2018 College Championships Qualifiers Thread

Here are the teams headed to Nationals!

Here is the list of teams that have qualified for the 2018 D-I & D-III College Championships. This list will be frequently updated with new information.

We will also provide a breakdown of each region’s qualifiers later on Sunday.

D-I WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

North Carolina (AC1)
NC State (AC2)
Michigan (GL1)
Cornell (ME1)
Dartmouth (NE1)
Tufts (NE2)
Carleton (NC1)
Oregon (NW1)
UBC (NW2)
Western Washington (NW3)
Whitman (NW4)
Ohio State (OV1)
West Chester (OV2)
Pittsburgh (OV3)
Texas (SC1)
Colorado (SC2)
Florida (SE1)
UC San Diego (SW1)
Stanford (SW2)
UC Santa Barbara (SW3)

D-I MEN’S QUALIFIERS

North Carolina (AC1)
Georgetown (AC2)
William & Mary (AC3)
Maryland (AC4)
Northwestern (GL1)
Connecticut (ME1)
Carleton (NC1)
Wisconsin (NC2)
Minnesota (NC3)
Brown (NE1)
Massachusetts (NE2)
Oregon (NW1)
Washington (NW2)
Victoria (NW3)
Pittsburgh (OV1)
Texas (SC1)
Georgia (SE1)
Auburn (SE2)
Florida State (SE3)
Stanford (SW1)

D-III WOMEN’S QUALIFIERS

Catholic (AC1)
North Park (GL1)
Wesleyan (ME1)
RPI (ME2)
Williams (NE1)
Bates (NE2)
Amherst (NE3)
Mount Holyoke (NE4)
St. Olaf (NC1)
Puget Sound (NW1)
Pacific Lutheran (NW2)
Oberlin (OV1)
Lehigh (OV2)
Rice (SC1)
Georgia College (SE1)
Claremont (SW1)

D-III MEN’S QUALIFIERS

Richmond (AC1)
Mary Washington (AC2)
North Park (GL1)
RPI (ME1)
Carleton (NC1)
Bryant (NE1)
Bowdoin (NE2)
Middlebury (NE3)
Whitman (NW1)
Puget Sound (NW2)
Oberlin (OV1)
Missouri S&T (SC1)
Air Force (SC2)
John Brown (SC3)
Georgia College (SE1)
Occidental (SW1)

Regional Breakdown

Atlantic Coast

D-I Men’s: 4 bids

1. North Carolina defeated Georgetown 15-6 in the final.
2. Georgetown defeated William & Mary 15-13 in the second place final.
3. William & Mary took third after losing to Georgetown in the second place final.
4. Maryland defeated Virginia Tech 13-11 in the fourth place final.

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. North Carolina defeated NC State 15-10 in the final.
2. NC State defeated Clemson 15-10 in the second place final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Catholic defeated Richmond 11-8 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 2 bids

1. Richmond defeated Mary Washington 10-9 in the final.
2. Mary Washington defeated Davidson 14-6 in the second place final.

Great Lakes

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Northwestern defeated Notre Dame 15-13 in the final.

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Michigan defeated Northwestern 15-11 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. North Park defeated Knox 15-4 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. North Park defeated Knox 15-4 in the final.

Metro East

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Cornell defeated Columbia 10-4 in the final.

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Connecticut defeated Cornell 15-11 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 2 bids

1. Wesleyan defeated RPI 11-7 in the final.
2. RPI defeated Hamilton 15-2 in the second place final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. RPI defeated SUNY-Geneseo 13-6 in the final.

New England

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Dartmouth defeated Tufts 15-5 in the final.
2. Tufts defeated Northeastern 15-4 in the second place final.

D-I Men’s: 2 bids

1. Brown defeated Massachusetts 15-10 in the final.
2. Massachusetts defeated Tufts 15-10 in the second place final.

D-III Women’s: 4 bids

1. Williams defeated Bates in the final.
2. Bates defeated Amherst in the second place final.
3. Amherst took third after losing to Bates in the second place final.
4. Mount Holyoke defeated Middlebury 9-8 in the fourth place final.

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Bryant defeated Bowdoin 15-9 in the final.
2. Bowdoin ((The 2nd place game, which would have only affected seeding, was not played))
3. Middlebury defeated Williams 15-12 in the game to go.

North Central

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Carleton defeated Wisconsin 13-6 in the final.

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Carleton defeated Wisconsin 15-6 in the final.
2. Wisconsin took second after losing to Carleton in the final.
3. Minnesota defeated Iowa 15-7 in the third place final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. St. Olaf defeated Winona State 13-6 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Carleton defeated Luther 15-7 in the final.

Northwest

D-I Women’s: 4 bids

1. Oregon defeated UBC 15-13 in the final.
2. UBC defeated Western Washington 14-11 in the second place final.
3. Western Washington took third after losing to UBC in the second place final.
4. Whitman defeated Washington in the fourth place final.

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Oregon defeated Washington 15-10 in the final.
2. Washington defeated Victoria in the second place final.
3. Victoria took third after losing to Washington in the second place final. They defeated Western Washington 14-13 to advance to the second place final.

D-III Women’s: 2 bids

1. Puget Sound defeated Pacific Lutheran 15-5 in the final.
2. 
Pacific Lutheran defeated Lewis & Clark 13-9 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 2 bids

1. Whitman defeated Portland 13-11 in the final.
2. Puget Sound defeated Portland 13-7 in the second place final.

Ohio Valley

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. Ohio State defeated West Chester 14-9 in the final.
2. West Chester took second after losing to Ohio State in the final.
3. Pittsburgh defeated Case Western 14-7 in the third place final.

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1.Pittsburgh defeated Carnegie Mellon 13-9 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 2 bid

1. Oberlin defeated Lehigh 11-4 in the final.
2. Lehigh defeated Ohio Wesleyan 15-4 in the second place final.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Oberlin defeated Haverford 14-11 in the final.

South Central

D-I Women’s: 2 bids

1. Texas defeated Colorado 12-10 in the final.
2. Colorado defeated Wash U 10-9 in the second place final.

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Texas defeated Colorado 14-10 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Rice defeated Truman State 10-9 in the final.

D-III Men’s: 3 bids

1. Missouri S&T defeated Air Force 15-13 in the final.
2. Air Force took second after losing to Missouri S&T in the final.
3. John Brown defeated Colorado School of Mines 14-5 in the third place final.

Southeast

D-I Women’s: 1 bid

1. Florida defeated Auburn 14-10 in the final.

D-I Men’s: 3 bids

1. Georgia defeated Florida 15-9 in the final.
2. Auburn defeated Florida 14-10 in the second place final.
3. Florida State defeated Florida 14-11 in the third place final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Georgia College defeated North Georgia 11-2 in round robin played, while Union forfeited.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Georgia College defeated Samford 15-10 in the final.

Southwest

D-I Women’s: 3 bids

1. UC San Diego defeated Stanford 8-6 in the final.
2. Stanford took second after losing to UC San Diego in the final.
3. UC Santa Barbara defeated Cal Poly SLO 14-13 in the third place final.

D-I Men’s: 1 bid

1. Stanford defeated Cal Poly SLO 13-11 in the final.

D-III Women’s: 1 bid

1. Claremont qualified with higher regular season ranking.

D-III Men’s: 1 bid

1. Occidental defeated Claremont 12-11 in the final.

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "2018 College Championships Qualifiers Thread"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook