Windmill 2018: Team List

All 80 teams accepted to Windmill.

Europe’s elite tournament/festival, Windmill, released their team list last week. 151 teams applied for 80 spots (24 Men’s, 16 Women’s and 40 Mixed). You can hear a detailed breakdown of the team list on our podcast, EuroZone, but here is the team list in text form. This tournament will have teams from 36 different countries and features 35 teams going to WUCC (marked with a * below) in Cincinnati later this year.

Men’s Division

TeamCity
Bad Skid*Heilbronn, Germany
CatchupGraz, Austria
Chevron Action Flash*Manchester, UK
Clapham*London, UK
COCKtailBarcelona, Spain
Cosmo MariborMaribor, Slovenia
Crazy DogsStans, Switzerland
CUSB La Fotta*Bologna, Italy
Force ElektroDelft, The Netherlands
Frank NFranconia, Germany
Freespeed*Basel, Switzerland
Freezzz Beezzz*Bruges, Belgium
FUJPrague, Czech Republic
FWD>>*Vienna, Austria
HeideesEppelheim, Germany
Iznogood*Noisy le Sec, France
KFKCopenhagen, Denmark
KFUM Örebro*Örebro, Sweden
Otso*Espoo, Finland
Ragnarok*Copenhagen, Denmark
Ranelagh*Dublin, Ireland
Tchac*Pornichet, France
thebigEZ*Vienna, Austria
TouchlessTel Aviv, Israel

Women’s Division

TeamCity
Atletico*Espoo, Finland
ChaosLondon, UK
Czech Republic National TeamCzech Republic
Dublin GravityDublin, Ireland
EnraladasLanzarote, Spain
FABulous*Bern, Switzerland
Gentle Ladies*Ghent, Belgium
Helsinki Ultimate*Helsinki, Finland
Mainzelmädchen*Mainz, Germany
Mantis*Vienna, Austria
Slovakia National TeamSlovakia
SouthWestMoscow, Russia
Triple MamasitasVenezuela
Troubles*Warsaw, Poland
Ultimate DragonsCopenhagen, Denmark
YAKA*Paris, France

Mixed Division

TeamCity
(r)EvolutionSão Paulo, Brazil
AdministratorsPortland, OR, USA
AUC MayhemCairo, Egypt
Black Sheep*New Zealand
BromanceToronto, Canada
Colorado Karlsruhe*Karlsruhe, Germany
Costa NegraBucharest, Romania
Disctèrics*Girona, Spain
Flying Rabbits*Brussels, Belgium
GhostCape Town, South Africa
Glasgow*Glasgow, UK
GRUT*Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Hässliche Erdferkel*Marburg, Germany
Hungary National TeamHungary
Iron HorseBratislava, Slovakia
Jabba the HuckDublin, Ireland
Jogo Bonito Social ClubBrooklyn, NY, USA
KWR KnuryWroclaw, Poland
Left OversBrno, Czech Republic
Mex-PatsMexico
Mubidisk*Lanzarote, Spain
Oy Vey!Tel Aviv, Israel
Panas Ultimate Dream TeamVenezuela
Pirates Hearts NinjasMelbourne, Australia
Portugal National TeamPortugal
Reading*Reading, UK
Rusty BikesAmsterdam, The Netherlands
Salaspils FCSalaspils, Latvia
SeE6Gothenburg, Sweden
Sesquidistus*Strasbourg, France
Sexy LegsTallinn, Estonia
ShenanigansLas Vegas, NV, USA
SMOG*Northern England, UK
Steamhuckİstanbul, Turkey
Sugar-Mix*Stuttgart, Germany
Team Radio ShowerEurope
Terrible MonkeysPrague, Czech Republic
Too Many CooksUtrecht, The Netherlands
UAE MixedDubai, United Arab Emirates
Wizards*Geneva, Switzerland
  1. Ravi Vasudevan
    Avatar

    Ravi Vasudevan is Ultiworld's European editor and a host of the podcast EuroZone. Emails about EuroZone should go to eurozoneultimate@gmail.com. Ravi played for WPI in the US until 2008. He has been living and playing in Europe since 2009 and has competed at WUGC 2012, WUCC 2014 and WUCC 2018.

TAGGED: , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "Windmill 2018: Team List"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Film Room: Throwing Hammers in the Wind – Part 1: Throwing Mechanics
    video for Mini subscribers
  • Stall 9: The Anne Worth Teaser Was The Best Callahan Video Of 2020
    Subscriber article
  • Deep Look: Tiina Booth, College Rebuild, NUTC
    Includes bonus segment
  • Mailbag: 2022 College Season Lookahead, Difference Between Championship Contenders and Also-Rans
    Subscriber article