To all our readers,

Ultiworld is not unique in the web publishing ecosystem. More and more, publishers — from small ones like Ultiworld to very large ones like the New York Times — have realized they cannot rely on advertising dollars alone. And in order to serve their communities, direct financial support from readers is necessary. Your subscription directly supports our writing and journalism from college to club to youth.

Thank you.
46% funded
234 New Subscribers
11 days to go
Established 2006
Based in Atlanta, GA
Nicknames Gauntlet
Personnel
Coaches Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
Captains Aidan Downey, Jacob Greenhill, Kavi Jakes, Adam Miller
Roster Announcement gradyultimate.org
Postseason titles
State
titles (4)
2019, 2018, 2017, 2012
Regional
titles
2017
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (7)
2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Regional
appearances (5)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Other achievements and wins
Paideia Cup
- 3rd
2019
Terminus -
Champions
2019
Queen City -
Champions (2)
2019, 2018
HS National
Invite -
Champions
2018
Paideia Cup
- Spirit
Champs
2018
Terminus -
2nd (2)
2018, 2017
Deep Freeze
- Champions
2018
HS National
Invite - 3rd
2017
River Campus
- Champions
2017
Deep Freeze
- 2nd (2)
2017, 2016
Terminus -
Champions
2016
Southerns -
Spirit
Champs
2012

Grady (GA) is a high school ultimate team based in Atlanta, GA. The team competes in Georgia in the High School Boys Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Recent Ranking

Grady (GA) was ranked #3 in our High School Boys Division Power Rankings on May 18th, 2019.

Recent Videos

  1. Nathan Hale v. Grady (Boys Final) 2018 High School National Invite

For more videos try searching our video archives on VHX.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2019 USAU Georgia
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Aidan Downey, Jacob Greenhill, Kavi Jakes, Adam Miller Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2018 USAU Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Reid Barry, Jacob Dillard, Aidan Downey Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2017 USAU South Region Invite
(1st)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at South Region Invite Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Aidan Downey, John Roorbach Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, Elliott Erickson
2016 USAU Southern
(5th)
Georgia
(2nd)
  1. 5th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 2nd Place at Georgia State Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Mack Hodges, Noah Li Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly
2015 USAU Southern
(9th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 9th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Chris Brown, Mack Hodges, Griffin Kish Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, George Li
2014 USAU Southern
(7th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 7th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Sebbie DiFrancesco, Michael Dillard, Riley Erickson, Josh Weinstock Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell, Max Leonard
2013 USAU Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell
2012 USAU Southern
(3rd)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 3rd Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell