USAU Announces WJUC 2022 Tryout Invitees

This will be the first WJUC in four years.

The US U20 National Team at the 2018 World Junior Ultimate Championships.
The US U20 National Team at the 2018 World Junior Ultimate Championships. Photo: Jolie Lang — UltiPhotos.com

On Monday, USA Ultimate announced the 200 players invited to tryout for the Under-20 USA National Teams that will compete at the 2022 World Juniors Ultimate Championships in Cap Cana, Dominican Republic, next August. 100 women’s and 100 men’s players have received invites. This will be the first WJUC since 2018 after the 2020 edition was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

As has been the case in the past, the rosters will be selected after a split tryout process between the East and West Coasts. The East tryout will be in Florida; the West in southern California.

Here are the 200 players invited to try out for the team.

MEN’S DIVISION TRYOUTS

NameHometownSchool
Adam GrossbergBlue Bell, PAWissahickon High School
Aidan AyersBentonville, ARUniversity of Arkansas
Aidan DelorenzoShelburne Falls, MAMiddlebury College
Aidan WilliamsGrand Rapids, MICity High School
Aidan WilliamsLouisville, COColorado State University
Alan HuangSeattle, WACleveland High School
Alexander BelfioreYarrow Point, WAEastside Preparatory School
Alexander CapestanySeattle, WASeattle Academy
Alexander WilcoxDurham, NCDuke University
Andreas PadillaLexington, MALexington High School
Andrew SullivanPlano, TXHomeschool
Anil DriehuysChapel Hill, NCCase Western Reserve University
Anton OrmeCapitola, CACal Poly SLO
Austin GinShoreview, MNMounds View High School
Axel WilliamsLouisville, COColorado State University
Ben ThoennesEugene, OROregon State University
Benjamin HorrisbergerPortland, MEPortland High School
Benjamin SpergelWestfield, NJWestfield High School
Benjamin YamFalls Church, VAGeorge C. Marshall High School
Braden BeebeKnoxville, TNRivers Edge Christian Academy
Caelan McSweeneyArlington, VAUniversity of Massachusetts – Amherst
Callahan PhinneySeattle, WAThe Northwest School
Cannon SpelmanNewport, KYUniversity of Dayton
Carter HalstromSartell, MNCathedral High School
Carter HawkinsLouisville, KYUniversity of Massachusetts – Amherst
Christian BelusMathews, NCWeddington High School
Ciaran PratleySeattle, WASeattle Academy
Cole SnavelyArlington, VAHB-Woodlawn High School
David CiccaroneElmhurst, ILYork Community High School
Declan KervickBurlington, VTUniversity of Vermont
Declan MillerShoreline, WASeattle Waldorf High School
Delano MuongchanSeattle, WAFranklin High School
Derin CroppSeattle, WA
Diego CollazoCharlotte, NCArdrey Kell High School
Donte BuckinghamMadison, WIJames Madison Memorial High School
Dylan NiceBerkeley, CABentley High School
Edward BrownPhiladelphia, PAJulia R. Masterman High School
Eli FriedChapel Hill, NCUniversity of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Everett SaundersHighland, UTLone Peak High School
Felix MorenPortland, OROregon State University
