USAU Announces 2020 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees

More than 400 players applied to join the junior National Teams.

The US National Teams enter the opening ceremonies at the 2018 World Junior Ultimate Championships in Waterloo, Canada. Photo: Jolie J Lang -- UltiPhotos.com
The US National Teams enter the opening ceremonies at the 2018 World Junior Ultimate Championships in Waterloo, Canada. Photo: Jolie J Lang — UltiPhotos.com

USA Ultimate announced today the 200 players invited to tryout for the Under-20 National Teams that will represent the United States at the 2020 World Juniors Ultimate Championships in Malmö, Sweden, next July. According to USAU, more than 400 players applied to try out for the two teams that will be looking to defend the gold medals won by their predecessors last summer in Warterloo, Ontario. USAU notes that the final tryout list could change based on invite acceptances.

As has been the case in the past, the rosters will be selected after a split tryout process this fall. An East Coast tryout will be held in North Carolina on November 16-17, with a West Coast tryout scheduled for the following weekend (November 23-24) in California.

BOYS’ DIVISION TRYOUTS

NameCity, StTryout
Atkin ArnsteinSeattle, WashWest
Eli ArtemakisChicago, IllEast
Mauricio Badillo MoormanMinneapolis, MinnWest
Cullen BakerBellaire, TexasWest
James Baker JrSouth Lyon, MichEast
Aaron BartlettWashington, DCEast
Thomas BennettBelle Harbor, NYEast
Luke BleersNaperville, IllWest
Sebastian BrauerMinneapolis, MinnWest
Nathan BuchholzStow, MassEast
Justin BurnettStone Mountain, GaEast
Orion CableAmherst, MassEast
Jedi CasasSt Paul, MinnWest
David ChalmersAtlanta, GaEast
Itay ChangPalo Alto, CalifWest
John ClydeAustin, TexasEast
Patrick ConnorAustin, TexasWest
Simon CovingtonDurham, NCWest
Jacob CowanBrooklyn, NYEast
Ben DameronAtlanta, GaEast
Simon DastrupChicago, IllWest
Cole Davis-BrandAmherst, MassEast
James (Jace) DeanArlington, VaEast
Jasper DeanSeattle, WashWest
Max DehlinAlpine, UtahWest
Logan DiehlGainesville, FlaEast
Gabriel DorseyCincinnati, OhioEast
Kailas DurvasulaSeattle, WashEast
Jayden FeagansCharlotte, NCEast
Assaf GolanSeattle, WashWest
Charles GordonBaton Rouge, LaEast
Leo GordonBerkeley, CalifWest
Ben HarrisMaplewood, NJWest
Luca HarwoodAmherst, MassEast
Benjamin HewittWynnewood, PaEast
Ben HorrisbergerPortland, MaineEast
Adam JemalBellevue, WashWest
Hyosam (Sam) JeonIrvington, NYEast
Matt JohnsonEdina, MinnWest
Leo JordanNew York, NYEast
Wyatt KellmanAmherst, MassWest
Riley Kirkman-DavisBerkeley, CalifWest
Brennan KramlingRaleigh, NCEast
Matt LaBarYardley, PaEast
Daniel LandesmanAltadena, CalifWest
Adam (AJ) LarsonEdina, MinnWest
Martin LeSeattle, WashWest
Aylen LearnedSouth Orange, NJWest
Jae LeeLexington, MassEast
Langston LeeNewton, MassEast
DJ LewisNashville, TennEast
Aiden LomenSt Paul, MinnWest
Aidan Lopez-EscarezSeattle, WashWest
Suhas MadirajuCharlotte, NCEast
Evan MagsigBerkeley, CalifWest
Ke’ali MccarterPortland, OreWest
Brendan McCluskeyPlainfield, IllWest
Adin McGurkWashington, DCEast
Adam McNicholsEugene, OreWest
Gunnar MikkoSt Paul, MinnWest
Adam MillerAtlanta, GaEast
Declan MillerShoreline, WashWest
Felix MorenPortland, OreWest
Nick MuthScarborough, MaineEast
Alex NelsonSeattle, WashWest
Cal NightingaleProvidence, RIEast
Jacques NissenWashington, DCEast
Mason PalmerHinesburg, VtEast
Eli ParkToronto, MichEast
Nicholas PhillipsCarmel, IndWest
Kevin PignoneDurham, NCEast
Wesley PooleLittleton, ColoWest
Jake PowellDecatur, GaEast
Jedidiah PrattShoreview, MinnEast
Elliott RosenbergOakland, CalifWest
Aaron RosenthalWashington, DCEast
Zachary RosnerPalo Alto, CalifWest
Marcelo RuggieroArlington, VaEast
Ben SchwartzDenver, ColoWest
Will SelfridgeSalt Lake City, UtahWest
Josh SingletonChapel Hill, NCEast
Zachary SlaytonPlano, TexasWest
Charlie SmithBoca Raton, FlaEast
Luca SpycherBerkeley, CalifWest
Erik StewartVerona, WisWest
Sam SwiatekNaperville, IllEast
Michael TaoPalo Alto, CalifWest
Ben ThoennesEugene, OreWest
Asa ThomsonNorthampton, MassEast
Conner TruittLakewood, ColoWest
William TurnerSeattle, WashWest
Max Van SickleBoulder, ColoWest
Robin Vickers BatzdorfBrooklyn, NYEast
Chris WalshChapel Hill, NCEast
Sean WilesCary, NCEast
Otis WilliamsSeattle, WashWest
Jake WorthingtonAustin, TexasWest
Joshua WuLexington, KyEast
Tristan YarterMaplewood, NJEast
Jinyao (David) ZhouSeattle, WashWest

Head Coach: Reid Koss (Seattle, WA)
Assistant Coaches: Andy Neilsen (Chicago, IL) & Russell Wallack (Amherst, MA)

GIRLS’ DIVISION TRYOUTS

NameCity, StTryout
Sophie AckerPelham, MassEast
Mary AndrewsFlorence, MassWest
Olivia ArellanoFairfax, VaEast
Carly AtwellAustin, TexasWest
Harper BaerCarrboro, NCEast
Charis BarrySugar Grove, NCEast
Kate BarryCedar Hills, UtahWest
Tanya BearsonBerkeley, CalifWest
Clara BilsMinneapolis, MinnEast
Quincy BoothDecatur, GaEast
Liana BradleyDurham, NCEast
Harper Brooks-KahnFlorence, MassEast
Maggie BrownSeattle, WashWest
Mae BrowningMontpelier, VtWest
Ali BrzostowiczSuperior, ColoWest
Cara BurksLos Altos, CalifWest
Jessie ChanNewton, MassEast
Emma ChinNew York, NYWest
Sophie ChowgulePark City, UtahWest
Erica CollinMiddleton, WisEast
Cordelia (CeCe) CollinsonArlington, VaEast
Grace ConerlyColumbus, OhioWest
Izabella Cope-MuslehDurham, NCEast
Ellie CubrilovicChapel Hill, NCEast
Marguerite DowneyBoston, MassEast
Anna DreherPortland, OreWest
Lula DutilleLexington, KyEast
Alyssa EhrhardtSugar Grove, NCEast
Therese EndersCincinnati, OhioEast
Eva FischerWhite Bear Lake, MinnWest
Elise FreedmanLafayatte, ColoWest
Abigail FreundArlington, VaEast
Allison FridkinAtlanta, GaWest
Claire FukuchiRadnor, PaEast
Chagall GelfandSeattle, WashWest
Abbie GillachBoulder, ColoWest
Leana GirtonSeattle, WashWest
Lauren GodduSeattle, WashWest
Olivia GossSeattle, WashEast
Victoria GraySeattle, WashWest
Acacia HahnEugene, OreWest
Lily Harris-HendryNorthfield, MassEast
Abby HeckoSeattle, WashWest
Monica HoangSeattle, WashWest
Nikka IbaleSeattle, WashWest
Angelina Jeantette-CocaKirkland, WashWest
Klara KarlsonLeverett, MassWest
Addie KernLoveland, OhioEast
Addison KerwinAtlanta, GaEast
Karta KhalsaLeverett, MassEast
Alison KiddMinneapolis, MinnWest
Cice KimColorado Springs, ColoWest
Aria KischnerSeattle, WashWest
Sara LiangPittsburgh, PaEast
Syris LinkfieldLake Oswego, OreWest
Chuc LuuTurlock, CalifWest
Amy LySeattle, WashWest
Zoe MarquisNew Orleans, LaEast
Katrina McGuireEvanston, IllWest
Leah MickelsonMadison, WisWest
Rebecca MonninLebanon, OhioEast
Rachel MooreIndianapolis, IndWest
Sydney NealNashville, TennEast
Margot NissenWashington , DCEast
Lanie O’NeillChapel Hill, NCEast
Rachel Oram-BrownAmherst, MassEast
Hazel OstrowskiSeattle, WashEast
Sophia PalmerSeattle, WashWest
Gabriella PayoyoSeattle, WashWest
Sierra PetrashAtlanta, GaEast
Clil PhillipsChapel Hill, NCEast
Kayla PianhSeattle, WashWest
Maggie PierceCape Elizabeth, MaineWest
Emily PozzyPortland, MaineEast
Alondra RomeroDecatur, GaEast
Claire SchmittWashington, DCWest
Nadia ScoppettoneMontpelier, VtEast
Adrena SeferianLexington, MassWest
Lucy SewardAtlanta, GaEast
Abigail ShiltsEdina, MinnEast
Betsy SiegalSeattle, WashWest
Maya StandardBurlington, VtEast
Ellie StanfieldLaFollette, TennEast
Phoebe SternMinneapolis, MinnEast
Jocelyn SunNewton, MassEast
Allyn SuzukiRichmond, CalifWest
Allie SwiatekNaperville, IllEast
Yvonne TangWarren, NJEast
Thais ThomasAlameda, CalifWest
Laura ToSeattle, WashWest
Anna TortoriciMt Pleasant, SCEast
Helena TremblayAlbany, CalifWest
Savanna TuckerAustin, TexasWest
Thalia TzetosPortland, OreWest
Kelsey ViadroOrinda, CalifWest
Elsa WeybrightEugene, OreWest
Keziah WildeArlington, MassEast
Emma WilliamsonDurham, NCEast
Theresa YuEllington, ConnEast
Sydney ZobelAmherst, MassEast

Head Coach: DeAnna Ball (Columbus, OH)
Assistant Coaches: Jason Adams (Boston, MA) & Leila Tunnell (Amherst, MA)

  1. Steve Sullivan
    Steve Sullivan

    Steve Sullivan is the Executive Editor of Ultiworld. He began playing in 2001 at Boston University, helped found and then played 14 seasons with Slow White, and most recently competed with San Francisco Blackbird. He has volunteered as a college Sectional Coordinator, a club Regional Coordinator, and served three terms as a player-elected representative for the Mixed division on USAU's Club Working Group. He has previously written for the USAU magazine and The Huddle, and was editor of the book "Ultimate: The First Five Decades, Vol II." You can reach him by email (steve@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@sjsully21).

TAGGED: , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USAU Announces 2020 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook