Based in Collegeville, Minnesota
Nicknames BAM, BAM*, Bad Ass Monks
Short Name BAM
Personnel
Captains Tyler Meyer, Colton Motschenbacher
Postseason titles
Sectional
titles (2)
2017, 2016
Regional
titles (2)
2017, 2014
Postseason appearances
Sectional
appearances Italic indicates team received a bye to Regionals. (4)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Regional
appearances (4)
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Championship
appearances (2)
2017, 2014

St. John’s is a college ultimate team based in Collegeville, Minnesota. The team competes as a member of the North Central region and the Northwoods section in the College DIII Men's Division of USA Ultimate (USAU).

Seasons

Year League Region
(finish)
Section
(finish)
Regular Season Postseason results Captains Coaches
Wins Losses
2017 USAU North Central
(1st)
Northwoods
(1st)
8 5
  1. 1st Place at Northwoods Sectionals
    [6-0 record]
  2. 1st Place at North Central Regionals
    [7-0 record]
  3. 9th Place at College Championships
    [4-2 record]
Charlie Schuweiler, Jeff McGurran Erin Mirocha
2016 USAU North Central
(2nd)
Northwoods
(1st)
15 2
  1. 1st Place at Northwoods Sectionals
    13-6 Carleton College[C]
    W-F South Dakota Mines
    13-5 St Mary's (Minnesota)
    13-4 St Olaf
    13-10 Carleton College-GOP
    [5-0 record]
  2. 2nd Place at North Central Regionals
    11 - 3 Grinnell
    11 - 3 Wisconsin-Platteville
    11 - 1 Drake
    11 - 3 Michigan Tech
    15 - 6 St Olaf
    W - F Wisconsin-Platteville
    12 - 15 Carleton College-GOP
    [6-1 record]
Charlie Schuweiler, Edward Mallak, Jeff McGurran, Tosh
2015 USAU North Central
(4th)
Northwoods
(3rd)
10 3
  1. 4th Place at North Central Regionals
    9 - 15 St Olaf
    W - L Wisconsin-Platteville
    13 - 8 Drake
    2 - 13 Carleton College-GOP
    W - L St. Thomas
    [3-2 record]
  2. 3rd Place at Northwoods Sectionals
    13 - 0 Bethel
    13 - 8 Macalester
    13 - 5 Gustavus Adolphus
    10 - 13 St Olaf
    15 - 13 South Dakota Mines
    11 - 15 St Olaf
    [4-2 record]
Matt Berthiaume, Maxfield Rotert John Groess
2014 USAU North Central
(1st)
Northwoods
(2nd)
6 10
  1. T-13th Place at College Championships
    11 - 15 Lehigh
    13 - 11 SUNY-Geneseo
    7 - 15 Brandeis
    8 - 11 Claremont
    12 - 14 Olivet Nazarene University
    15 - 12 John Brown
    [2-4 record]
  2. 1st Place at North Central Regionals
    13 - 8 Carthage
    13 - 4 Drake
    13 - 5 South Dakota Mines
    13 - 6 Carleton College-GOP
    15 - 5 St Thomas
    12 - 8 Carleton College-GOP
    [6-0 record]
  3. 2nd Place at Northwoods Sectionals
    11 - 1 Bemidji State
    10 - 12 Carleton College-GOP
    11 - 8 South Dakota Mines
    11 - 5 St Mary's (Minnesota)
    11 - 6 Gustavus Adolphus
    13 - 5 St Thomas
    11 - 9 South Dakota Mines
    10 - 5 St Olaf
    [7-1 record]
Nihal Bhakta, Dan Cahill, Dave Stemper, Maxfield Rotert John Groess