Fin FuhrmannSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Gavin AbrahamssonWallingford, PAStrath Haven High School
Gavin RiceWestborough, MABancroft School
Geir HartlLeverett, MAAmherst Regional High School
Henry KennedyDurham, NCCharles E. Jordan High School
Henry WayteEugene, ORBaker Early College
Jack GriffithMaplewood, NJColumbia High School
Jake MontgomeryLexington, KYHomeschool
Jerred SmithStanford, CAStanford University
Jerry HeChapel Hill, NCDuke University
Jonah TannenSeattle, WAThe Northwest School
Jose DasilvaPhiladelphia, PAJulia R. Masterman High School
Josh SingletonChapel Hill, NCUniversity of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Joshua MortonPittsburgh, PANorth Allegheny High School
Kai KirschDenver, COWhitman College
Kian ThomasbeerArlington, VAWashington-Liberty High School
Kristof Rohaly-MedvedConcord, MAConcord-Carlisle Regional High School
Kye HaniphSouth Orange, NJColumbia High School
Leo Dungan-SeaverSt. Paul, MNWhitman College
Leo Williams (MI)New York City, NYCarleton College
Loic BillautSan Jose, CAProspect High School
Louis Douville BeaudoinAmherst, MAAmherst Regional High School
Luke SimonFairfax, VAJames Madison University
Max DehlinAlpine, UTLone Peak High School
Mica GlassGlencoe, ILNew Trier Township High School
Miles GrovicSilver Spring, MDUniversity of Maryland
Nanda Min-FinkArlington, VAWashington-Liberty High School
Nathan AdairAtlanta, GAGeorgia Tech
Nathaniel (Nate) AstromWilmette, IL
Nicholas GrafeEdina, MNEdina High School
Nicholas KaiserCincinnati, OHOhio University
Nobi LorenzSeattle, WAGarfield High School, WA
Ocean HinesSeattle, WASeattle Waldorf High School
Oliver van LinderKensingtion, CABentley High School
Oscar GraffSalt Lake City, UTTufts University
Owen SmithAustin, TXStephen F. Austin High School
Patrick VorathiankulArlington, VAJames Madison University
Peter KotzNewton, MAUniversity of Pittsburgh
Peter MansEdina, MNEdina High School
Pryce BevinsKnoxville, TNL and N STEM Academy
Rory LennySuperior, COColorado State University
Ryan ShigleySeattle, WALincoln High School
Samuel RobertsWillington, CTOklahoma Christian University
Saul DiazMadison, WIUniversity of Wisconsin – Madison
Scott WhitleyAtlanta, GAMidtown High School
Selim JonesOakland, CAOakland High School
Stewart KelleyCape Elizabeth, MECape Elizabeth High School
Tanner HoltzSleepy Hollow, ILIowa State University
Taylor HansonBelchertown, MAAmherst Regional High School
Thomas DeMarkeyStamford, CTStamford High School
Tobias BrooksDurham, NCC.E. Jordan High
Tobias PapernoBrooklyn, NYUniversity of Massachusetts – Amherst
Tucker KalmusSeattle, WANathan Hale High School
Will McGlynnWestfield, NJUniversity of Pittsburgh
Will O’BrienEugene, OROregon State University
William SelfridgeSalt Lake City, UTJudge Memorial Catholic High School
William WettengelMason, OHMason High School
Zeppelin RaunigSeattle, WASeattle Central College
Zoli Ishikawa-SzaboSeattle, WALincoln High School
Zubin BirnbachLake Forest Park, WAYale University

Head Coach: Reid Koss (Seattle, WA)
Assistant Coaches: Andy Neilsen (Chicago, IL) & Cody Mills (San Francisco, CA)

WOMEN’S DIVISION TRYOUTS

NameHometownSchool
Abbie GillachBoulder, COUniversity of Colorado – Boulder
Abby MinecciPlymouth Meeting, PACollege of William and Mary
Abigail DavisCedar Hills, UTBrigham Young University
Abigail FruendArlington, VAYorktown High School
Abigail RusselSeattle, WALincoln High School
Acacia HahnEugene, ORSouth Eugene High School
Adelaide KernLoveland, OHUrsuline Academy
Alice WayteEugene, ORSouth Eugene High School
Anna Fisher LopezTakoma Park, MDStanford University
Anna LaneMadison, WIUniversity of Iowa
Anna LeSeattle, WA
Anna PettisSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Arabella GarciaDes Peres, MOUniversity of Minnesota
Arika ChinnSeattle, WACleveland High School
Ashley SchlingerMontague, MAFour Rivers Charter Public School
Audrey SelfridgeSalt Lake City, UTJudge Memorial High School
Ava HessAtlanta, GAPaideia School
Bella RusselApex, NCMiddle Creek High School
Caitlin BuzzardCarrboro, NCCarrboro High School
Calliope CutchinsAtlanta, GAPaideia School
Camilla VealBethesda, MDWalter Johnson High School
Caroline StoneAustin, TXLiberal Arts and Science Academy
Cecilia BahnsonCorvallis, ORCrescent Valley High School
Chae Yoon SimWarren, NJWatchung Hills Regional High School
Chagall GelfandSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Chloe HakimiSeattle, WARoosevelt Highschool
Delilah MasketOakland, CAOakland Technical High School
Efiotu JagunDurham, NCGeorgia Institute of Technology
Elise FreedmanLafayette, CONortheastern University
Ella MonaghanSeattle, WALincoln High School
Ella SmithRichardson, TXHomeschool
Ella WidmyerSeattle, WALincoln High School
Elsa WeybrightEugene, ORSouth Eugene High School
Emily AndreCarrboro, NCEmerson Waldorf School
Emily DenioDavis, CAUniversity of California – Davis
Emma SmithVienna, VAJames Madison High School
Erica BirdsongAtlanta, GAUniversity of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Eugenia GarzaEden Prairie, MNUniversity of Minnesota
Eva TurnerArlington, VAH B Woodlawn High School
Faye BurdickSeattle, WALincoln High School
Finwe WiedenhoeftMadison, WIMarquette
Francisca (Kika) LarrickChapel Hill, NCCarolina Friends School
Gabrielle CampbellSeattle, WAIngraham High School
Goodness NwakuduOakland, CAOakland Tech
Grace MaroonPhiladelphia, PAJulia R. Masterman School
Grace WangBethesda, MDIthaca College
Gwen JohnsonFennimore, WIFennimore High School
Hannah NygardMiddleton, WIMiddleton High School
Harper BaerCarrboro, NCChapel Hill High School
Isabelle DeputyRadnor, PARadnor High School
Jessica LuuSeattle, WAGarfield High School
Julia DanciYpsilanti, MI
Kahchi Molly FongWarren, NJWatchung Hills Regional High School
Katherine StackSwarthmore, PAStrath Haven High School
Kelly TamSeattle, WACleveland High School
Kelsey ViadroMartinez, CAMiramonte High School
Lauren ClayterPortland, MEPortland High School
Lauren GodduSeattle, WALincoln High School
Lia SchwartzWashington, D.C.Tufts University
Lillie O’NeillChapel Hill, NCWoods Charter School
Lily TerpstraSalt Lake City, UTWest High School
Lucy TannerSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Lula DutilleLexington, KYHomeschool
Madeline FranzRochester, NYUniversity of Pittsburgh
Maggie BrownSeattle, WAIngraham High School
Maren HennessyEliot, MEPortsmouth High School, The Putney School
Margot NissenWashington, D.C.Wilson High School
Marin CohanMadison, WIWestern Washington University
Mathilda MyerhoffAlameda, CAAlameda High School
Megan TimmMenonomee Falls, WIUniversity of Wisconsin
Melissa SwalbergHighland, UTLone Peak High School
Melody ColeCarrboro, NCNorth Carolina State
Mia Beeman-WeberBerkeley, CACarleton College
Michiko MagnantAlexandria, VASaint Martin’s University
Mirae OaksHighland, UTLone Peak High School
Naomi FinaSeattle, WAThe Northwest School
Naomi ZedenbergAmherst, MAAmherst Regional High School
Nika RockafellerMetuchen, NJMetuchen High School
Opal BurrussDeadwood, ORMapleton High School
Petra RadmanovicSeattle, WAIngraham High school
Quen HansenBoise, IDBoise High School
Rachel ChangPalo Alto, CASchool for Independent Learners
Rebecca MarshallAmherst, MAAmherst Regional High School
Riley RakerNewton, MA
Rita NarbonneActon, MAActon Boxborough Regional High School
Sabrina BelkinAtlanta, GAPaideia School
Shylynn RodriguesSeattle, WASeattle University
Simone PierottiMinneapolis, MNWashburn High School
Skylar YarterWilliamstown, MAWilliams College
Sofia DillonRosemont, PARadnor High School
Sophia “Sam” DellapentaSalt Lake City, UTWest High School
Sydney MannionSouth Orange, NJColumbia High School
Syris LinkfieldLake Oswego, ORN/A (taking gap year)
Tatum CubrilovicChapel Hill, NCEast Chapel Hill High School
Vivian HakimiSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Willa MoralesSouth Portland, MECasco Bay High School
Yi (Jenna) LiSeattle, WASeattle Academy
Ysabella Zaloudek-LubaPortland, ORGrant High School
Zoe BishopSeattle, WASeattle Academy
Zoey HughesPortland, ORFranklin High School

Head Coach: DeAnna Ball (Columbus, OH)
Assistant Coaches: Jason Adams (Boston, MA) & Manisha Daryani (San Francisco, CA)

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USAU Announces WJUC 2022 Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Wingdings vs. ‘Shine (Mixed 3rd Place Semifinal)
    Video for full subscribers
  • Out the Back: Consulting More Major Ultimate Orgs
    Subscriber podcast
  • Deep Look: Top 5 Priorities for USAU’s Next CEO
    podcast with bonus segment
  • Rapid Reax: Rainwater and Spring Interview
    Subscriber podcast