College Conference Championships 2024 Roundup

The full results of every Conference Championship.

UC Santa Cruz Sol vs. California Pie Queens at the 2024 Stanford Invite. Photo: Rodney Chen – UltiPhotos.com

Ultiworld’s coverage of the 2023 college ultimate season are presented by Spin Ultimate; all opinions are those of the author(s). Find out how Spin can get you, and your team, looking your best this season.

The first level of the College Series has coming, opening up the postseason with local competition going on across the country. Players and teams of various levels all enter with the opportunity to advance an equal distance into the postseason, but from here on out, everything is earned.

We’re rounding up all of the results from the Conference Championships. Asterisks (*) indicate teams that have qualified for advancement to Regionals. Carets (^) indicate a team qualified directly to their respective Nationals. Plus (+) indicates an event qualifies teams for a Developmental Regional championship.

Please email [email protected] if you have corrections or updates.


Atlantic Coast

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Axton, VA
Nationals Bids: 1

Carolina (April 13-14)

1. #4 North Carolina*
2. South Carolina*
3. Duke*
4. Appalachian State*
5. NC State*
6. Clemson*
7. Charleston*
8. East Carolina
9. Wake Forest
10. UNC Wilmington

Colonial (April 20-21)

1. American*
2. Georgetown*
3. Maryland*
4. Johns Hopkins*
5. Delaware
6. George Washington
7. Towson

Virginia (April 20-21)

1. William & Mary*
2. Virginia*
3. Virginia Tech*
4. James Madison*
5. Liberty*

Atlantic Coast Dev (April 13-14)

1. North Carolina B
2. Georgetown B
3. American B
4. William & Mary B
5. Virginia B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Axton, VA
Nationals Bids: 2

Carolina (April 13-14)

1. #4 North Carolina*
2. UNC Wilmington*
3. #16 NC State*
4. UNC Charlotte*
5. South Carolina*
6. Duke*
7. Appalachian State*
8. Clemson
9. Charleston
10. Wake Forest
11. East Carolina

Colonial (April 20-21)

1. Maryland*
2. Georgetown*
3. UMBC*
4. Towson*
5. Delaware
6. Johns Hopkins
7. American
8. George Washington

Virginia (April 20-21)

1. James Madison*
2. Virginia*
3. Virginia Tech*
4. William & Mary*
5. Liberty*
6. VCU
7. George Mason

Southern Atlantic Coast Dev (April 20-21)+

1. North Carolina B+
2. Virginia Tech B+
3. Virginia B+
4. James Madison B+
5. NC State B+
6. South Carolina B
7. William & Mary B
8. Richmond B

Colonial Dev (April 13-14)+

1. Maryland B+
2. American B+
3. Delaware B+
4. Georgetown B
5. George Washington B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Glen Allen, VA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #23 Richmond^
2. #19 Davidson
3. Mary Washington
4. Catholic
5. Elon

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 20-21, Axton, VA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #7 Richmond^
2. #16 Davidson
3. #14 Elon
4. Christopher Newport
5. #25 Navy
6. #23 UNC Asheville
7. High Point
DNF Sailsbury

 


Great Lakes

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Zeeland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Great Lakes (April 13-14)

1. #13 Michigan*
2. #22 Notre Dame*
3. Purdue*
4. Indiana*
5. Michigan State*
6. Grand Valley State*
7. Michigan B*
8. Notre Dame B
9. Purdue B
DQ Kentucky

Illinois (April 13-14)

1. Northwestern*
2. Illinois*
3. Chicago*
4. Loyola Chicago*
5. Northwestern B*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Zeeland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

East Plains (April 13-14)

1. Purdue*
2. Indiana*
3. Kentucky*
4. Notre Dame*
5. Ball State*

Michigan (April 13-14)

1. Michigan*
2. Michigan State*
3. Grand Valley State*
4. Eastern Michigan
5. Western Michigan

Illinois (April 13-14)

1. Illinois*
2. Northwestern*
T-3. Chicago*
T-3. Loyola Chicago*
5. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville*
6. Illinois Chicago
7. Illinois State
8. DePaul

Great Lakes Dev (April 13-14)

1. Michigan B*
2. Michigan State B
3. Purdue B*
4. Northwestern B
5. Notre Dame B
6. Purdue C
7. Illinois B
8. Chicago B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Zeeland, MI (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #24 Davenport^
2. Knox
T-3. Butler
T-3. Kalamazoo
5. North Park
DNF Wheaton (Illinois)

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Zeeland, MI
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Great Lakes (April 13-14)

1. #18 Davenport*
2. Grace*
3. Hillsdale*
4. Valparaiso*
5. Butler*
6. Rose-Hulman
7. Calvin
8. Kalamazoo

Illinois (April 13-14)

1. Wheaton (Illinois)*
2. Knox*
3. North Park*
4. Bradley


Metro East

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Middletown, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Metro East (April 13-14)

1. Yale*
2. Connecticut*
3. NYU*
4. Rutgers*
5. Columbia*
6. Columbia B*
7. SUNY Albany*
DNF SUNY Stony Brook

Western NY (April 20-21)

1. SUNY Binghamton*
2. Ottawa*
3. Cornell*
4. SUNY Buffalo*
5. RIT*
6. Syracuse*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Middletown, NY
Nationals Bids: 1

Hudson Valley (April -14)

1. Connecticut*
2. SUNY Albany*
3. Yale*
4. Central Connecticut State*
5. Southern Connecticut State

Metro NY (April 13-14)

1. Princeton*
2. NYU*
3. Rutgers*
4. Columbia*
5. Rowan*
6. Hofstra*
7. SUNY Stony Brook
8. New Jersey Tech

Western NY (April 20-21)

1. Ottawa*
2. Cornell*
3. SUNY Buffalo*
4. SUNY Binghamton*
5. RIT*
6. Syracuse
7. Carleton University

Metro East Dev (April 13-14)
One team qualifies for D-I Regionals

1. SUNY Binghamton B*
2. Rutgers B
3. Connecticut B
4. Cornell B
5. SUNY Buffalo B
6. RIT B
7. SUNY Albany B

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Batavia, NY (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Metro East (April 14)

1. #16 Wesleyan*
2. Skidmore*
3. Connecticut College*
4. RPI*
5. Vassar*

Western NY (April 20-21)

1. Rochester*
2. Hamilton*
3. Ithaca*
4. SUNY Geneseo

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Batavia, NY (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

Hudson Valley (April 13-14)

1. Wesleyan*
2. Army*
3. Hartford*
4. Vassar*
5. Connecticut College*
6. Skidmore*
7. RPI*
8. New Haven*
9. Siena
DNF Marist
DNF Union NY

Metro NY (April 13-14)

1. College of New Jersey*
2. Stevens Tech*
3. Manhattan*
4. New York Tech

Western NY (April 20-21)

1. Rochester*
2. SUNY Cortland*
T-3. Colgate*
T-3. Hamilton*
5. SUNY Geneseo*
6. Ithaca
7. SUNY Oneonta
8. SUNY Fredonia

 


New England

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, South Portland, ME (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

Greater New England (April 13-14)

1. #1 Vermont*
2. #24 Brown*
3. Rhode Island*
4. New Hampshire*
5. Massachusetts*
6. Maine*

Metro Boston (April 20-21)

1. #18 Northeastern*
2. #7 Tufts*
3. MIT*
4. Harvard*
5. Boston College*
6. Boston University*

New England Dev (April 20-21)
Two teams advance directly to D-I Regionals

1. Vermont B*
2. Vermont C*
3. Northeastern B
4. Brown B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Amherst, MA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 3

Greater New England (April 13-14)

1. #2 Massachusetts*
2. #8 Vermont*
3. #10 Brown*
4. #25 McGill*
5. Rhode Island*
6. Maine
7. New Hampshire

Metro Boston (April 13-14)

1. Northeastern*
2. Tufts*
3. Boston College*
4. Boston University*
5. Harvard*
6. MIT*
7. UMass-Lowell

Metro Boston Dev (April 13-14)

1. Tufts B
2. Northeastern B
3. Harvard B
4. Northeastern C
5. MIT B
6. Tufts C

Greater New England Dev (April 13-14)
Two teams advance to D-I Regionals.

1. Vermont B*
2. Massachusetts B*
3. Brown B+

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Williamstown, MA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 3

Metro Boston (April 20-21)

1. #19 Wellesley*
2. Brandeis*
3. Bentley*
4. Stonehill*

North New England (April 13-14)

1. #12 Middlebury*
2. Dartmouth*
3. #9 Bates*
4. Bowdoin*
DNF Colby

South New England (April 13-14)

1. #10 Williams*
2. Mount Holyoke*
3. Amherst*
4. Smith*
5. Clark*

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, South Portland, ME (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 3

Metro Boston (April 20-21)

1. Brandeis*
2. Stonehill*
3. Wentworth
DNF Berklee
DQ Bentley

North New England (April 13-14)
**Dartmouth advances to D-I Regionals doing the D-I track

1. #4 Middlebury*
2. #15 Bates*
3. #22 Bowdoin*
4. Dartmouth**
5. Colby*
6. Middlebury B
7. Dartmouth B

South New England (April 13-14)

1. #3 Williams*
2. Bryant*
3. WPI*
4. Roger Williams*
5. Amherst*
6. Western New England

 


North Central

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Des Moines, IA
Nationals Bids: 1

Lake Superior (April 13-14)

1. Wisconsin*
2. UW Eau Claire*
3. Marquette*
4. UW La Crosse*
5. UW Milwaukee*
6. Wisconsin B*

Western North Central (April 13)

1. #3 Carleton*
2. Minnesota*
3. Iowa State*
4. Iowa*
5. Minnesota B*
6. Minnesota Duluth*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Des Moines, IA
Nationals Bids: 2

Lake Superior (April 13-14)

1. Wisconsin*
2. Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3. Wisconsin-Milwaukee
4. Marquette
5. Wisconsin-La Crosse
6. Wisconsin-Whitewater
7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8. Northern Michigan

Northwoods (April 13)

1. #9 Carleton*
2. #11 Minnesota*
3. Minnesota Duluth*

West Plains (April 13)

1. Iowa*
2. Iowa State*
3. Northern Iowa*
4. Nebraska*
5. Creighton*

North Central Dev (April 13-14)

1. Minnesota B
2. Wisconsin B
3. Minnesota C
4. Iowa State B
5. Iowa B
6. UW Milwaukee B
7. Marquette B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Northfield, MN (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 4

1. #9 Macalaster^
2. #4 Carleton Eclipse^
3. #1 St. Olaf^
4. #25 Grinnell^
5. #11 Michigan Tech
6. Carleton College C
7. St. Thomas
8. St. Olaf B

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: TBD
Nationals Bids: 2

Lake Superior (April 13-14)

1. #17 Michigan Tech*
2. Wisconsin-Platteville*
3. Carthage*
4. Concordia-Wisconsin*
5. Milwaukee School of Engineering

Northwoods (April 13-14)

1. #1 St. Olaf*
2. #9 Carleton CHOP*
3. St. Thomas*
4. #19 Macalester*
5. St. John’s
6. Winona State
7. Carleton College C
8. Bethel

West Plains (April 13)

1. Grinnell*
2. Luther*

 


Northwest

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Burlington, WA
Nationals Bids: 6

Big Sky (April 13-14)

1. #11 BYU*
2. Utah*
3. Montana*
4. Montana State*
DNF Utah State*

Cascadia (April 13-14)

1. #2 British Columbia*
2. #5 Oregon*
3. #21 Victoria*
4. #10 Washington*
5. #16 Western Washington*
6. British Columbia B
7. Oregon State*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, Burlington, WA
Nationals Bids: 2

Big Sky (April 13-14)

1. Utah*
2. Utah Valley*
3. #24 Utah State*
4. Montana State*
5. Washington State*
6. Montana
7. Idaho
DNF BYU B

Cascadia (April 13-14)

1. #5 Oregon*
2. #17 Washington*
3. Victoria*
4. #14 Oregon State*
5. #23 British Columbia*
6. Western Washington*
7. Washington B*
8. British Columbia B
9. Oregon State B
T-10. Portland State
T-10. Oregon B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Hillsboro, OR (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. #3 Portland^
2. #18 Lewis & Clark^
3. #2 Whitman
4. #22 Puget Sound
5. Pacific Lutheran

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Olympia, WA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. #5 Whitman^
2. #8 Lewis & Clark^
3. Reed
4. Puget Sound
5. Portland
6. Pacific Lutheran
7. Whitworth
8. Seattle
9. Willamette


Ohio Valley

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Columbus, OH
Nationals Bids: 1

Ohio (April 20)

1. Ohio*
2. Cincinnati*
3. #25 Ohio State*
4. Case Western*

Pennsylvania (April 13-14)

1. #18 Pennsylvania*
2. #20 Pittsburgh*
3. Penn State*
4. Carnegie Mellon*
5. West Chester*
6. Temple*
7. Pennsylvania B*

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: May 4-5, North Huntington, PA
Nationals Bids: 2

East Penn (April 13-14)

1. Temple*
2. Lehigh*
3. Pennsylvania*
4. Villanova*
5. West Chester
6. Drexel

Ohio (April 20-21)

1. Ohio State*
2. Cincinnati*
3. Case Western*
4. Miami (OH)*
5. Ohio*
6. Kent State*
7. Toledo
8. Akron
9. Dayton
10. Cleveland State
11. Wright State

West Penn (April 20-21)

1. #3 Pittsburgh*
2. #19 Penn State*
3. Carnegie Mellon*
4. West Virginia*
5. Edinboro
6. Slippery Rock

Ohio Valley Dev (April 20-21)
Teams advance to D-I Regionals

1. Penn State B*
2. Pittsburgh B*
3. Case Western B
4. West Chester B
DNF Ohio B

Women’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Bethlehem, PA
Nationals Bids: 1

Ohio (April 20-21)

1. Cedarville*
2. Kenyon*
3. Oberlin*
4. Xavier*

Pennsylvania (April 14)

1. Scranton*
2. #15 Lehigh*
3. #6 Haverford & Bryn Mawr*
4. Swarthmore*
5. Messiah*

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Bethlehem, PA
Nationals Bids: 1

East Penn (April 13-14)

1. Scranton*
2. Haverford*
3. Swarthmore*
4. Lehigh B

Ohio (April 20-21)

1. #13 Cedarville*
2. #6 Franciscan*
3. Kenyon*
4. Xavier*
5. #15 Oberlin*

West Penn (April 13-14)
1. Grove City*
2. Messiah*
3. Penn State Behrend
DNF Dickinson
DNF Robert Morris

 


South Central

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Austin, TX
Nationals Bids: 2

Ozarks (April 13-14)

1. Washington University*
2. Missouri*
3. Kansas*
4. Saint Louis*
5. Arkansas*
6. Washington University B*
7. Missouri State

Rocky Mountain (April 13-14)

1. #8 Colorado*
2. #15 Colorado State*
3. Denver*
4. Colorado B*

Texas (April 13-14)

1. Texas Dallas*
2. Texas*
3. Texas A&M*
4. Texas State*
5. Sam Houston State*
6. Texas B*
7. Texas-San Antonio*
8. Houston
9. North Texas

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Austin, TX
Nationals Bids: 3

North Texas (April 13-14)

1. Texas Dallas*
2. Tarleton State*
3. North Texas
4. Texas Tech
5. Baylor

Ozarks (April 13-14)

1. #21 Washington University*
2. Missouri*
3. Arkansas*
4. Kansas*
5. Saint Louis*
6. Oklahoma State*
7. Oklahoma
8. Missouri State
9. Washington University B
10. Kansas State
11. Witchita State

Rocky Mountain (April 13-14)

1. #7 Colorado*
2. Colorado State*
3. Colorado B
4. Denver
5. Colorado C
6. Colorado Mesa
7. Denver B
8. Colorado State B

South Texas (April 13-14)

1. #15 Texas*
2. Texas A&M*
3. Houston
4. Texas State*
5. Texas-San Antonio
6. Texas B
T-7. Texas A&M B
T-7. Sam Houston State

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Kansas City, MO (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #5 Colorado College^
2. #13. Trinity
T-3. #21 Truman State/#20 Rice
T-3. #21 Truman State/#20 Rice
T-5. John Brown
T-5. Colorado College B

Men’s D-III

Regionals Tournament: April 29-30, Tulsa, OK
Nationals Bids: 3

Ozarks (April 13-14)

1. #2 Oklahoma Christian*
2. Truman State*
3. John Brown*
4. #23 Missouri S&T*
5. Harding*

Rocky Mountain (April 13-14)

1. #20 Colorado School of Mines*
2. #21 Colorado College*
3. Air Force

Texas (April 13-14)

1. Trinity*
2. Rice
3. Dallas

 


Southeast

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Decatur, AL
Nationals Bids: 1

Florida (April 13-14)

1. Central Florida*
2. Florida*
3. Florida State*
4. Miami
5. Florida B

Gulf Coast (April 13-14)

1. Alabama-Huntsville*
2. Tulane*
3. Jacksonville State*
4. Alabama*
5. LSU*
6. UAB*
7. Vanderbilt*
8. Auburn

Southern Appalachian (April 13-14)

1. #23 Georgia*
2. Tennessee*
3. Georgia Tech*
4. UT Chattanooga*
5. Emory*
6. Georgia B*
7. Georgia Southern
8. Emory B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, Decatur, AL
Nationals Bids: 2

Florida (April 13-14)

1. Florida*
2. Central Florida*
3. Florida State*
4. South Florida
5. Miami
6. Florida Gulf Coast
7. North Florida

Gulf Coast (April 13-14)

1. #12 Alabama-Huntsville*
2. Tulane*
3. Alabama*
4. Mississippi State*
5. Auburn*
6. Vanderbilt*
7. LSU*
8. UAB
9. Jacksonville State

Southern Appalachian (April 13-14)

1. #1 Georgia*
2. Georgia Tech*
3. Tennessee*
4. Emory*
5. Georgia State*
6. UT Chatanooga*
7. Kennesaw State
8. Georgia Southern

Southeast Dev (April 13-14)

1. Florida B
2. Georgia B
3. Georgia Tech B
4. Ave Maria B
5. Alabama B
6. Florida State B
7. South Florida B
8. Central Florida B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Mount Berry, GA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Union^
2. Berry
3. Georgia College

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13-14, Mount Berry, GA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. #11 Berry^
2. #10 Ave Maria
3. Embry-Riddle
4. Union
5. Georgia College
6. Morehouse

 


Southwest

Women’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, San Luis Obispo, CA
Nationals Bids: 4

Desert (April 13)

1. Grand Canyon*
2. Arizona
3. Arizona State
4. Northern Arizona

NorCal (April 13-14)

1. Stanford*
2. UC Davis*
3. UC Santa Cruz*
4. California*
5. Nevada-Reno*
6. Santa Clara
7. Cal Poly Humboldt

SoCal (April 13-14)

1. UC Santa Barbara*
2. UC San Diego*
3. UCLA*
4. Southern California*
5. Cal Poly SLO*
6. San Diego State*
7. UC Irvine*
8. Cal State Long Beach

Southwest Dev (April 13-14)
Three teams qualify for D-I Regionals

1. UC San Diego B*
2. Stanford B*
3. California B*
4. Cal Poly SLO B
5. UCLA B
6. UC Davis B
7. UC San Diego C
8. Arizona B

Men’s D-I

Regionals Tournament: April 27-28, San Luis Obispo, CA
Nationals Bids: 2

Desert (April 14)

1. Grand Canyon*
2. Arizona State*
3. Arizona
4. Northern Arizona

NorCal (April 13-14)

1. California*
2. UC Santa Cruz*
3. Stanford*
4. San Jose State*
5. Santa Clara*
6. UC Davis*
7. Cal Poly Humboldt
8. Chico State
9. Nevada-Reno

SoCal (April 13-14)

1. Cal Poly SLO*
2. UC San Diego*
3. UCLA*
4. UC Santa Barbara*
5. UC Irvine*
6. Southern California*
7. San Diego State
8. Loyola Marymount
9. Cal State Long Beach

Southwest Dev (April 13-14)
Two teams qualify for D-I Regionals

1. Cal Poly SLO B*
2. UCLA B*
3. California B
4. Southern California B
5. UC San Diego B
6. UC Santa Cruz B
7. UC Santa Barbara B
8. UC San Diego C
9. Arizona B

Women’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 13, Los Angeles, CA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Occidental^
2. Claremont

Teams qualify to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

ConfRegionals Tournament: April 21, Los Angeles, CA (Competition Results)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Claremont^
2. Occidental
3. Cal Tech
4. San Diego

Teams qualify to Nationals directly from Conferences

  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "College Conference Championships 2024 Roundup"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Field Pass: Pool Play Round 7
    Video for standard subscribers
  • Showcase: Massachusetts vs. Minnesota (Men’s Pool Play)
    Video for standard subscribers
  • [All-Access] Carleton vs. Washington (Women’s Pool Play)
    Video for all-access subscribers
  • [All-Access] Colorado vs. Vermont (Men’s Pool Play)
    Video for all-access subscribers