Based in Storrs, Connecticut
Nicknames Pickup Truck
Short Name UConn
Personnel
Coaches Bryan Jones
Captains Walter Esker, Ryan Kennedy, Phil Murray
Roster Announcement sites.google.com
Postseason titles
Regional
titles (2)
2017, 2016
Sectional
titles (7)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011
Postseason appearances
Championship
appearances (2)
2017, 2016
Regional
appearances (9)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009
Sectional
appearances Italic indicates team received a bye to Regionals. (10)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008
Links
TwitterUConn Ultimate Tweeter
WebsiteUConn Ultimate Website

Connecticut is a college ultimate team based in Storrs, Connecticut. The team competes as a member of the Metro East region and the Hudson Valley section in the College DI Men's Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
Section
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2017 USAU Metro East
(1st)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
12 16
  1. T-13th Place at College Championships
    [1-4 record]
  2. 1st Place at Metro East Regionals
    [6-0 record]
  3. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [6-0 record]
Dan Reilly, Corey Danko, Jake Woodrow Hansen Bryan Jones, Bryan Pfalzgraf
2016 USAU Metro East
(1st)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
12 8
  1. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [7-0 record]
  2. 1st Place at Metro East Regionals
    [5-0 record]
  3. T-13th Place at College Championships
    [2-3 record]
John Wodatch, Ryan Possardt, Dan Reilly Bryan Jones, Jimmy Leppert
2015 USAU Metro East
(2nd)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
3 9
  1. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [6-0 record]
  2. 2nd Place at Metro East Regionals
    [5-1 record]
John Wodatch, Will Percival Andre Martinez
2014 USAU Metro East
(T-3rd)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
5 13
  1. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [5-1 record]
  2. T-3rd Place at Metro East Regionals
    [4-1 record]
John Wodatch, Mike Arcata, RJ McFadden Andre Martinez
2013 USAU Metro East
(2nd)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
13 11
  1. 2nd Place at Metro East Regionals
    [5-1 record]
  2. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [5-0 record]
Matt 'Gomez' Baum, Kamil Swarek Dan Saipher
2012 USAU Metro East
(T-3rd)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
24 4
  1. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [5-1 record]
  2. T-3rd Place at Metro East Regionals
    [4-1 record]
Ben Weyers, Kamil Swarek Dan Saipher
2011 USAU Metro East
(T-3rd)
Hudson Valley
(1st)
20 9
  1. T-3rd Place at Metro East Regionals
    [4-1 record]
  2. 1st Place at Hudson Valley Sectionals
    [4-1 record]
Ben Weyers, Matt Turiano
2010 USAU New England
(T-13th)
South New England
(2nd)
18 16
  1. T-13th Place at New England Regionals
    [2-2 record]
  2. 2nd Place at South New England Sectionals
    [6-1 record]
Austin 'Highlight' Raymond
2009 USAU New England
(T-11th)
South New England
(3rd)
18 14
  1. 3rd Place at South New England Sectionals
    [6-2 record]
  2. T-11th Place at New England Regionals
    [1-3 record]
Austin 'Highlight' Raymond, Kevin Rocco
2008 USAU New England
(N/A)
South New England
(7th)
9 6
  1. 7th Place at South New England Sectionals
    [3-4 record]
Jon 'Cleats' McCartney