Ultiworld is running its annual membership drive. Like other community-focused news outlets like NPR, Ultiworld needs direct reader support in order to survive long-term as an independent journalism organization. If you enjoy any part of Ultiworld's coverage of disc sports, please consider becoming a subscriber today!
72% funded
363 New Subscribers
6 days to go

USAU Announces 2016 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees

The most talented young players in America.

Jaclyn Verzuh celebrates a score at the WJUC finals. Photo: Kevin Leclaire -UltiPhotos.com.
Jaclyn Verzuh celebrates a score in the WJUC finals. Photo: Kevin Leclaire -UltiPhotos.com.

USA Ultimate announced today the 202 players selected to tryout for the Under-20 National teams that will represent the United States at the 2016 World Juniors Ultimate Championships in Wroclaw, Poland. According to USAU, over 400 players applied to tryout.

OPEN DIVISION TRYOUTS

NAMECITY, ST.TRYOUT
Sion AgamiMason, OHWest
Kunle AjaoSt. Paul, MNWest
Michael BartellSeattle, WAEast
Conor BaumanDanville, CAWest
Zach BaumannBozeman, MTWest
Emmanuel BiloloFlower Mound, TXEast
Stanley BirdsongAtlanta, GAEast
Ethan BloodworthRougemont, NCEast
Reno BrinnAlgonquin, ILWest
Conor BrownellDecatur, GAEast
Quinn BuermeyerCorvallis, ORWest
Lucas BulgerIthaca, MNEast
Mason CaryDecatur, GAEast
Nathan ChampouxYpsilanti, MIWest
Eric ChenBrooklyn, NYEast
Lucas ChenSeattle, WAWest
Colby ChuckBerkeley, CAWest
Zachary CincottaSouth Orange, NJEast
Noah CohenAtlanta, GAEast
Eli ConardSeattle, WAWest
Matthew CookMiddle Village, NYEast
Sam CookSeattle, WAWest
Luke DeasyOakmont, PAWest
Spencer DeRoosNewtown Square, PAWest
Ryan DingerHadley, MAEast
Jeremy Dolezal-NgAlameda, CAWest
Cole DrummondYardley, PAEast
Manny EckertSeattle, WAWest
Jacob EliasGolden Valley, MNWest
Robbie FarwellSeattle, WAWest
Oliver FayAmherst, MAWest
Cameron FicherBend, ORWest
Duncan FitzgeraldWashington, DCEast
Joe FreundBlacksburg, VAEast
Ben GoldmanAmherst, MAWest
Jonathan HabermanCorvallis, ORWest
Connor HalloranGreenwood, INWest
Samuel HammarEdina, MNWest
Nick HaserGibsonia, PAEast
Conner HendersonBargersville, INWest
Nicholas HirningSeattle, WAWest
Eric HytonenSan Leandro, CAWest
Micah JoLawrenceville, GAEast
Tannor JohnsonLexington, MAEast
Cole JurekShoreview, MNWest
Jacob KaplanAmherst, MAEast
Jake KennivLebanon, OHEast
Nathan KentonFairfield, CTEast
Jared KleinNorth Oaks, MNWest
Michael KromerGahanna, OHEast
Kyle KrukowskiCedar Rapids, IAWest
Dillon LanierChapel Hill, NCEast
Ivan LeeSeattle, WAWest
Hector MadrigalColorado Springs, COWest
Daniel MahSeattle, WAWest
Kai MarcusSeattle, WAWest
Parker MarshLargo, FLEast
Garrett MartinSmithfield, UTWest
Michael MartinEugene, ORWest
Boone McClellanSpring Hill, TNEast
Peter MillerAmes, IAWest
Tremont MillerSeattle, WAWest
Nicolas MolzonIrvine, CAWest
Jordan MonninClarksville, OHWest
Derek MouradSeattle, WAWest
Russell MoyMaplewood, NJEast
Jesse NelsonMaplewood, NJEast
Jacques PerivierAtlanta, GAEast
Andrew PeterschmidtAlbany, ORWest
Dylan PowerNaperville, ILEast
Jacob RadackWashington, DCEast
John RandolphSeattle, WAWest
Jake ReinhardtLake Jackson, TXEast
Noah RobinsonPittsburgh, PAEast
William RoeckleinNorthfield, MNWest
Aldous RootBellevue, WAWest
Marc RovnerChapel Hill, NCEast
Solomon Rueschemeyer-BaileyAmherst, MAEast
James RushingYardley, PAEast
Connor RussellWestfield, NJEast
Ben SabourinChampaign, ILWest
Dylan SalzmanDenver, COWest
Nels SchimekSeattle, WAWest
Timothy SchochLexington, MAEast
Caleb SeamonLeverett, MAWest
Liam Searles-BohsDurham, NCEast
Jarrett SheranAllison Park, PAEast
Alex ShraderAtlanta, GAEast
Johnny SimsBaton Rouge, LAEast
Theodore SitherArlington, VAEast
Jack SmithAtlanta, GAEast
Benjamin SwiatekNaperville, ILEast
Coleman TapperoAtlanta, GAEast
Trey TaylorMinnetonka, MNWest
Justin TingSeattle, WAWest
Dexter TurnerBaton Rouge, LAEast
Kevin VersteegKensington, MDEast
Grant WaldronMurfreesboro, TNEast
Luke WebbAmherst, MAWest
Kale WenczelLeverett, MAEast
Joseph WhiteCincinnati, OHEast

GIRLS’ DIVISION TRYOUTS

NAMECITY, ST.TRYOUT
Robin Anthony-PetersenAlameda, CAWest
Isabel ArevaloAtlanta, GAEast
Bridget BaileyFryeburg, MEEast
Casey Banta-RyanActon, MAWest
Allison BashfordCary, NCEast
Louise BeckEdina, MNWest
Maddy BoyleArlington, VAEast
Tova BreenMinneapolis, MNEast
Kyra BronfmanAtlanta, GAEast
Carly CampanaKirkland, WAWest
Chloe Carothers-LiskeOakland, CAWest
Dina Carpenter-GraffyMadison, WIEast
Ruby CassidySeattle, WAWest
Caroline CollisNeedham, MAEast
Ally ConstantinoSeattle, WAWest
Josephine CoppingerLeverett, MAEast
Hannah CowanGolden Valley, MNWest
Kelly CrowleyNaperville, ILEast
Katie CubrilovicChapel Hill, NCEast
Karen EhrhardtSugar Grove, NCEast
Maria FongBerkeley, CAWest
Katherine FryCincinnati, OHEast
Emma GautierSeattle, WAWest
Katharine GilbertBryn Mawr, PAEast
Josie GillettSeattle, WAEast
Catherine GouldEdmond, OKWest
Tanika GrahamHighland Village, TXWest
Lucy GrossmanHatfield, MAEast
Megan HalversonNaperville, ILWest
Eleanor HeberleinSt. Paul, MNWest
Zoe HechtNewton, MAWest
Rachel HessArlington, VAEast
Lindsay HoeppnerLakeville, MNWest
Imani HolnessPhiladelphia, PAEast
Jamie HongForest Hills, NYEast
Delaney JohnsonGreenwood, INEast
Raina KamratIthaca, NYEast
Soumya KeefeLake Forest Park, WAWest
Yausaman KhajaveiEugene, ORWest
Akane KleinkopfBoulder, COWest
Ellery Koelker-WolfePasadena, CAWest
Miranda KosowskyPittsburgh, PAEast
Sophia KosowskyPittsburgh, PAEast
Jenna KruglerNevada City, CAWest
Katherine LanierChapel Hill, NCEast
Caitlyn LeeSuperior, COWest
Yenni LeeSeattle, WAWest
Park LiAtlanta, GAEast
Bethany LlewellynCorvallis, ORWest
Margaret ManningSeattle, WAWest
Angela MaoWest Windsor, NJEast
Hannah NeiditzDecatur, GAEast
Audrey NeubauerLangley, WAEast
Taya NorrisEugene, ORWest
Caroline O'ConnellHighland Village, TXEast
Isabel OlsonMinneapolis, MNEast
Stephanie PadillaChicago, ILWest
Renata PepiNorthampton, MAEast
Marie PerivierAtlanta, GAEast
Ollie PetersonAtlanta, GAEast
Emma PhelpsWexford, PAEast
Stephanie PhillipsSeattle, WAWest
Emma PiorierSt. Paul, MNEast
Clea PoklembaCorvallis, ORWest
Maya PowellSeattle, WAWest
Katherine QuillinEugene, ORWest
Mindy RadikeNaperville, ILWest
Evelyn RedingSeattle, WAWest
Kaia RoastSeattle, WAWest
Hayley SamsonMilford, OHEast
Madison SamsonMilford, OHEast
Elisabeth SchlossOrem, UTWest
Katie SchreiberEagleville, PAEast
Jordan Schultz-McArdlePittsburgh, PAEast
Lilly ShapiroMinnetonka, MNWest
Bailey ShigleySeattle, WAWest
Nariah-Belle SimsSeattle, WAWest
Michelle SlaughterPalo Alto, CAWest
Sylvia SnydermanSt. Louis, MOEast
Stephany StumphauzerPlainfield, ILWest
Mary SullivanWestern Springs, ILWest
Jessie SunWarren, NJEast
Margaret SwitzerAtlanta, GAEast
Riley TauerEden Prairie, MNWest
Sydney Taylor-KlausAtlanta, GAEast
Emma ThoennesEugene, ORWest
Caroline TornquistArlington, VAEast
Claire TropSeattle, WAWest
Mandy TruongSeattle, WAWest
Margaret UrheimWynnewood, PAEast
Gabrielle VanDevelderCorvallis, ORWest
Jaclyn VerzuhSeattle, WAEast
Margaret WalkerMadison, WIEast
Vlada WatkinsDecatur, GAEast
Aviva WeinbaumAmherst, MAEast
Hannah WellsBerkeley, CAWest
Allison WongPrinceton Junction, NJEast
Samantha WoolSeattle, WAWest
Ashley WoxmanCincinnati, OHEast
Nina AlworthSeattle, WAWest
Anna WysenBerkeley, CAWest
  1. Charlie Eisenhood
    Charlie Eisenhood

    Charlie Eisenhood is the editor-in-chief of Ultiworld. You can reach him by email (charlie@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@ceisenhood).

TAGGED: , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "USAU Announces 2016 Junior Worlds Tryout Invitees"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook