Established 2009
Based in Carrboro, NC
Nicknames Clams
Short Name C-ULT
Personnel
Coaches Schuyler Kylstra, Chathan Driehuys, Marc Rovner
Captains Andrew Hoffman, Seiji Kakefuda, Josh Singleton
Postseason titles
State
titles
2019
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (10)
2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010
Regional
appearances (5)
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Other achievements and wins
Queen City
Tune Up High
School
Champion
2015
High School
Easterns
Champion
2015
YULA Invite
Runners Up
2015
Links
Twitter@carrboroclams
FacebookCarrboro Clams Ultimate Frisbee
YouTubeCarrboro Clams Media
Hyper DocA Brief History

Carrboro (NC) is a high school ultimate team based in Carrboro, NC. The team competes in North Carolina in the High School Boys Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Recent Ranking

Carrboro (NC) dropped to #15 (from #9) in our High School Boys Division Power Rankings on June 13th, 2019.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2019 USAU North Carolina
(1st)
14 6
  1. 1st Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won Championship Final (CFS) 13-11
    [5-1 record]
Andrew Hoffman, Seiji Kakefuda, Josh Singleton Schuyler Kylstra, Chathan Driehuys, Marc Rovner
2018 USAU South
(6th)
North Carolina
(3rd)
11 8
  1. 6th Place at South Regionals
    [3-3 record]
  2. 3rd Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 3rd Place Final (Durham Academy) 8-6
    [5-1 record]
Brady Furey, Curtis Kinnaman, Jonah Perrin Schuyler Kylstra, Matt Olivetti, Chathan Driehuys, Marc Rovner
2017 USAU South
(9th)
North Carolina
(7th)
14 12
  1. 9th Place at South Regionals
    [3-4 record]
  2. 7th Place at North Carolina State Championships
    [4-3 record]
Jonah Kadens, Curtis Kinnaman, Matt Singleton Schuyler Kylstra, Mike Avila
2016 USAU South
(13th)
North Carolina
(9th)
11 8
  1. 13th Place at South Regionals
    [2-3 record]
  2. 9th Place at North Carolina State Championships
    [2-3 record]
Yuma Kobayashi, Dean Merritt Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman, Schuyler Kylstra, Patrick Welsh
2015 USAU South
(3rd)
North Carolina
(2nd)
18 2
  1. 3rd Place at South Regionals
    Lost Championship Semi-Final (CFS) 7-10
    [4-1 record]
  2. 2nd Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Lost Championship Final (CFS) 11-12
    [4-1 record]
Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman
2014 USAU South
(5th)
North Carolina
(3rd)
7 4
  1. 5th Place at South Regionals
    Won 5th Place Final (HB Woodlawn) 11-8
    [4-2 record]
  2. 3rd Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 3rd Place Final (East Chapel Hill)
    [5-2 record]
Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman
2013 USAU North Carolina
(7th)
8 10
  1. 7th Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 7th Place Final (Sanderson) 13-9
    [4-3 record]
Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman
2012 USAU North Carolina
(3rd)
14 7
  1. 3rd Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 3rd Place Final (Green Hope GHUF) 13-5
    [5-2 record]
Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman
2011 USAU North Carolina 1 4
  1. 7th Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 7th Place Final (Enloe)
    [3-5 record]
Britta Jones, Heather Zimmerman
2010 USAU North Carolina 0 6
  1. 5th Place at North Carolina State Championships
    Won 5th Place Final (Jordan)
    [4-3 record]
Britta Jones, Paul Corbett, Matt Koh, Lindsay Lang, and Heather Zimmerman