To all our readers,

Ultiworld is not unique in the web publishing ecosystem. More and more, publishers — from small ones like Ultiworld to very large ones like the New York Times — have realized they cannot rely on advertising dollars alone. And in order to serve their communities, direct financial support from readers is necessary. Your subscription directly supports our writing and journalism from college to club to youth.

Thank you.
97% funded
972 Subscribers
1 days to go

College Championships 2017 Qualifier Thread

Live updating with who has made it to D-I and D-III Nationals!

Here is the list of teams that have qualified for the 2017 D-I & D-III College Championships. This list will be frequently updated with new information.

We’ve also provided a breakdown of each region’s qualifiers below.

D-I WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

Virginia (AC1)
Delaware (AC2)
North Carolina (AC3)
Notre Dame (GL1)
Michigan (GL2)
Connecticut (ME1)
Dartmouth (NE1)
Tufts (NE2)
Carleton (NC1)
British Columbia (NW1)
Oregon (NW2)
Pittsburgh (OV1)
Ohio State (OV2)
Colorado (SC1)
Texas (SC2)
Florida (SE1)
Stanford (SW1)
UCLA (SW2)
California (SW3)
UCSD (SW4)

D-I MEN’S QUALIFIERS

UNC (AC1)
Virginia Tech (AC2)
UNC Wilmington (AC3)
Michigan (GL1)
Connecticut (ME1)
Massachusetts (NE1)
Minnesota (NC1)
Carleton (NC2)
Wisconsin (NC3)
Washington (NW1)
Oregon (NW2)
British Columbia (NW3)
Oregon State (NW4)
Pittsburgh (OV1)
Stanford (SW1)
Cal Poly-SLO (SW2)
Colorado State (SC1)
Colorado (SC2)
Texas A&M (SC3)
Auburn (SE1)

D-III WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

Catholic (AC1)
Valparaiso (GL1)
Wesleyan (ME1)
Carleton (NC1)
St. Olaf (NC2)
Williams (NE1)
Bowdoin (NE2)
Mount Holyoke (NE3)
Bates (NE4)
Puget Sound (NW1)
Portland (NW2)
Haverford (OV1)
Lehigh (OV2)
Truman State (SC1)
Georgia College (SE1)
Claremont (SW1)

D-III MEN’S QUALIFIERS

Richmond (AC1)
Davidson (AC2)
UNC-Asheville (AC3)
Wheaton (GL1)
Army (ME1)
Bryant (NE1)
Dartmouth (NE2)
Amherst (NE3)
St. John’s (NC1)
Portland (NW1)
Franciscan (OV1)
Air Force (SC1)
Colorado College (SC2)
John Brown (SC3)
Alabama-Huntsville (SE1)
Occidental (SW1)

Regional Breakdown

Atlantic Coast

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. Virginia defeated Delaware 15-4 in the final
2. Delaware
3. UNC defeated Georgetown 15-13 in the third place game

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. UNC defeated Virginia Tech 15-6 in the final
2. Virginia Tech
3. UNC Wilmington defeated NC State 15-6 in the third place game

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Catholic defeated Richmond 10-5 in the final

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Richmond defeated Davidson 15-6 in the final
2. Davidson
3. UNC-Asheville
 defeated Mary Washington 13-12 in the third place game

Great Lakes

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Notre Dame defeated Michigan 12-11 in the final
2. Michigan 
defeated Chicago 14-8 in the second place game

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Michigan defeated Chicago 15-2 in the final

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Valparaiso defeated North Park 15-3 in the final

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Wheaton (Illinois) defeated Eastern Illinois 15-4 in the final

Metro East

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Connecticut defeated Cornell 15-13 in the final

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Connecticut defeated Princeton 15-9 in the final

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Wesleyan defeated SUNY Geneseo 14-13 in final

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Army defeated Wesleyan 15-13 in the final

New England

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Dartmouth defeated Tufts 15-3 in the final
2. Tufts defeated Vermont 15-8 in the second place game

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. UMass defeated Brown 15-9 in the final

D-III Women’s: 4 bids

1. Williams defeated Bowdoin 12-6 in the final
2. Bowdoin
defeated Mount Holyoke 15-2 in the second place game
3. Mount Holyoke
4. Bates
 defeated Amherst 10-8 in the fourth place game

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Bryant defeated Dartmouth 15-6 in the final
2. Dartmouth
3. Amherst
defeated Brandeis 15-7 in the third place game

North Central

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Carleton defeated Wisconsin 15-6 in the final

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Minnesota defeated Carleton 12-11 in the final
2. Carleton
3. Wisconsin
defeated Iowa State 15-6 in the third place game

D-III Women’s: 2 bids

1. Carleton defeated Grinnell 12-7 in the final
2. St. Olaf
defeated Grinnell 12-10 in the second place game

D-III Men’s: 1 bids

1. St. John’s defeated Carleton GOP 12-11 in the final

Northwest

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. British Columbia defeated Whitman 15-5 in the final
2. Oregon defeated Whitman 14-8 in second place game

D-I Men’s: 4 bids

1. Washington defeated Oregon 15-14 in the final
2.
Oregon defeated British Columbia 15-11 in the second place game
3. British Columbia
4. Oregon State
defeated Utah 15-12 in fourth place game

D-III Women’s: 2 bids

1. Puget Sound defeated Portland 11-8 in the final
2. Portland
 defeated Lewis & Clark 15-8 in the second place game

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Portland defeated Whitman 11-10 in the final

Ohio Valley

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Pittsburgh defeated Ohio State 9-6 in the final
2. Ohio State defeated West Chester 12-7 in the second place game

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Pittsburgh defeated Lehigh 15-4 in the final

D-III Women’s: 2 bid

1. Haverford defeated Allegheny 11-10 in the final
2. Lehigh defeated Allegheny 11-6 in the second place game

D-III Men’s: 1 bids

1. Franciscan defeated Haverford 15-9 in the final

South Central

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Colorado defeated Texas 12-11 in the final
2. Texas defeated Colorado College 15-5 in the second place game

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Colorado State defeated Colorado 15-12 in the final
2. Colorado
3. Texas A&M 
defeated Texas 15-8 in the third place game

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Truman State won a three team round robin to advance

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Air Force defeated Colorado College 13-7 in the final
2. Colorado College
3. John Brown 
defeated Rice 11-9 in the third place game.

Southeast

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Florida defeated Florida State 14-5 in the final

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Auburn defeated Georgia 15-8 in the final

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Georgia College qualified with higher regular season ranking

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Alabama-Huntsville went 6-0 in pool play to win the Southeast

Southwest

D-I Women’s: 4 bids

1. Stanford defeats Cal 13-9 in final
2. UCLA defeats Cal 10-9 in second place game
3. California
4. UCSD defeats Southern California 10-8 in fourth place game

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. Stanford defeats Cal Poly-SLO 15-6
2. Cal Poly-SLO defeats Southern California 15-10 in second place game

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Claremont qualified with higher regular season ranking

D-III Men’s: 1 bids

1. Occidental won a three team round robin to advance

  1. Keith Raynor

    Keith Raynor is a Senior Editor and the College Content Manager at Ultiworld. He coaches Emory Luna, the college's women's team. You can reach him by email (keith@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@FullFieldHammer).

TAGGED: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "College Championships 2017 Qualifier Thread"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook