Midtown (GA)

Established 2006
Based in Atlanta, GA
Nicknames Gauntlet
Personnel
Coaches Sheryar Ali, Sean Finlay, Howard Tong
Captains Scott Whitley, Cole Parker, Will Randall, Jory van Welie
Roster Announcement facebook.com
Postseason titles
State
titles (5)
2022, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2012
Championships2018
Regional
titles
2017
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (8)
2022, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Championship
appearances (3)
2019, 2018, 2017
Regional
appearances (5)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012
Other achievements and wins
Paideia Cup
- 3rd
2019
Terminus -
Champions
2019
Queen City -
Champions (2)
2019, 2018
HS National
Invite -
Champions
2018
Paideia Cup
- Spirit
Champs
2018
Terminus -
2nd (3)
2022, 2018, 2017
Deep Freeze
- Champions (2)
2022, 2018
HS National
Invite - 3rd
2017
River Campus
- Champions
2017
Deep Freeze
- 2nd (2)
2017, 2016
Terminus -
Champions
2016
Southerns -
Spirit
Champs
2012
HS National
Invite - 9th
2019
Paideia Cup
- 1st
2022

Midtown (GA) is a high school ultimate team based in Atlanta, GA. The team competes in Georgia in the High School Boys Division of USA Ultimate (USAU). They dropped to #23 (from #22) in our High School Boys Power Rankings on June 6th, 2022.

Recent Videos

  1. Nathan Hale v. Grady (Boys Final)

For more videos try searching our video archives on VHX.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2022 USAU Georgia
(1st)
16 2
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
    def Paideia 14-7 in finals, defeated Lambert 15-5 semis
    [3-0 record]
Scott Whitley, Will Randall, Cole Parker, Jory van Welie Sheryar Ali, Sean Finlay, Howard Tong
2021 USAU Georgia
(covid)
Benton Shevlin, Jasper Harrison, Daniel Goldman, Scott Whitley Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2020 USAU Georgia
(covid)
Neil Barry, Cole Chanler, Daniel Goldman, Kavi Jakes Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2019 USAU Georgia
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
  2. 9th Place at High School Championships
Aidan Downey, Jacob Greenhill, Kavi Jakes, Adam Miller Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2018 USAU Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
  2. 1st Place at High School Championships
Reid Barry, Jacob Dillard, Aidan Downey Max Leonard, Sheryar Ali
2017 USAU South Region Invite
(1st)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at South Region Invite Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
  3. 3rd Place at High School Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Aidan Downey, John Roorbach Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, Elliott Erickson
2016 USAU Southern
(5th)
Georgia
(2nd)
  1. 5th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 2nd Place at Georgia State Championships
Drew DiFrancesco, Mack Hodges, Noah Li Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly
2015 USAU Southern
(9th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 9th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Chris Brown, Mack Hodges, Griffin Kish Max Leonard, Justin Mattingly, George Li
2014 USAU Southern
(7th)
Georgia
(3rd)
  1. 7th Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 3rd Place at Georgia State Championships
Sebbie DiFrancesco, Michael Dillard, Riley Erickson, Josh Weinstock Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell, Max Leonard
2013 USAU Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell
2012 USAU Southern
(3rd)
Georgia
(1st)
  1. 3rd Place at Southern Regionals
  2. 1st Place at Georgia State Championships
Susie Mercer, Dylan Tunnell