Approximated USAU College Rankings: The Early Season Bid Picture

Auburn's Eric Sjostrom at the 2017 College Championships.
Auburn’s Eric Sjostrom at the 2017 College Championships. Photo: William “Brody” Brotman — UltiPhotos.com

Ultiworld’s Cody Mills has put together a statistical tool to approximate the USA Ultimate rankings by using publicly available score data and applying the algorithm that USA Ultimate uses to run their numbers. While the results below are unofficial and could include some scores which are liable to be altered or removed from the official rankings, they are a good representation of the what the current rankings would look like.

Throughout the remainder of the college season, we will be running this USAU rankings approximation.

For more information about the USA Ultimate algorithm, ranking system, and some of its perceived flaws, see this FAQ from 2015.

Men’s Division

The rankings below include only teams with at least five sanctioned games. Teams will be required to have 10 games logged for the final rankings at the end of the season.

RankTeamRatingRecord
1Auburn1920.545-1
2North Carolina1920.4811-0
3North Carolina-Wilmington1896.1911-0
4Washington1852.467-0
5Alabama-Huntsville1704.686-1
6Georgia Tech1702.046-1
7Florida1680.173-2
8Kennesaw State1663.8113-1
9Michigan1646.404-2
10North Carolina State1642.706-4
11Cal Poly-SLO1613.516-3
12Colorado State1612.265-3
13Texas State1602.139-0
14Tennessee1588.864-0
15Massachusetts1584.404-2
16Stanford1575.275-2
17Illinois1573.247-0
18California1548.9010-4
19Brigham Young1537.864-2
20North Carolina-Charlotte1537.664-2
21Western Washington1535.615-2
22Southern California1531.595-3
23Northeastern1526.694-2
24Connecticut1498.645-1
25Pittsburgh1490.754-2

Implied Bid Allocation

AC 3 · GL 2 · ME 1 · NE 1 · NC 1 · NW 1 · OV 1 · SC 2 · SE 6 · SW 2

Women’s Division

The rankings below include only teams with at least five sanctioned games. Teams will be required to have 10 games logged for the final rankings next week.

RankTeamRatingRecord
1Carleton College2273.455-0
2Pittsburgh2209.584-1
3Tufts University2209.234-1
4Stanford2174.856-0
5North Carolina2163.834-1
6California-San Diego2142.475-1
7West Chester University2041.228-3
8Ohio State1999.798-3
9Dartmouth1883.324-1
10North Carolina State1846.483-2
11Wisconsin1788.592-3
12North Carolina-Wilmington1764.499-2
13Michigan1758.966-6
14California1755.094-2
15Vermont1727.835-1
16Georgia Tech1722.693-2
17California-Santa Barbara1703.469-2
18Northeastern1663.732-3
19Florida1620.154-7
20Washington University1604.633-3
21Colorado College1598.090-4
22Cal Poly-SLO1596.319-3
23Kansas1560.682-4
24Kennesaw State1548.197-4
25Florida State1534.465-1

Implied Bid Allocation

AC 3 · GL 1 · ME 1 · NE 3 · NC 2 · NW 1 · OV 3 · SC 1 · SE 1 · SW 4

For more information, check out Cody’s rankings site, which also includes ‘seeded’ rankings for both Men’s and Women’s, that includes a component based on teams’ final rating from 2017 (which reduces the early season variance). Also, check out these cool connectivity visuals (Men’s / Women’s).

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Approximated USAU College Rankings: The Early Season Bid Picture"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook