSeattle, WA
Skye FernandezHighland Village, TX
Stacy GaskillGolden CO
Esther GendlerMinneapolis, MN
Helena Gilbert-SnyderEl Cerrito, CA
Anna GodduSeattle, WA
Emily GoodwinOakland, CA
Kennadi HairstonSeattle, WA
Ava HannaDel Mar, CA
Lauren HannaDel Mar, CA
Leija HellingAmherst, MA
Rachel HessArlington, VA
Allison HureskyGreen Brook, NJ
Nikka IbaleSeattle, WA
Tess JohnnsonLexington, MA
Makayla Jones-KlausingSt. Louis Park, MN
Ella JuengstArlington, VA
Makayla KeateHighland, UT
Miranda KosowskyPittsburgh, PA
Sophia KosowskyPittsburgh, PA
Jenna KruglerNevada City, CA
Kate LanierChapel Hill, NC
Athena LynchKensington, CA
Megan MaWarren, NJ
Elizabeth ManturukChapel Hill, NC
Cordray McCannSeattle, WA
Erin McCannMinneapolis, MN
Kennedy McCarthyNorth Hampton, NH
Emma MickelsonMadison, WI
Olivia MunnsBrigham City, UT
Mirenli NegronSnellville, GA
Hannah NeiditzDecatur, GA
Amy NguyenSeattle, WA
Jennifer NguyenSeattle, WA
Maya NirArlington, VA
Rachel Oram-BrownAmherst, MA
Hazel OstrowskiSeattle, WA
Gaby PayoyoSeattle, WA
Marie PerivierAtlanta, GA
Sierra PetrashAtlanta, GA
Clil PhillipsChapel Hill, NC
Stephanie PhillipsSeattle, WA
Emma PiorierSt. Paul, MN
Katelynn PowellAtlanta, GA
Mindy RadikeNaperville, IL
Evelyn RedingSeattle, WA
Anna ReedBerkeley, CA
Kaia RoastSeattle, WA
Peixian RongSeattle, WA
Katherine SandstromNaperville, IL
Katherine SanzArlington, VA
Bailey ShigleySeattle, WA
Jesse SongWarren, NJ
Catherine Soto LozadaIndianapolis, IN
Phoebe SternNashville, TN
Clara StewartArlington, MA
Allie SwiatekNaperville, IL
Caroline TornquistArlington, VA
Anna TortoriciMt. Pleasant, SC
Claire TropSeattle, WA
Maggie TynanDenver, CO
Janey VandegriftBethel, OH
Margaret WalkerMount Vernon, IA
Thalia WardOakland, CA
Cidney WengWarren, NJ
Summer WilsonAustin, TX
Jacqueline WoodBirmingham, AL
Ada WrightSeattle, WA
Michelle YeeSeattle, WA
Emily YinPlainsboro, NJ
Ellen YuChapel Hill, NC

Head Coach: DeAnna Ball (Columbus, OH)
Assistant Coaches: Jason Adams (Boston, MA) & Alyssa Weatherford (Seattle, WA)

  1. Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USAU Announces 2018 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook