AUDL Weekly Fantasy, Presented by VII Apparel: Week 3

Who is the best value in Week 3?

Colorado Summit's Jonathan Nethercutt extends a backhand during their win over Portland Nitro in the 2022 AUDL regular season
Colorado Summit’s Jonathan Nethercutt was a force during his team’s debut weekend. Photo: John King (Flatball Photos)

Our 2022 AUDL Fantasy game is presented by VII Apparel Co., who provides premium performance apparel for the active world, featuring their proprietary GreenLine fabric.

The 2022 AUDL season is upon us. The league has, perhaps quietly, become the leading source of data on ultimate. This has enabled not only further statistical analysis, but also given us an opportunity for new types of fun. This season, our AUDL fantasy game is taking a novel direction, copying the popular format of daily fantasy sports. DraftKings is again offering lines in their sportsbook,1 and the daily fantasy model that made them a household name should make for a lot of AUDL entertainment.

We’ll assign players salary based primarily on performance, and give you a budget, and you can pick a team for the weekend within that budget. And that’s it! It is free to enter, and we’ll be awarding prizes every week, as well as a season-long prize for players who can put up good scores over multiple weeks.

Enter Week 3 Here

Week 3 Pricing Spreadsheet

Week 3 Recap

The full scoreboard for entries, and other information, is available here.

After a dispersed Week One, Week Two showed the power of stacking, a popular DFS strategy of putting together correlated players, usually teammates and/or opponents, to take advantage of their fantasy context. In this case, Indy and Detroit played indoors with underwhelming defenses, while Portland and Colorado both showed their offensive explosiveness, and benefited from some extra time in OT (albeit the rain maybe canceled that benefit out).

Our Week Two winner, James King, rode the outstanding performances of Joe Cubitt and Jonathan Nethercutt to the top. The entry dropped some weak scores, and a 20-spot from Ben Sadok and nearly 19 from Jack Hatchett helped secure things. Another solid showing from Week 1 winner Max Charles will keep first place overall from changing hands.

James King, 144.42 Pts
Ben Sadok (BOS, 20.27), Jonathan Nethercutt (COL, 33.93), Jay Froude (COL, 13.84), Alec Arsenault (OTT, 11.35),  Max Sheppard (PIT, 7.62), Joseph Cubitt (DET, 39.04), Pawel Janas (CHI, 1.23), Jack Hatchett (POR,  18.37), Justin Norden (OAK,  -1.45)

Rounding out the weekly top three are Ezra Van Negri with 137.12 points and Caleb Cannon with 135.96 points.

Top Entries

StandingNameWeek 1Week 2Total
1Max Charles156.83122.98279.81
2Emery Jonas134.83133.53268.36
3Ezra Van Negri124.20137.12261.32
4James King109.57144.42253.99
5Keegan Miller127.13123.62250.75
6Danny Klein114.54135.42249.96
7Keith R114.80126.70241.50
8Ben Cook131.10101.19232.29
9Ricky McBride103.48127.01230.48
10Maryanne Stones99.20127.10226.30
11Ryan Jiang100.16121.41221.57
12Jack Eads96.43124.39220.81
13tony leonardo97.94122.69220.63
14Adam Wulkan122.6797.03219.70
15Alex Rubin111.65106.34217.99
16Colter Jonas91.68123.53215.22
17Akshat Rajan129.7284.89214.61
18Zeleny91.70120.26211.96
19Fischer Dastrup104.77105.71210.48
20Julian Korchin126.2983.87210.16
21Erick Lankey111.1195.14206.25
22Clint Hanson116.0089.04205.04
23James Lehner118.4385.56203.99
24Ian McNamara96.35103.72200.07
25Jacob Scobey78.11116.91195.01
26Jon Alton93.72101.29195.01
27Chas Busch122.8870.77193.65
28Matt Barr102.3791.04193.41
29Shawn Wilkey94.0798.68192.74
30Toya Chukwumerije107.8383.75191.58
31Cassidy Bruner100.5190.58191.09
32Fred93.2096.45189.65
33Fletcher Jonas81.89103.86185.75
34LP Blouin141.6643.90185.55
35Jake McCurdy112.5969.42182.00
36jade jonas79.36102.38181.75
37Desmond Staples89.5891.47181.05
38Lorax85.0795.15180.22
39Aaron Hoshide57.18121.14178.32
40Eli Hoshide77.5499.86177.40
41Nate hess100.3271.65171.97
42Lige Merrill89.7681.59171.36
43Patrick Lindsey109.2859.82169.10
44Tyler Mahony91.0673.37164.43
45Geoff Richardson66.0396.72162.74
46Colby Kervick94.7367.46162.18
47Ben Kass-Mullet66.4994.39160.89
48Cody H59.5299.73159.25
49Sascha Vogel137.25137.25
50Caleb Cannon135.96135.96
51Chris Selwood133.06133.06
52Andrew Stephen129.56129.56
53Toya Chukwumerije128.66128.66
54Dexter Clyburn79.8648.74128.61
55Greg68.3057.23125.53
56Alex Shragis119.35119.35
57Alex Stapleton119.16119.16
58Griffin Yas117.93117.93
59Chaven116.40116.40
60Benjamin Yam113.68113.68
61Michael Ball111.76111.76
62Kyle Hunter111.53111.53
63Jacob Kerr109.41109.41
64Sam Masling108.95108.95
65James Gough105.12105.12
66Rick Liebling104.87104.87
67Sean Udow102.16102.16
68Jonathan Miller101.87101.87
69Tanner Yorgason98.1798.17
70Adrian Santos98.1398.13
71Luke Kim97.8397.83
72David Jensen96.0996.09
73Kyle Twadelle95.0595.05
74Josh Sefcik93.8893.88
75Dusty Smith93.6293.62
76Ethan Gerds92.6192.61
77Justin W92.5392.53
78Declan Jackson91.7491.74
79Aidan Campolettano91.6391.63
80Chance Burdette89.5489.54
81Jennifer McDonald89.5389.53
82Asa knapp89.4289.42
83Dmitry Suvorov87.8287.82
84Kristen Pojunis87.5087.50
85Grace Conerly87.1387.13
86Joseph Branson85.9285.92
87Matt Bennett85.6785.67
88shaggy85.2585.25
89Kristen84.8884.88
90Elle Christakos83.7483.74
91Christopher Saacks81.4381.43
92Garrett Houston81.2581.25
93Mohammed Ajan Al Hadid80.6480.64
94Beth Burdette79.5979.59
95Mitchell Bennett79.1679.16
96Edouard Berton77.5877.58
97Avi Ghitterman77.4577.45
98Vikram Deepak77.1177.11
99Bret Engstrom76.0676.06
100Patrick Russell73.3473.34
101Ethan Ruh70.6870.68
102Shelby Salkar70.4970.49
103Adam Ruffner70.3970.39
104Jonathan Blondel70.2470.24
105Zeke Plewniak69.9769.97
106Dylan Baker69.4469.44
107Brendan Smith68.4668.46
108Noah Smith68.1168.11
109Prunejuice68.0068.00
110Couper Kerns67.1867.18
111Andrew Cohen66.3866.38
112Hugo Sowder65.9765.97
113Jacob Smith64.8364.83
114Zechariah Avello61.2761.27
115Andy Wang60.9760.97
116Joel Brown58.8058.80
117Paul Ballard57.4657.46
118Matthew Taleghani55.4055.40
119nobi54.1854.18
120Leon Vitaliano53.7453.74
121Dustin Udall49.8049.80
122Alex Turney44.2944.29
123Elijah Hoshide43.3243.32
124Drew Wiseham41.9241.92

Most Popular Players

PlayerRoster Rate
Anders Juengst17%
Jonathan Nethercutt14%
Alex Atkins14%
Jay Froude14%
Benjamin Sadok14%
Jack Williams14%
Kevin Pettit-Scantling14%
Johnny Bansfield13%
Leandro Marx12%
Ben Jagt12%
Keenan Laurence12%
Pawel Janas11%
Abe Coffin11%
Ryan Osgar11%
Cole Davis-Brand10%

Top Scoring Players

PlayerPointsPrice
Joseph Cubitt39.04$5
Keegan North34.73$11
Jonathan Nethercutt33.93$15
Daniel Lee28.69$14
Carter Rae28.14$11
Rick Gross27.33$11
Jack Williams26.74$13
Alex Atkins24.29$11
Eli Friedman24.25$14
Thomas Edmonds22.24$9
Willie Stewart21.65$11
Chris Walsh21.33$7
Sam Kaminsky20.57$6
Benjamin Sadok20.27$18
Dalton Smith19.82$8

Best Possible Lineup

PlayerPointsPrice
Joseph Cubitt39.04$5
Keegan North34.73$11
Jonathan Nethercutt33.93$15
Daniel Lee28.69$14
Carter Rae28.14$11
Rick Gross27.33$11
Jack Williams26.74$13
Alex Atkins24.29$11
Thomas Edmonds22.24$9
258.87$91

Enter Week 3 Here

Week 3 Pricing Spreadsheet

Prizes

Each weekly winner will receive $15 in credit with VII Apparel, so they can get some awesome AUDL gear or other cool products.

Every top three weekly finish will earn an entry into an end of season drawing to get an Ultiworld Greatest Bag.

The season long winner will receive a home and away VII jersey of their favorite AUDL team! We will determine this total by combining the seven highest scores of each entrant, so if you miss a few weekends, that’s okay. But the more you play, the better chance you have of putting up the best score.

Rules

Components of these rules (such as budget) may be adjusted  between scoring periods in order to facilitate the healthiest game environment.

  • Entrants will roster nine players, and their top seven scorers will count towards their total for the scoring period.
  • Each player has a salary, and each entrant has $100 to spend on their nine-person roster for the scoring period. You do not need to spend the entire budget, but you cannot exceed the $100. Salaries will be displayed in a weekly spreadsheet.
  • If a player plays in multiple games during a scoring period, their highest single-game score will be counted. Players are priced with consideration for this.
  • One entry per person; Ultiworld reserves the right to deny prizing for any reason.
  • Entries must be received prior to the start of the first game of the scoring period.

Scoring

These numbers may be adjusted in order to facilitate the healthiest game environment.

  • 1 pt per Goal
  • 1 pt per Assist
  • 1 pt per 33 Throwing Yards
  • 1 pt per 50 Receiving Yards
  • 4 pts per Block
  • -3 pts per Turnover

  1. In specific states. 

  1. Keith Raynor
    Keith Raynor

    Keith Raynor is a Senior Editor and the Business Development Manager at Ultiworld. He co-hosts our Deep Look podcast and does play-by-play and color commentary. He coaches UConn Rise, the college's women's team. You can reach him by email (keith@ultiworld.com) or on Twitter (@FullFieldHammer).

TAGGED: , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "AUDL Weekly Fantasy, Presented by VII Apparel: Week 3"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Bets Perspective: AUDL 2022 Week 3 Picks
    Subscriber article
  • Better Box Score Metrics: Shootouts in Indy and Portland Dominate the Week
    Subscriber article
  • Bring It In - The Postseason Path
    Subscriber newsletter
  • Deep Look: Regionals Week 2 Recap, Vermont Chill, WUL Champ Weekend Preview
    Includes bonus segment