Lower Merion (PA)

Established 2007
Based in Ardmore, PA
Nicknames Lady Baba
Short Name Lady Baba
Personnel
Coaches Chris Vanni (Head Varsity Coach), Pete Dawson (Assistant Coach, JV Coach)
Captains Bethany Eldridge, Christina Holgado, Olivia Thornton
Postseason titles
State
titles (6)
2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2009
Postseason appearances
State
appearances (12)
2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
Links
Twittertwitter.com
USAUplay.usaultimate.org

Lower Merion (PA) is a high school ultimate team based in Ardmore, PA. The team competes in Philadelphia in the High School Girls Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Recent Articles

For more articles try the tagged article archives or you can try searching the full site here.

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
State
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2018 USAU Pennsylvania
(2nd)
Philadelphia
(2nd)
  1. 2nd Place at Philadelphia State Championships
    Lost State Final (Radnor) 10-11
    Won State Semifinal (Haverford) 15-7

    2nd Place at PHUEL City Championships
Bethany Eldridge, Christina Holgado, Olivia Thornton Chris Vanni, Pete Dawson
2017 USAU Pennsylvania
(1st)
Philadelphia
(3rd)
  1. 1st Place at Philadelphia State Championships
    Won State Final (Radnor) 9-6
    Won State Semifinal (North Allegheny) 11-4

    3rd Place at PHUEL City Championships
Mariko Kishimoto, Sarah Lipson, Christina Holgado Chris Vanni, Pete Dawson, Lily Eisner, Dalia Weinstein
2016 USAU Northeast
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    Won State Finals (Fox Chapel) 15-7
    Won State Semifinal (Radnor) 15-6

    1st Place at PHUEL City Championships
Dena Behar, Margo Urheim, Mariko Kishimoto Chris Vanni, Pete Dawson
2015 USAU Northeast
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(3rd)
  1. 3rd Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    1st Place at PHUEL City Championships
Izzy Thornton, Dena Behar, Sophie Bennett, Margo Urheim Chris Vanni, Pete Dawson
2014 USAU Northeast
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    Won State Finals (Haverford)

    3rd Place at PHUEL City Championships
Eleanor Abbott, Lily Eisner Kathy Rowe, Liz Chang
2013 USAU Northeast
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    Won State Finals (Haverford) 15-1

    2rd place at PHUEL City Championships
Beah Jacobson, Jenna Perna-Ellis Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni, Jackie Freedman
2012 USAU Northeast
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(3rd)
  1. 3rd Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    3rd place at PHUEL City Championships
Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni
2011 USAU East
(10th)
Pennsylvania
(3rd)
  1. 3rd Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    3rd place at PHUEL City Championships
Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni
2010 USAU East
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    Won State Finals (Allderdice)

    1st place at PHUEL City Championships
Emily Eisner, Hannah Garfield Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni
2009 USAU East
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(1st)
  1. 1st Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    Won State Finals (Fox Chapel)

    1st place at PHUEL City Championships
Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni
2008 USAU East
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(T-3rd)
  1. T-3rd Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
    2nd Place at PHUEL City Championships
Nina Bar-Giora, Emily Eisner Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni
2007 USAU East
(n/a)
Pennsylvania
(5th)
  1. 5th Place at Pennsylvania State Championships
Andrea Bowring, Nina Bar-Giora, Emily Eisner Kathy Rowe, Chris Vanni