Here Are The Teams That Qualified For Regionals

We head to the next round of the USAU Series.

2016 USA Ultimate Series Disc LogoEvery Sectional tournament in the Club Division took place this weekend. Here are the results from each of those tournaments and the qualifiers for Regionals.

Men’s Division

Great Lakes

Central Plains

Bye: Machine

The tournament was canceled during Sunday play. Bids will be assigned to Regionals based largely on pool play results, as a number of teams at the bottom end of the section have shown no interest in Regionals. The teams below have already qualified.

1/2. Beachfront Property/Black Market
3/4. Brickyard/Black Market II
5/6. Haymaker/Ascension
7. ???

East Plains

Bye: High Five

1. Smokestack
2. Kentucky Flying Circus
3. Schweingeist
4. Enigma
5. Midnight Meat Train
6. Black Lung
7. Spoiler
8. AK Pipeline

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

Bye: Truck Stop

1. Medicine Men
2. Floodwall
3. John Doe
4. Runtime
5. Oakgrove

Founders

Bye: Patrol

1. Garden State Ultimate
2. Temper
3. Citywide
4. Sol
5. Takers

North Central

Northwest Plains

Byes: Madison Club, Sub Zero

1. Imperial
2. MKE
3. Climax
4. General Strike
5. Mad Men

West Plains

Bye: Prairie Fire

1. Illusion
2. CaSTLe

Northeast

East New England

Bye: Ironside

1. Dig
2. Big Wrench
3. Breakers
4. Deathsquad
5. Bruises
6. UNREPORTED

Metro NY

1. PoNY
2. Colt
3. New Amsterdam
4. Fat and Mediocre

Upstate NY

1. GOAT
2. Phoenix

West New England

1. Mockingbird
2. Dark or Light
3. Blackbuck

Northwest

Big Sky

1. Powderhogs
2. Warchild
3. Killjoys

Oregon

Bye: Rhino

1. Darkstar
2. Bulldogs

Washington

Bye: Sockeye

1. Furious George
2. Voodoo
3. Ghost Train

South Central

Ozarks

1. Dreadnought
2. Supercell

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Johnny Bravo

1. Inception
2. ISO Atmo
3. Syndicate
4. Choice City Hops

Texas

Bye: Doublewide

1. H.I.P.
2. Plex
3. Dallas United
4. Space City Ignite
5. Premium
6. Papa Bear
7. Riverside Ultimate
8. Fénix Ultimate

Southeast

East Coast

1. Chain Lightning
2. Bullet
3. Sour Mash
4. Lost Boys

Florida

1. Florida United
2. UpRoar
3. Citronauts

Gulf Coast

1. Ironmen
2. Freaks
3. Memphis Belle
4. Shotgun

North Carolina

1. Turbine
2. Cash Crop
3. Ring of Fire
4. Right Coast
5. BaNC

Southwest

Nor Cal

Bye: Revolver

1. Guerrilla
2. Sons
3. Phalanx

So Cal

1. Condors
2. Sprawl
3. Renegade
4. Streetgang
5. Sculpin
6. Shenanigans

Mixed Division

Great Lakes

Central Plains

1. UPA
2. Tequila Mockingbird
3. Liquid Hustle
4. Prion
5. Los Heros
6. The Abusement Park
7. Shakedown
8. ELevate
9. Stackcats

East Plains

1. Steamboat
2. Columbus Cocktails
3. Dream Killas
4. Goose Lee
5. MixCats
6. Toast
7. Mishigami

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

Bye: Ambiguous Grey

1. Sparkle Ponies
2. Ant Madness
3. American Hyperbole
4. MxD
5. Legion
6. Tyrannis

Founders

Bye: AMP

1. Bang!
2/3. Alloy/Jughandle
4/5. Clue/Dub Club
6/7. Lovebomb/Distelfink
8. Winner of Sabotage/The Bandits

North Central

Northwest Plains

Byes: Drag’N Thrust, NOISE

1. No Touching
2. Bird
3. Minnesota Star Power
4. Mojo Jojo
5. Mad Udderburn

West Plains

Bye: Chad Larson Experience

1. Chalice
2. Des Moines Metro
3. PanIC
4. Wingdings

Northeast

East New England

Byes: Slow White, Wild Card

1. Pleasuretown
2. Titan NE
3. Darkwing
4. Mixed Nuts

Metro NY

Bye: Metro North

1. Last Call
2. Power Move
3. 7 Express
4. Grand Army
5. Nautilus

Upstate NY

1. Union
2. Crash
3. Buffalo Lake Effect

West New England

1. Gecko

Northwest

Big Sky

1. Bozos
2. BoyShe
3. MTF
4. Dixon Melons

Oregon

1. The Administrators
2. Nassau

Washington

Byes: Seattle Mixtape, Birdfruit

1. BFG
2. Kermit Roosevelt Jr.
3. Seattle Freeze
4. Pegasus

South Central

Ozarks

1. The Rub
2. Mixed on the Rock

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Love Tractor

1. shame.
2. Sweet Action
3. The Strangers
4. Mesteño

Texas

1. Cosa Nostra
2. Public Enemy
3. Moontower
4. Freetail
5/6. tHUMP/Wildstyle
7/8. Balloon/Risky Business
9. Winner of Lakefire/Tlacuaches

Southeast

East Coast

1. Bucket
2. Jared Lorenzen Project
3. Pluff Mud Panic
4. LoveShack
5. Murmur

Florida

1. G-Unit
2. The Hucking Dead
3. Orlando Friends
4. KOD
5. Swing State

Gulf Coast

1. Method
2. Memphis Hustle & Flow

North Carolina

1. Toro
2. Charlotte Storm
3. Cahoots
4. Malice In Wonderland

Southwest

Nor Cal

1. Mischief
2/3. Polar Bears/Blackbird
4/5. BW Ultimate/Classy
6. Donuts
7/8/9/10. Alchemy/American BBQ/Groove/Platypi
11. Winner of Ursa Major/Buckwild

So Cal

1. 7 Figures
2. Dorado
3. Long Beach Legacy
4. Family Style
5. Rubix

Women’s Division

Great Lakes

Central Plains

Bye: Nemesis

1. Dish
2. Frenzy

East Plains

1. Rival
2. Notorious C.L.E.
3. Sureshot
4. Dayton

Mid-Atlantic

Capital

Bye: Scandal

1. Grit
2. Backhanded
3. Virginia Rebellion

Founders

1. Green Means Go
2. Pine Baroness
3. Hot Metal
4. Independence

North Central

Northwest Plains

Bye: Heist

1. Pop
2. MystiKuE
3. Snap
4. Lockdown

West Plains

1. Wicked

Northeast

East New England

Bye: Brute Squad

1. Siege
2. Salty
3. Vice

Metro NY

Bye: Bent

1. Brooklyn Book Club

Upstate NY

Bye: 6ixers

1. PPF
2. Stella

West New England

1. Iris

Northwest

Big Sky

1. Elevate

Oregon

Bye: Schwa

Washington

Byes: Riot, Traffic

1. Underground
2. Zephyr
3. Ivy
4. Mint

South Central

Ozarks

No teams.

Rocky Mountain

Bye: Molly Brown

1. Colorado Small Batch
2. Trainwreck
3. Jackwagon

Texas

Bye: Showdown

1. Maeve
2. Inferno
3. Slowhana

Southeast

East Coast

Bye: Ozone

1. Encore
2. Outbreak

Florida

1. Tabby Rosa

Gulf Coast

1. Steel
2. Queen Cake

North Carolina

Bye: Phoenix

1. Rogue

Southwest

Nor Cal

Byes: Fury, Nightlock

1. Deadly Viper Assassination Squad
2. Thundercats

So Cal

1. Wildfire
2. Viva
3. Venom
4. Phoenix Uprising

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Here Are The Teams That Qualified For Regionals"

Ultiworld comments were powered by our forums between 7/10/2016 and 1/16/2017. Learn more about how they work here.

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Film Room: Throwing Hammers in the Wind – Part 1: Throwing Mechanics
    video for Mini subscribers
  • Stall 9: The Anne Worth Teaser Was The Best Callahan Video Of 2020
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Tiina Booth, College Rebuild, NUTC
    Includes bonus segment
  • Mailbag: 2022 College Season Lookahead, Difference Between Championship Contenders and Also-Rans
    Subscriber article