Boston Slow White

Established 2004
Based in Boston, Massachusetts
Personnel
Coaches Marshall Goff
Captains Hannah Baranes, Alex Trahey
Postseason titles
Championships2016
Regional
titles (5)
2014, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006
Sectional
titles (4)
2010, 2009, 2008, 2006
Postseason appearances
Championship
appearances (12)
2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005
Regional
appearances (13)
2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
Sectional
appearances Italic indicates team received a bye to Regionals. (9)
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004
Other achievements and wins
US Open
Champion
2016
Club
Championships
Team Spirit
Award Winner
2011
WUCC Bronze
Medalist
2006
Links
Twitter@SlowWhite_
Facebookfacebook.com
USAU Pageplay.usaultimate.org

Boston Slow White is a club ultimate team based in Boston, Massachusetts. The team competes as a member of the Northeast region and the East New England section in the Pro Flight of the Club Mixed Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Recent Ranking

Boston Slow White was ranked #6 in our Mixed Division Power Rankings on September 14th, 2017.

Recent Videos

  1. Boston Slow White v. Iowa Chad Larson Experience (Semifinal, X) Pro Flight Finale 2016
  2. Boston Slow White v. New York Metro North (Semifinal, X) Northeast Regionals 2015
  3. Austin Cosa Nostra v. Boston Slow White (Semifinal, X) 2015 Pro Flight Finale

For more videos try searching our video archives on VHX.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
Section
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2016 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(Bye)
25 2
  1. 1st Place at Club Championships
    Won Championship Final (Metro North) 15-11
    [6-0 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Game-to-Go (Wild Card) 14-11
    Lost Northeast Final (Metro North) 13-15
    [4-1 record]
Hannah Baranes, Alex Trahey Marshall Goff, Corey Flynn, Mike Miller
2015 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(Bye)
19 7
  1. 3rd Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Semifinal (Drag'n Thrust) 11-13
    [4-2 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast 2nd Place Game (Metro North) 15-13
    Lost Northeast Semifinal (Metro North) 13-14
    [6-1 record]
Kirsten Lundquist, Alex Trahey Marshall Goff, Rosalyn Ano, Corey Flynn
2014 USAU Northeast
(1st)
East New England
(Bye)
18 6
  1. 9th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Quarterfinal (Wild Card) 11-14
    [2-5 record]
  2. 1st Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Final (Wild Card) 15-12
    [4-0 record]
Kirsten Lundquist, Alex Trahey Marshall Goff, Rosalyn Ano
2013 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(Bye)
29 5
  1. 7th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Prequarter (AMP) 8-10
    [4-2 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast 2nd Place Game (Wild Card) 14-12
    Lost Northeast Final (The Ghosts) 10-13
    [6-1 record]
Meriden D'Arcy, Alex Trahey Marshall Goff, Steve Sullivan
2012 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(2nd)
25 5
  1. 10th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Prequarter (Mischief) 13-15
    [3-5 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast 2nd Place Game (Odyssee) 15-9
    Lost Northeast Final (The Ghosts) 12-15
    [4-1 record]
  3. 2nd Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England 2nd Place Game (Lions) 15-11
    Lost East New England Final (The Ghosts) 9-14
    [7-1 record]
Meriden D'Arcy, Dave Truesdale
2011 USAU Northeast
(3rd)
East New England
(2nd)
17 5
  1. 5th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Quarterfinal (Polar Bears) 9-15
    [5-3 record]
  2. 3rd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Game-to-Go (Odyssee) 15-10
    Lost Northeast Semifinal (The Ghosts) 14-15
    [5-2 record]
  3. 2nd Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England 2nd Place Game (Pleasuretown) 13-4
    Lost East New England Final (The Ghosts) 9-12
    [7-1 record]
Meriden D'Arcy, Dave Truesdale
2010 USAU Northeast
(1st)
East New England
(1st)
27 4
  1. 8th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Quarterfinal (Chad Larson Experience) 12-15
    [4-4 record]
  2. 1st Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Final (District 5) 15-4
    [4-0 record]
  3. 1st Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England Final (Quiet Coyote) 13-8
    [8-0 record]
Rosie Ano, Mike Miller, Evan Patisteas
2009 USAU Northeast
(1st)
East New England
(1st)
16 9
  1. 12th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Prequarter (Barrio) 14-15
    [3-5 record]
  2. 1st Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Final (Bashing Pinatas) 15-10
    [4-0 record]
  3. 1st Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England Final (Quiet Coyote) 15-9
    [6-0 record]
Kendra Frederick, Mike Miller
2008 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(1st)
20 13
  1. 5th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Quarterfinal (Mental Toss Flycoons) 5-15
    [4-3 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast 2nd Place Game (Puppet Regime) 15-8
    Lost Northeast Final (Quiet Coyote) 8-15
    [4-1 record]
  3. 1st Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England Final (Quiet Coyote) 15-6
    [6-0 record]
Kendra Frederick, Mike Miller
2007 USAU Northeast
(1st)
East New England
(2nd)
28 7
  1. 2nd Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Final (Shazam Remains) 8-15
    [5-3 record]
  2. 1st Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Final (Tandem) 15-6
    [4-0 record]
  3. 2nd Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England 2nd Place Game (Quiet Coyote) 15-5
    Lost East New England Pool Play Game (Quiet Coyote) 11-13
    [7-1 record]
Kris Kelly, Mike Miller
2006 USAU Northeast
(1st)
East New England
(1st)
29 6
  1. 2nd Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Final (Mischief) 11-15
    [6-2 record]
  2. 1st Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast Final (Puppet Regime) 15-9
    [4-0 record]
  3. 1st Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England Final (Chinstrap) 15-8
    [5-0 record]
Kris Kelly, Mike Miller
2005 USAU Northeast
(2nd)
East New England
(2nd)
38 8
  1. 6th Place at Club Championships
    Lost Championship Quarterfinal (Bad Larry) 10-15
    [6-2 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Northeast Regionals
    Won Northeast 2nd Place Game (Chinstrap) 15-10
    Lost Northeast Semifinal (Chinstrap) 8-15
    [5-1 record]
  3. 2nd Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England 2nd Place Game (Weapons of Mass Destruction) 15-8
    Lost East New England Semifinal (6 Trained Monkeys) 8-15
    [6-1 record]
Eitan Goldberg, Kris Kelly
2004 USAU Northeast
(5th)
East New England
(4th)
5 2
  1. 5th Place at Northeast Regionals
    Lost Northeast Quarterfinal (Uncivil Union) 7-15
    [4-3 record]
  2. 4th Place at East New England Sectionals
    Won East New England 4th Place Game (Huckamuck) 15-0
    [5-2 record]
Eitan Goldberg, Kris Kelly