Here Are The 48 Teams That Qualified For The National Championships

Definitely some surprises!

2016 USA Ultimate National Championships Logo48 teams qualified for the USA Ultimate National Championships today at eight Regional tournaments around the country. Here is a breakdown of who is headed to Rockford, Illinois, at the end of the month by both Division and Region.

By Division

Men’s

Machine
High Five
Truck Stop
Patrol
Madison Club
Prairie Fire
Ironside
PoNY
Dig
Sockeye
Furious George
Johnny Bravo
HIP
Doublewide
Ring of Fire
Revolver

Mixed

Steamboat
Alloy
Ambiguous Grey
AMP
Drag’N Thrust
NOISE
No Touching
Metro North
Slow White
Seattle Mixtape
shame.
Public Enemy
Love Tractor
G-Unit
Mischief
Blackbird

Women’s

Rival
Scandal
Green Means Go
Heist
Brute Squad
Iris
Riot
Traffic
Schwa
Molly Brown
Showdown
Ozone
Phoenix
Fury
Wildfire
Nightlock

By Region

Top Select teams (i.e. those that lost in the game-to-go) are in italics.

Great Lakes

Men’s

1. Chicago Machine 
2. Michigan High Five
Cleveland Smokestack

Mixed

1. Cincinnati Steamboat
Chicago UPA

Women’s

1. Columbus Rival
Chicago Nemesis

Mid-Atlantic

Men’s

1. Washington DC Truck Stop
2. Philadelphia Patrol
Baltimore Medicine Men

Mixed

1. Pittsburgh Alloy
2. Washington DC Ambiguous Grey
3. Philadelphia AMP
West Chester Bang!

Women’s

1. Washington DC Scandal
2. Philadelphia Green Means Go
Washington DC Grit

North Central

Men’s

1. Madison Club
2. Kansas City Prairie Fire
Minneapolis Sub Zero

Mixed

1. Minneapolis Drag’N Thrust
2. Madison NOISE
3. Minneapolis No Touching
Ames Chad Larson Experience

Women’s

1. Madison Heist
Minneapolis Pop

Northeast

Men’s

1. Boston Ironside
2. New York PoNY
3. Boston Dig
Toronto GOAT

Mixed

1. New York Metro North
2. Boston Slow White
Boston Wild Card

Women’s

1. Boston Brute Squad
2. Quebec Iris
Toronto 6ixers

Northwest

Men’s

1. Seattle Sockeye
2. Vancouver Furious George
Portland Rhino

Mixed

1. Seattle Mixtape
Seattle BFG

Women’s

1. Seattle Riot
2. Vancouver Traffic
3. Portland Schwa
Seattle Underground

South Central

Men’s

1. Denver Johnny Bravo
2. Houston HIP
3. Austin Doublewide
Denver Inception

Mixed

1. Fort Collins shame.
2. Dallas Public Enemy
3. Boulder Love Tractor
Austin Cosa Nostra

Women’s

1. Denver Molly Brown
2. Austin Showdown
Colorado Small Batch

Southeast

Men’s

1. Raleigh Ring of Fire
Atlanta Chain Lightning

Mixed

1. Gainesville G-Unit
Orlando Friends

Women’s

1. Atlanta Ozone
2. Raleigh Phoenix
Nashville Encore

Southwest

Men’s

1. San Francisco Revolver
Oakland Guerrilla

Mixed

1. San Francisco Mischief
2. San Francisco Blackbird
San Francisco Polar Bears

Women’s

1. San Francisco Fury
2. San Diego Wildfire
3. San Francisco Nightlock
Los Angeles Viva

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Here Are The 48 Teams That Qualified For The National Championships"

Ultiworld comments were powered by our forums between 7/10/2016 and 1/16/2017. Learn more about how they work here.

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Mailbag: Ultimate Combine Drills, Creating Incentives for Growth
    Subscriber article
  • Bring It In: The Personal Snap
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: USAU’s Will Deaver, Return to Play
    Includes bonus segment
  • Stall 9: Oregon’s Secret To The Best Callahan Videos
    Subscriber article