Club Sectionals 2021 Roundup

Here's who qualified for Regionals!

The 2021 Club Series is here, as teams from around the country competed to earn spots at Regionals with their performance at qualifying Sectionals tournaments.

Here’s a look at the teams that qualified, though it is important to note that not all teams that qualified are accepting their bids, so Regionals lineups may look fairly different in some regions or divisions.

Results will be updated here as they are reported. Want more information on your Sectional tournament listed on this page? Submit a recap of what happened right here

2021 Nationals Bids

This year, Nationals bids were determined before the start of the season based on a weighted average of bids from the last three years. Here is this year’s bid allocation from Regionals to Nationals:

RegionMen'sMixedWomen's
Great Lakes112
Mid-Atlantic221
North Central121
Northeast333
Northwest333
South Central221
Southeast212
Southwest223

Great Lakes

Men’s

Regionals size: 12 teams

Central Plains

1. #2 Chicago Machine
2. Indianapolis Indy Club
3. Chicago Beachfront Property
4. Bloomington Black Sheep
5. Lombard Black Market I
6. Chicago Haymaker

East Plains

1. Cincinnati Omen
2. Louisville Colonels
3. Dayton Enigma
4. Cincinnati Fine Giant
5. Ferndale Nain Rouge
6. Lexington Black Lung

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

Central Plains

1. #19 Chicago U54 Ultimate
2. Chicago Stripes
3. Evanston EMU
4. Chicago Elevate
5. Chicago CHImera
6. Indianapolis Liquid Hustle
7. Chicago Jabba

East Plains

1. #12 Ann Arbor Hybrid
2. #16 Cleveland Crocs
3. #19 Columbus Cocktails
4. Cincinnati Steamboat
5. Columbus Petey’s Pirates
6. Grand Rapids Toast
7. Detroit Pixel
8. East Lansing POW!
9. Dayton Thunderpants the Magic Dragon

Women’s

Regionals size: 7 teams

Central Plains

1. #10 Chicago Nemesis
2. Indianapolis Indy Rogue
3. Chicago Dish

East Plains

1. #9 Columbus Rival
2. Columbus Solstice
3. Cincinnati Sureshot
4. Ann Arbor Autonomous

Mid-Atlantic

Men’s

Regionals size: 16 teams

Capital

1. #7 Washington DC Truck Stop
2. #17 Virginia Vault
3. Arlington Oakgrove Boys
4. Bethesda Watchdogs
5. Newport News Fathom
6. Richmond Floodwall
7. College Park  Town Hall Stars

Founders

1. #10 Pittsburgh Temper
2. #25 Princeton Garden State Ultimate
3. #20 Philadelphia Phoenix F.C.
4. Virginville Rumspringa
T5. Oakland SORD
T5. Philadelphia Citywide Special
T5. Philadelphia Phantom
T5. Pittsburgh Stealers
9. Philadelphia JAWN

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

Capital

1. #2 Washington DC Space Heater
T2. #22 Washington DC Rally
T2. Baltimore Fleet
T4. Frederick 8 Bit Heroes
T4. Washington DC Fireball
T6. Richmond Revival
T6. Charlottesville Spice
T8. Arlington Ant Madness
T8. Baltimore Rat City
10. Washington DC HVAC

Founders

1. #6 Philadelphia AMP
2. Pittsburgh Alloy
3. West Chester Loco
4. Princeton Jughandle
5. Allentown PS
6. Wilmington Blowin Heat

Women’s

Regionals size: 9 teams

Capital

1. #11 Washington DC Grit
2. #16 Virginia Rebellion
3. Baltimore Wave
4. Washington DC Agency
5. Washington DC RAGE UP

Founders

1. #14 Pittsburgh Parcha
2. #24 Philadelphia Flight
3. Princeton Pine Baroness
4. Philadephia Flock

North Central

Men’s

Regionals size: 12 teams

Northwest Plains

1. #18 Madison Mad Men
2. #6 Minneapolis Sub Zero
3. Golden Valley Knights of Ni
4. Minneapolis Mallard
5. Minneapolis Mallard II
6. Milwaukee MKE
7. Appleton Timber
8. Kenosha HouSE

West Plains

1. Kansas City Smokestack
2. Des Moines DeMo
3. Omaha Scythe
4. Iowa City Cryptic

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

Northwest Plains

1. #5 Minneapolis Drag’N Thrust
2. Madison NOISE
3. Milwaukee Northern Comfort
4. Minneapolis No Touching!
5. Minnesota Star Power
6. Minneapolis Bird
7. Madison Mad Udderburn
8. Madison Mousetrap
9. St. Paul Pandamonium
10. Stevens Point Point of No Return

West Plains

1. Iowa Chad Larson Experience
2. #20 Kansas City United
3. St. Louis Chalice
4. Witchita Impact
5. Kansas City 7 Sins
6. Omaha Woodwork

Women’s

Regionals size: 6 teams

Northwest Plains

1. #15 Minneapolis Pop
2. #22 Madison Heist
3. Milwaukee Medusa
4. Minneapolis Stormborn

West Plains

1.
2.

Northeast

Men’s

Regionals size: 16 teams

East New England

1. #15 Boston DiG
2. #16 Amherst Sprout
3. Somerville Big Wrench
4. Boston Iditarod
5. Boston Lantern
6. Needham Deathsquad
7. Somerville BAG
8. Amherst Duck and Cover
9. Taunton 2night

Metro New York

1. #11 New York PoNY
2. New York Shade
3. Brooklyn Blueprint
4. New York Magma Bears
5. Hyde Park Log Jam
6. New York Bartle Boys
7. Kew Gardens White Sauce Hot Sauce

*Upstate New York

No teams signed up for Upstate New York Sectionals this year.

*West New England

Only two teams signed up in West New England so those teams participated in East New England Sectionals

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

East New England

1. #10 Boston Slow
2. #11 Boston Sprocket
3. Boston Wild Card
4. Mansfield Darkwing
5. Boston League of Shadows
6. Cambridge Chaotic Good
7. Boston Obscure

Metro New York

1. #15 New York XIST
2. Hartford Deadweight
3. Brooklyn Grand Army
4. Hudson Valley Funk
5. Brooklyn Heat Wave

Upstate New York

1. Ithaca Townies
2. Rochester Garbage Plates

West New England

1. Burlington Default
2. Hanover Enough Monkeys

Women’s

Regionals size: 12 teams

East New England

1. #2 Boston Brute Squad
2. #13 Boston Siege
3. Boston Team of Friends
4. Boston Vice
5. Boston Versa

Metro New York

1. Albany Rebel Rebel
2. #12 New York BENT
3. Long Island Rush Hour
4. Brooklyn Book Club
5. Hartford Ignite
6. New York DINO

*Upstate New York

Only one team signed up in Upstate New York so that team participated in Metro New York Sectionals

West New England

1.

Northwest

Men’s

Regionals size: 10 teams

*Alaska

No teams signed up for Alaska Sectionals this year.

Big Sky

1. #19 Utah Killjoys
2. Salt Lake City Powderhogs
3. Logan Old Ephraim

Oregon

1. #8 Portland Rhino Slam!
2. Eugene Dark Star
3. Independence Trainwreck and Friends

Washington/B.C.

1. #1 Seattle Sockeye
2. #21 Seattle Emerald City
3. Seattle Ghost Train
4. Seattle SOUF

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

*Alaska 

No teams signed up for Alaska Sectionals this year.

Big Sky

1. #25 Montana MOONDOG
2. #18 Boise Lochsa
3. Yard Sale
4. Salt Lake City Lady Justice

Oregon

1. #24 Portland The Administrators
2. Portland Hive
3. Eugene Garage Sale
4. McMinnville Happy Hour
5. Oregon Rockets

Washington/B.C.

1. #4 Seattle BFG
2. #1 Seattle Mixtape
3. #14 Seattle Sorta
4. #17 Seattle Birdfruit
5. Seattle Bullet Train
6. Seattle Lights Out
7. Seattle Pegasus

Women’s

Regionals size: 8 teams

*Alaska

No teams signed up for Alaska Sectionals this year.

Big Sky

1. Boise Seven Devils

Oregon

1. #5 Portland Schwa
2. Eugene Downpour

Washington/B.C.

1. Seattle Underground
2. #7 Seattle Riot
3. #25 Seattle END
4. Seattle Soul

#6 Vancouver Traffic received a bye to Regionals

South Central

Men’s

Regionals size: 16 teams

Ozarks

1. Fayetteville Dreadnought
2. Oklahoma City Supercell

Rocky Mountain

1. #9 Denver Johnny Bravo
2. #14 Boulder Lotus
3. Golden Fungi
4. Boulder ISO Atmo
5. Denver Inception

Texas

1. #13 Austin Doublewide
2. Houston Clutch
3. #24 Houston H.I.P.
4. Dallas Flash Flood
5. Austin Joe Sefton’s Little Heroes
6. Austin Riverside
7. Houston Harvey Cats
8. Texas Firefly
9. Fort Worth Cowtown Cannons

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

Ozarks

1. Tulsa Old Money
2. Oklahoma City blOKC Party
3. Little Rock Mixed Feelings

Rocky Mountain

1. #3 Fort Collins shame.
2. Denver Love Tractor
3. Denver Flight Club
4. Westminster Strangers
5. Denver Celebrities
6. Denver Vendetta
7. Fort Collins Ouzel

Texas

1. Austin Waterloo
2. #13 Dallas Public Enemy
3. College Station Swingers
4. Houston Goosebumps
5. San Antonio Bexar
6. Dallas Hang Time

Women’s

Regionals size: 7 teams

*Ozarks

No teams signed up for Ozarks Sectionals this year.

Rocky Mountain

1. #2 Denver Molly Brown
2. #17 Colorado Small Batch
3. Boulder Jackwagon
4. Fort Collins Trainwreck
5. Colorado Springs COSMOS

Texas

1. Houston Crush City
2. Austin Melee

Southeast

Men’s

Regionals size: 16 teams

East Coast

1. #5 Atlanta Chain Lightning
2. #22 Tenessee Tanasi
3. Columbia Lost Boys
4. Atlanta Yee-Haw
5. Atlanta Rush Hour

Florida

1. Oakland Park El Niño
2. Tampa Bay Uproar
3. Gainesville Vicious Cycle
4. Tampa Tempest

Gulf Coast

1. Huntsville Handsome
2. Tupelo Barefoot
3. Oxford Swarm

North Carolina

1. #4 Raleigh Ring of Fire
2. Raleigh Expendables
3. #22 Raleigh-Durham United
4. Wilmington Right Coast

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

East Coast

1. #23 Nashville ‘Shine
2. Atlanta m’kay
3. Athens Murmur
4. Atlanta Flock
5. Macon H.O.G. Ultimate

Florida

1. Florida Weird
2. Palm Beach Gardens B-Unit
3. Miami Fire Ultimate Club

Gulf Coast

1. #25 Huntsville Space Force
2. Mamphis STAX
3. Huntsville Fun

North Carolina

1. #7 Durham Toro
2. Asheville Superlame
3. Raleigh Malice in Wonderland
4. Charlotte Seoulmates
5. Charlotte Storm

Women’s

Regionals size: 8 teams

East Coast

1. #23 Atlanta Ozone
2. Knoxville KnoxFusion
3. Huntsville Laika

Florida

1. #19 Gainesville Tabby Rosa
2. Miami Fiasco

*Gulf Coast

Only one team signed up in Gulf Coast so that team participated in East Coast Sectionals

North Carolina

1. #4 Raleigh Phoenix
2. North Carolina Pleiades
3. Durham Shiver

Southwest

Men’s

Regionals size: 12 teams

*Hawaii

No teams signed up for Hawaii Sectionals this year.

NorCal

1. #3 San Francisco Revolver
2. Livermore OAT
3. Santa Cruz Wavestorms
4. San Francisco Battery
5. Berkeley Zyzzyva
6. Oakland Firemen

SoCal

1. #12 SoCal Condors
2. San Diego Streetgang
3. Santa Barbara Sundowners
4. Los Angeles Hazard
5.
6.

Mixed

Regionals size: 16 teams

*Hawaii

No teams signed up for Hawaii Sectionals this year.

NorCal

1. San Francisco Polar Bears
2. San Francisco Classy
3. #9 San Francisco Mischief
4. Sunnyvale BW Ultimate
5. San Francisco Donuts
6. Reno Cutthroat
7. San Francisco Mango
8. San Francisco American Barbecue
9. South Bay LIT

SoCal

1. Los Angeles Lotus
2. San Diego California Burrito
3. #8 Arizona Lawless
4. Flagstaff Ultimate
5. Tucson Instant Karma
6. Santa Barbara Robot
7. Los Angeles Family Style

Women’s

Regionals size: 9 teams

*Hawaii

No teams signed up for Hawaii Sectionals this year.

NorCal

1. #1 San Francisco Fury
2. #18 Oakland LOL
3. #8 San Francisco Nightlock
4. San Francisco FAB
5. Bay Area Ultraviolet
6. Sacramento Sac Lunch

SoCal

1. #20 San Diego Wildfire
2. Los Angeles Rampage
3. Santa Barbara Landsharks

Correction: Previous versions of this story included several incorrect qualifier numbers and team lists based on incomplete or inaccurate information on Score Reporter. The current numbers have been confirmed with USAU.

  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Club Sectionals 2021 Roundup"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Mailbag: Ring’s Year?, Regionals Formats, Handler Definition
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Regionals Preview Pt. 1, College Hype
    Includes bonus segment
  • EuroZone: Nationals Roundup, Basel Open, XEUCF Pools
    Includes bonus segment
  • Better Box Score Metrics: EDGE Stats for Canada Cup
    Subscriber article