Ultiworld’s 2023 D-I College Awards Voting Breakdown

See all of the vote-getters for every 2023 D-I College Award.

Texas’ Owen Smith at the 2023 D-I College Championships. Photo: William ‘Brody’ Brotman — UltiPhotos.com

Not that we’ve completed announcing our official 2023 D-I College Awards — though stay tuned for more unofficial awards talk with our annual superlatives and snubs articles — we wanted to pull the curtain back a little bit to give our subscribers a look at how all votes shook out for each award.

Each year, we invite all division reporters, staff writers, and editors to submit a ballot for each division. The exact process for tallying votes and naming recipients has evolved over time.

For each of the individual awards, we asked our contributors to submit a podium of first, second, and third place, and optionally, fourth, and fifth place. When our totals get tallied, players received five points for a first place vote, four for a second place vote, three for a third place vote, and so on.

While in the past, we named the three top vote-getters to the Player of the Year podium, all of whom were then ineligible for other individual awards, this year only the POTY winner was removed from the pool for other awards, leaving runners-up eligible for additional honors. In addition, our Player of the Year voting has been combined with the All-American voting: the top vote-getter becomes the Player of the Year and the next two runner-ups are also decided through this methodology.

For our All-American teams, each contributor submitted a ranked list of their top 21 players — three full teams in order to help differentiate around the margins — with a first place vote earning 21 points and descending from there. In the event of any ties, the first tiebreaker is the number of ballots a player appeared on and the second tiebreaker is who received the highest vote (ie, most first place votes). Where there was still a tie, the editors made the final decision.

Below are the full results of our 2023 D-I College Awards.

Women’s Division

This year, we received seven ballots for our Women’s division awards.

Women's D-I College 2023 Player of the Year Votes

Player (Team)1st Place votes2nd Place votes3rd Place votes4th Place votes5th Place votesTotal Voting Points
Alex Barnett (North Carolina)32010137
Abby Hecko (Washington)23000132
Kennedy McCarthy (Vermont)21110126
Ella Juengst (UNC)01122122
Bailey Shigley (Colorado)00410112
Esther Filipek (Stanford)0001093
Mika Kurahashi (UBC)0001193
Dawn Culton (UNC)0000191
Madison Ong (UBC)0000181
Clil Phillips (Colorado)0010177

Ultiworld’s 2023 D-I College Awards Voting Breakdown is only available to Ultiworld Subscribers

Subscribe to Ultiworld

Already have a subscription? Log in

Whether you visit Ultiworld for our reporting, our podcasts, or our video coverage, you can help us continue to provide high quality content with a subscription. By becoming a subscriber, not only do you receive benefits like exclusive articles and full article RSS feeds, you also help fund all of Ultiworld's coverage in general. We appreciate your support!

  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Ultiworld’s 2023 D-I College Awards Voting Breakdown"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Deep Look LIVE: Pro-Elite Challenge Recap, UFA Playoffs
    podcast with bonus segment
  • Inside the Circle LIVE: Krokhol Open Rapid Reax
    Subscriber podcast
  • BFG vs. Red Flag (Mixed Final)
    Video for standard subscribers
  • Revolver vs. Rhino Slam! (Men’s Final)
    Video for standard subscribers