Club Sectionals 2018 Roundup

The first weekend of the 2018 Club Series is now complete as teams from around the country earned spots at Regionals with their performance at qualifying Sectionals tournaments. Only a few events were postponed due to inclement weather, so a majority of the Regionals fields are set. Here’s a look at the teams that qualified.

Want more information on your Sectional tournament listed on this page? Submit a recap of what happened right here

Great Lakes

Men’s

Central Plains

Bye: #15 Chicago Machine

1. Indianapolis Brickyard
2. Lombard Black Market
3. Chicago Haymaker
4. Greater Gary Goblins Y
5. Chicago Blacker Market
6. Indianapolis MomINtum
7. Greater Gary Goblins X

East Plains

Bye: #14 Michigan High Five

1. Ann Arbor Four
2. Ann Arbor Mango Tree
3. Cleveland Smokestack
4. Athens BroCats
5. Cincinnati Omen
6. Lexington Black Lung
7. Dayton Enigma

Mixed

Central Plains

1. Chicago Tequila Mockingbird
2. Chicago Shakedown
3. Chicago Nothing’s Great Again
4. Chicago Jabba
5. Champaign-Urbana Prion
6. Indianapolis Liquid Hustle

East Plains

1. Columbus Cocktails
2. Grand Rapids Toast
3. Cincinnati Steamboat
4. Versailles Commitment Issues
5. Lexington Moonshine
6. Ann Arbor Hybrid
7. Columbus Petey’s Pirates
8. Cincinnati Goose Lee
9. Ann Arbor Rocket LawnChair
10. Cleveland North Coast

Women’s

Central Plains

Bye: #11 Chicago Nemesis

1. Chicago Dish
2. Indy Rogue
3. Chicago Helix

East Plains

Bye: #12 Columbus Rival

1. Cincinnati Sureshot
2. Cincinnati Sparks
3. Cleveland Notorious C.L.E.

Mid-Atlantic

Men’s

Capital

Bye: #6 Washington DC Truck Stop

1. Baltimore Medicine Men
2. #25 Richmond Floodwall
3. Arlington Oakgrove Boys
4. Washington DC John Doe
T5. Bethesda Watchdogs
T5. College Park Town Hall Stars
7. Bel Air Bomb Squad

Founders

After completing pool play and quarterfinals on Saturday, the remainder of bracket and consolation play for this tournament was rescheduled due to inclement weather. The section has 7 bids to Regionals up for grabs, in addition to a bye for #19 Philadelphia Patrol. Before play was suspended, top-seeded #12 Pittsburgh Temper, No. 3 seed Philadelphia Citywide Special, No. 4 seed Pittsburgh Slag Dump, and No. 8 seed Virginville Rumspringa advanced to the front door semifinals

Mixed

Capital

1. #12 Washington DC Space Heater
T2. #18 Washington DC Rally
T2. Arlington Ant Madness
4. Frederick 8 Bit Heroes
T5. Rockville Sparkle Ponies
T5. Washington DC Fireball
T7. Virginia Legion
T7. Washington DC HVAC
9. Fake Newport News

In a section with nine bids, No. 3 seed Charlottesville Tyrannis failed to qualify for Regionals, losing four games including an elimination match to the No. 16 seed.

Founders

Bye: #3 Philadelphia AMP

1. Pittsburgh Alloy
2. #8 West Chester Loco
3. Lancaster Distelfink
4. Princeton Jughandle
5. Pittsburgh Crucible
6. Philadelphia The Process

In one of the bigger upsets of the weekend, #8 West Chester Loco fell to Pittsburgh Alloy twice, calling into question their chances of retaining the Nationals bid they earned at Mid-Atlantic Regionals.

Women’s

Capital

Bye: #5 Washington DC Scandal

1. #15 Washington DC Grit
2. Virginia Rebellion
3. Washington DC Suffrage
4. Baltimore Backhanded

Founders

1. Pittsburgh Hot Metal
2. Princeton Pine Baroness
3. Philadelphia Green Means Go
4. Pittsburgh Eliza Furnace
5. Philadelphia Broad City

North Central

Men’s

Northwest Plains

Byes: #7 Minneapolis Sub Zero and #8 Madison Club

1. Winnipeg General Strike
2. St. Paul Swans
3. Madison Mad Men
4. Minneapolis Mallard
5. Milwaukee MKE

West Plains

1. #22 Kansas City Prairie Fire
2. Des Moines DeMo
3. St. Louis CaSTLe
4. Iowa City Illusion
5. Omaha Scythe

Omaha Scythe, Kansas City Smokestack, and Cedar Rapids Cryptic ended in a three-way tie for fifth, with Scythe advancing to Regionals via point diff.

Mixed

Northwest Plains

Byes: #1 Minneapolis Drag’N Thrust, #13 Minneapolis No Touching!, #22 Madison NOISE

1. Milwaukee Northern Comfort
2. Minnesota Star Power
3. Minneapolis Bird
4. Madison Mad Udderburn
5. Minneapolis Mojo Jojo
6. Twin Cities Pandamonium

West Plains

1. Omaha Woodwork
2. #22 Ames Chad Larson Experience
3. St. Louis Chalice
4. Kansas City Blitzkrieg
5. Iowa City PanIC
6. St. Louis Thoroughbred
7. Springfield Hellbenders

Women’s

Northwest Plains

Bye: #13 Madison Heist and #14 Minneapolis Pop

1. Minneapolis Cold Cuts
2. Minneapolis Crackle
3. Madison Lady Forward
4. Milwaukee MystiKuE

West Plains

This tournament was cancelled due to inclement weather. The section has \three teams and three bids to Regionals, so all teams decided to advance without trying to reschedule.

Northeast

Men’s

East New England

Bye: #4 Boston DiG

1. Somerville Big Wrench
2. Needham Deathsquad
3. Halifax Red Circus
4. Pawtucket Pesterbug
5. Boston Bruises
6. Boston Baked Beans
7. Portland Red Tide

Metro New York

Bye: #1 New York PoNY

1. Connecticut Colt
2. New York Shade
3. Brooklyn Blueprint
4. Westchester Magma Bears

Upstate New York

1. #13 Toronto GOAT
2. Ottawa Phoenix

West New England

1. Montreal Mockingbird

Mixed

East New England

Bye: #5 Boston Wild Card and #11 Boston Slow White

1. #7 Boston Snake Country
2. Boston League of Shadows
3. Mansfield Darkwing
4. Portland Sunken Circus
5. Bar Harbor Titan NE

Metro New York

Bye: Connecticut Metro North

1. New York XIST
2. New York The Feminists
3. Brooklyn Grand Army
4. Long Island Birds

Upstate New York

1. Rochester Garbage Plates
2. Toronto UNION

West New England

1. Amherst Happy Valley
2. Burlington Heartless

Women’s

East New England

Bye: #1 Boston Brute Squad

1. #22 Boston Siege
2. Halifax Savage
3. Portland Frolic
4. Cambridge Vice

Metro New York

1. #21 New York BENT
2. Brooklyn Book Club

Upstate New York

Bye: #8 Toronto 6ixers

1. #23 Ottawa Stella

West New England

1. Montreal V-Squad

Northwest

Men’s

Big Sky

1. Utah NCFO

Oregon

1. #16 Portland Rhino Slam
2. Eugene Dark Star
3. Portland RIP City

Rhino Slam rallied from a 8-6 deficit and defeated Dark Star 13-9 in the final.

Washington

Bye: #3 Seattle Sockeye

1. #18 Vancouver Furious George
2. #23 Seattle Voodoo
3. Seattle Ghost Train

Mixed

Big Sky

1. Boise Lochsa
2. Bozeman Bozos
3. Missoula Mental Toss Flycoons
4. Billing Hot Tub Magic

Oregon

1. McMinnville Happy Hour
2. Willamette Valley The Administrators
3. Portland Choco Ghost House
4. Bend Igneus
5. Portland Oh My!

Choco Ghost House stormed back from a 8-5 hole to upset top seed The Administrators 11-10 to win Pool A. Happy Hour won the section convincingly 13-6. The Administrators rebounded against Choco Ghost House for 2nd place. Igneous Ultimate and Oh My! rounded out the regionals-qualifying teams.

Washington

Byes: #2 Seattle Mixtape and #4 Seattle BFG

1. #17 Seattle Birdfruit
2. #25 Seattle Lights Out
3. Seattle Pegasus
4. Seattle Garbage
5. Seattle Pheathers and Phurr

Women’s

Big Sky

1. Salt Lake City Elevate

Oregon

Bye: #18 Portland Schwa

Washington

Bye: #19 Seattle Underground

1. #3 Seattle Riot
2. #10 Vancouver Traffic
3. Vancouver Sneaky House Hippos
4. Seattle Soul
5. Portland Ivy

South Central

Men’s

Ozarks

1. Oklahoma City Supercell
2. Fayetteville Dreadnought

Rocky Mountain

Bye: #9 Denver Johnny Bravo

1. #21 Denver Inception
2. Boulder ISO Atmo
3. Fort Collins Choice City Hops
4. Colorado Springs Syndicate

Texas

Bye: #17 Austin Doublewide

1. Dallas Nitro
2. Houston Clutch
3. Austin Gaucho
4. San Marcos Gamble
5. Houston Papa Bear
6. Austin Riverside
7. Dallas Prime
8. Austin Foxtrot

Mixed

Ozarks

1. Tulsa Boomtown
2. Fayetteville rubber duck ultimate.

Rocky Mountain

Byes: #6 Denver Love Tractor and #16 Fort Collins shame.

1. Denver Mesteño
2. Denver Flight Club
3. Denver Sweet Action
4. Boulder All Jeeps, All Night

Texas

1. #15 Dallas Public Enemy
2. Austin Five One Two
3. Austin Sellout
4. Austin Cosa Nostra
5. Dallas Risky Business
6. Dallas Tex Mix
7. Houston tHUMP
8. Austin Moontower

Women’s

Rocky Mountain

Bye: #4 Denver Molly Brown

1. #24 Colorado Small Batch
2. Boulder Jackwagon
3. Fort Collins Trainwreck

Texas

Bye: #16 Austin Showdown

1. Dallas Maeve
2. Houston Inferno
3. Austin Cazadora

Southeast

Men’s

East Coast

1. #11 Atlanta Chain Lightning
T2. Huntsville Freaks
T2. Savannah Coastal Empire
4. South Carolina Lost Boys
5. Atlanta Bullet
6. Tennessee Tanasi
7. Macon HOG Ultimate

Florida

1. Oakland Park El Niño
2. Tampa Uproar
3. Orlando Omen

Gulf Coast

1. Birmingham Ironmen
2. Memphis Belle
4. Alabama Southern Hospitality

North Carolina

Bye: #3 Raleigh Ring of Fire

1. #24 Durham Turbine
2. Durham Brickhouse

Mixed

East Coast

1. #19 Atlanta Bucket
2. Athens Murmur
3. Atlanta JLP
4. Nashville ‘Shine

Florida

1. Florida Weird
2. St. Petersburg Mutiny

Gulf Coast

1. Huntsville Method
2. Huntsville Outlaws

North Carolina

1. Asheville Mixfits
2. Charlotte Storm
3. #21 Durham Toro
4. Chapel Hill Galaxy
5. Raleigh Rowdy
6. Raleigh Malice in Wonderland
7. Ashville Cahoots
8. Wilmington FlyTrap

Women’s

East Coast

Bye: #9 Atlanta Ozone

1. Atlanta Outbreak
2. Chattanooga Honey Pot

Florida

1. Gainesville Tabby Rosa
2. Miami Fiasco

Gulf Coast

1. Birmingham Steel
2. New Orleans Queen Cake

North Carolina

1. #6 Raleigh Phoenix
2. Chapel Hill Taco Truck

Southwest

Men’s

NorCal

Bye: #2 San Francisco Revolver

1. #20 San Francisco Guerrilla
2. Davis Green River Swordfish
3. San Francisco Battery

SoCal

1. #10 SoCal Condors
2. San Diego Streetgang
3. Los Angeles DOGGPOUND
4. Santa Barbara Sundowners

Mixed

NorCal

1. #9 San Francisco Blackbird
2. #14 San Francisco Mischief
3. #10 San Francisco Polar Bears
4. San Francisco Classy
5. Reno Cutthroat
6. San Francisco American Barbecue
7. Sunnyvale BW Ultimate
8.  San Francisco Firefly
9. Chico Platypi
10. San Francisco Donuts

SoCal

1. Tucson Instant Karma
2. Phoenix ROBOS
3. Los Angeles Family Style
4. #23 Los Angeles 7 Figures
5. Santa Barbara Robot
6. Phoenix Rubix

Women’s

NorCal

Bye: #7 San Francisco Nightlock

1. #2 San Francisco Fury
2. #25 Oakland LOL
3. San Francisco FAB
4. Oakland Deadly Viper Assassin Squad

SoCal

1. #17 San Diego Wildfire
2. Los Angeles Rampage
3. Tucson Venom
4. Los Angeles Viva

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Club Sectionals 2018 Roundup"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook