Established 2006
Based in Atlanta, GA
Nicknames Gauntlet
Personnel
Coaches Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
Captains Aidan Downey, Jacob Greenhill, Kavi Jakes, Adam Miller
Roster Announcement gradyultimate.org
Postseason titles
State
titles (3)
2018, 2017, 2012
Regional
titles
2017
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (6)
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Regional
appearances (5)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Other achievements and wins
High School
National
Invite -
Champions
2018
Paideia Cup
XIII -
Spirit
Champions
2018
High School
Terminus -
2nd
2018
Queen City -
Champions
2018
Deep Freeze
- Champions
2018
High School
National
Invite - 3rd
2017
Terminus -
2nd
2017
River Campus
- Champions
2017
Deep Freeze
- 2nd (2)
2017, 2016
Terminus -
Champions
2016
Southerns -
Spirit
Champions
2012

Grady (GA) is a high school ultimate team based in Atlanta, GA. The team competes in Georgia in the High School Boys Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Recent Ranking

Grady (GA) moved up to #1 (from #7) in our High School Boys Division Power Rankings on July 2nd, 2018.

Recent Videos

  1. Nathan Hale v. Grady (Boys Final) 2018 High School National Invite

For more videos try searching our video archives on VHX.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2018 USAU Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Reid Barry, Jacob Dillard, Aidan Downey Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2017 USAU South Region Invite
(1st)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at South Region Invite Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Aidan Downey, John Roorbach Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, Elliott Erickson
2016 USAU Southern
(5th)
Georgia
(2nd)
  1. 5th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 2nd Place at Georgia State Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Mack Hodges, Noah Li Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly
2015 USAU Southern
(9th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 9th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Chris Brown, Mack Hodges, Griffin Kish Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, George Li
2014 USAU Southern
(7th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 7th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Sebbie DiFrancesco, Michael Dillard, Riley Erickson, Josh Weinstock Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell, Max Leonard
2013 USAU Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell
2012 USAU Southern
(3rd)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 3rd Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell