Weekend Update: Who Qualified For Regionals?

2015 Triple Crown Tour logoHere are the results from this weekend’s Sectionals tournaments. The teams below qualified for Regionals and are listed in the order of finish. Please feel free to comment with any corrections, updates, interesting tidbits, or stories from the weekend.

Men’s Division

 

Great Lakes

Central Plains

Bye: Machine

1. Black Market
2. Brickyard
3. Beachfront Property
4. Haymaker
5. Black Sheep
6. Black Market II
7. Pocket City Approach
8. Bounty Hunters
9. Spin-Itch

The true eighth place finisher, Vortex, turned down their bid to Regionals, which was given to 10th place finisher, Spin-Itch.

East Plains

1. High Five
2. Smokestack
3. Kentucky Flying Circus
4. Midnight Meat Train
5. Enigma
6. Spoiler

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

Bye: Truck Stop

1. Floodwall
2. Medicine Men
3. Town Hall Stars
4. RUNTIME
5. John Doe
6. RoadHouse
7. Club Horse

Founders

Bye: Temper

1. Patrol
2. Garden State Ultimate
3. 8$Old (Sol)
4. Citywide Special
5. Takers
6. Slag Dump
7. Bear Proof

North Central

Northwest Plains

Bye: Sub Zero

1. Madison Club
2. Imperial
3. Mad Men
4. MKE
5. Doobie Brothers
6. Wisconsin Hops

West Plains

Bye: Prairie Fire

1. Castle
2. Smokestack

Northeast

East New England

Bye: Ironside

1. Garuda
2. Big Wrench
3. Red Tide
4. Bruises
5. Red Circus

Metro New York

Bye: PoNY

1. Colt
2. Young Bloodz
3. Westchester Magma Bears

Upstate New York

Bye: GOAT

1. Phoenix
2. Genny Tall Boys
3. NXTMNS

West New England

1. Dark or Light
2. Mockingbird

Northwest

Big Sky

1. Powderhogs
2. Warchild
3. Big Rock Masters
4. Killjoys

Oregon

Bye: Rhino

1. Dark Star
2. RIP City

Washington

Byes: Sockeye, Furious George

1. Anger Management
2. Voodoo
3. Ghost Train

Who is Anger Management, you might say. It is basically a Masters team comprised of lots of former Seattle superstars, including Ben Wiggins, Moses Rifkin, Adam Holt, and others.

South Central

Ozarks

1. Dreadnought
2. Rawhide

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Johnny Bravo

1. Inception
2. Choice City Hops

Texas

Bye: Doublewide

1. H.I.P.
2. Space City Ignite
3. Plex
4. Tune Squad
5. Fénix Ultimate
6. Riverside Ultimate

Southeast

East Coast

Bye: Chain Lightning

1. Bullet
2. NME
3. Lost Boys
4. Sour Mash

Florida

1. Florida United
2. Omen

Gulf Coast

1. Southern Hospitality
2. Freaks Uv Nature
3. Ironmen
4. Memphis Belle
5. Shotgun

North Carolina

Bye: Ring of Fire

1. Turbine
2. Right Coast
3. Cash Crop

Southwest

Nor Cal

Bye: Revolver

1. Boost FC
2. Frisbee Football All-Stars

So Cal

1. Condors
2. Streetgang
3. Sprawl
4. Sundowners
5. Renegade
6. Gridlock
7. Air Show

Women’s Division

 
Great Lakes

East Plains

Bye: Nemesis

1. Dish
2. Spicy Tuna
3. Frenzy

East Plains

1. Rival
2. Belle
3. Notorious C.L.E.
4. Flo

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

Bye: Scandal

1. Grit
2. Backhanded
3. Virginia Rebellion

Founders

Bye: Green Means Go

1. Hot Metal
2. Breakfast Club
3. Pine Baroness

North Central

Northwest Plains

Bye: Heist

1. Pop
2. Snap
3. Wolfpack: The Secret Essence

West Plains

1. Wicked
2. RevoLOUtion

Northeast

East New England

Bye: Brute Squad

1. Siege
2. Salty
3. Swagger

Upstate New York

Bye: Capitals

1. Boomslang
2. Roc Paper Scissors

Metro New York

1. Bent
2. Baywatch
3. Brooklyn Book Club

West New England

1. Iris
2. Storm

Northwest

Big Sky

N/A

Oregon

1. Schwa
2. Ivy

Washington

Byes: Riot, Traffic, Underground

1. LoCo
2. Wavs

South Central

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Molly Brown

1. Colorado Small Batch
2. Jackwagon

Texas

Bye: Showdown

1. Maeve
2. Inferno
3. Malafama
4. Temptress

Southeast

East Coast

Bye: Ozone

1. Outbreak
2. Encore
3. Golden Girls

Florida

1. Tabby Rosa

Gulf Coast

1. Queen Cake
2. Gravity

North Carolina

1. Phoenix

Southwest

Nor Cal

Byes: Fury, Nightlock

1. Deadly Viper Assassination Squad
2. Tempo

So Cal

1. Wildfire
2. Viva
3. Venom
4. Reign

Mixed Division

 
Great Lakes

Central Plains

1. The UPA
2. Omertá
3. Prion
4. Liquid Hustle
5. Tequila Mockingbird

East Plains

1. Steamboat
2. Dream Killas
3. Mishigami
4. MixCats
5. Fifth Element
6. Goose Lee
7. Pile Up

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

1. Ambiguous Grey
2. Sparkle Ponies
3. Ant Madness
4. American Hyperbole
5. Los Penguinos
6. Legion
7. Tyrannis

Founders

Bye: AMP

1. The Muff N’ Men
2. Bang!
3. LoveBomb
4. Clue
5. Jughandle
6. Distelfink
7. Dub Club
8. The Bandits

North Central

Northwest Plains

Byes: Drag’N Thrust, NOISE

1. Minneapolis Millers
2. Bird
3. No Touching
4. BoomTown Pandas
5. Mad Udderburn
6. Mojo Jojo
7. Cream City Crooks
8. Minnesota Star Power
9. Mastodon

West Plains

Bye: Chad Larson Experience

1. Metro
2. Thoroughbred
3. Panic
4. Wingdings

Northeast

East New England

Byes: Slow White, Wild Card

1. Pleasuretown
2. Mixed Nuts
3. Darkwing
4. Lions
5. Ursidae

West New England

1. Quest
2. Enough Monkeys

Metro New York

1. 7 Express
2. Last Call
3. Metro North
4. FLI
5. Grand Army

Upstate New York

1. Townies
2. Lake Avengers

Northwest

Big Sky

1. Mental Toss Flycoons
2. Bozos

Oregon

1. Makeshift
2. RoC’n’CoC’em
3. The Administrators

Washington

1. Birdfruit
2. Seattle Mixtape
3. Seattle Freeze
4. Pegasus
5. All Aboard

Yes, the country’s top-ranked team — Seattle Mixtape — lost in round robin play to Birdfruit. It’s worth noting, though, that the weather was so awful that games were played to five points in the afternoon rounds. Birdfruit beat Seattle Mixtape 5-4 in the defacto final.

South Central

Ozarks

1. RUA
2. theRUB
3. RUCkus

Rocky Mountain

1. Love Tractor
2. Mesteño
3. shame.
4. Sweet Action
5. Red or Green

Texas

Bye: Cosa Nostra

1. Public Enemy
2. tHUMP
3. Risky Business
4. BLOB
5. Beta Iota Delta
6. Tlacuaches
7. Bexar Necessities

Southeast

East Coast

1. Bucket
2. Pluff Mud Panic
3. Nooga By Nature
4. LoveShack
5. 9Hammer

Gulf Coast

1. Barefoot
2. NOLA Party Posse

Florida

1. Swing State
2. Jolly Roger
3. The Hucking Dead
4. KOD

North Carolina

Bye: Cahoots

1. Charlotte Storm
2. Raleighwood
3. Carolina Reign
4. Boxcar

Southwest

Nor Cal

Byes: Polar Bears, Mischief

1. Blackbird
2. BW Ultimate
3. American BBQ
4. Platypi
5. Alchemy
6. Classy
7. Groove
8. Capitol Punishment

So Cal

1. 7 Figures
2. Dorado
3. Rubix
4. Dauntless
5. Instant Karma
6. Naughty Love

  1. Charlie Eisenhood
    Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Weekend Update: Who Qualified For Regionals?"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Mailbag: Overhauling USAU’s Approach to Events
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Radical Rethinking of Ultimate
    Includes bonus segment
  • Cash Line [An Ultiworld Disc Golf Newsletter] - Issue #6
    Subscriber newsletter
  • Sin The Fields: The Hex — A Revolution or Complete Nonsense?
    Includes bonus segment