College Conference Championships 2021 Roundup

Tyler Smith and Ella Juengst have helped North Carolina Pleiades get off to a flying start in 2020. Photo: Katie Cooper -- UltiPhotos.com
UNC’s Tyler Smith and Ella Juengst. Photo: Katie Cooper — UltiPhotos.com

Our coverage of the 2021 college Series is presented by Spin Ultimate. Please support the brands that make Ultiworld possible and shop at Spin Ultimate!

We are just two days away from the start of the 2021 Fall College Regionals! It’s an unusual Series happening at an unusual time of year, but college ultimate is back.

Given how quickly teams had to sign up for the Series and get out to compete, there’s far less information than usual about teams, so we’re rounding up all of the results from the Conference Championships so you know exactly who is competing at Regionals1. Looking for who the favorites might be? Check out the D-I Power Rankings and stay tuned for D-III Power Rankings dropping later today!


Atlantic Coast

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Axton, VA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Carolina (October 16-17)
1. North Carolina
2. Appalachian State
3. UNC Wilmington
4. Duke

Colonial (October 16-17)
1. Towson
2. Delaware
3. American

Virginia (October 16-17)
1. Virginia
2. Virginia Tech
3. William & Mary

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Axton, VA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 3

Carolina (October 16-17)
1. North Carolina
2. NC State
3. UNC Wilmington
4. Duke
5. UNC Charlotte
6. Clemson

Colonial (October 16-17)
1. Maryland
2. George Washington
3. Georgetown
T-4. Towson Y
T-4. Johns Hopkins
6. Delaware

Virginia (October 16-17)
1. Virginia Tech
2. William & Mary
3. James Madison
4. Virginia

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/17, Glen Allen, VA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Richmond

Team qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/6-7, Virginia Beach, VA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Carolina (October 16-17)
1. Davidson
2. UNC Asheville

Northern Atlantic Coast (October 16-17)
1. Richmond
2. Navy
3. Christopher Newport
4. Mary Washington
5. Richmond B
6. Navy B


Great Lakes

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Holland, MI (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Eastern Great Lakes (October 23-24)
1. Notre Dame
2. Michigan
3. Purdue
4. Indiana
5. Kentucky

Illinois (October 23-24)
1. Chicago
2. Northwestern
3. Illinois

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Holland, MI (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

East Plains (October 9-10)
1. Indiana
2. Purdue
3. Kentucky

Michigan (October 16-17)
1. Michigan
2. Grand Valley State
3. Michigan State

Illinois (October 23-24)
1. Chicago
2. Illinois
3. Depaul
4. Northwestern

Women’s D-III

Tournament: Not held
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Wheaton

Team qualified uncontested to Nationals

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/6-7, Holland, MI (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

East Plains (October 9-10)
1. Butler
2. Kalamazoo
3. Butler B

Illinois (October 16-17)
1. Olivet Nazarene
2. Wheaton
3. North Park
4. Knox [declined bid]
5. Knox [declined bid]

 


Metro East

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Bronx, NY (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

Eastern Metro East (October 16-17)
1. Yale
2. SUNY Stony Brook
3. Princeton
4. Columbia

Western NY (October 16-17)
1. SUNY Binghamton
2. Cornell
3. Syracuse

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Bronx, NY (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

Hudson Valley (October 16-17)
1. Yale
2. SUNY Albany

Metro NY (October 16-17)
1. Rutgers
2. NYU
3. SUNY Stony Brook
4. Columbia
5. Princeton

Western NY (October 16-17)
1. Cornell
2. SUNY Binghamton
3. SUNY Buffalo
4. RIT

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Williamstown, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Eastern Metro East (October 16-17)
1. Vassar
2. Wesleyan
3. Connecticut College

Western NY (October 16-17)
1. Rochester
2. SUNY Fredonia

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Granby, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro NY (October 17)
1. Stevens Tech
2. College of New Jersey

Hudson Valley (October 16-17)
1. Vassar
2. Wesleyan

Western NY (October 16-17)
1. Colgate
2. SUNY Geneseo
3. Rochester
4. SUNY Fredonia

 


New England

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Amherst, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro Boston (October 16-17)
1. Tufts
2. MIT
3. Boston University
4. Tufts B

Greater New England (October 23)
1. Vermont
2. Brown
3. UMass
4. UMass B

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Rehoboth, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro Boston (October 23-24)
1. Northeastern
2. Tufts
3. Boston University
4. Boston College
5. MIT
6. Harvard

Greater New England (October 30-31)
1. Brown
2. Vermont
3. UMass
4. Dartmouth

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Williamstown, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro Boston (October 9-10)
1. Amherst
2. Stonehill
3. Brandeis

North New England (October 16-17)
1. Middlebury
2. Williams
3. Bates

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Easton, MA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Metro Boston (October 9-10)
1. Brandeis
2. Stonehill
3. Bentley

North New England (October 16-17)

1. Middlebury
2. Bowdoin [declined bid]
3. Bates

South New England (October 23-24)
1. Bryant
2. Amherst
3. Williams
4. Roger Williams

 


North Central

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Ames, IA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

Lake Superior (October 16-17)
1. UW Eau Claire
2. Wisconsin
3. Marquette
4. Wisconsin B

Western North Central (October 16-17)
1. Carleton (Syzygy)
2. Iowa
3. Iowa State
4. Minnesota

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Ames, IA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

West Plains (October 9-10)
1. Iowa
2. Iowa State
3. Nebraska

Lake Superior (October 16-17)
1. Wisconsin
2. UW Milwaukee
3. UW Whitewater
4. Marquette
5. Wisconsin B

Northwoods (October 16-17)
1. Minnesota
2. Carleton (CUT)

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/16-17, Northfield, MN (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. Carleton (Eclipse)
2. Michigan Tech

Teams qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Ames, IA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

West Plains (October 9-10)
1. Luther College
2. Grinnell

Lake Superior (October 16-17)
1. UW Platteville
2. Michigan Tech

Northwoods (October 16-17)
1. St. Olaf
2. Carleton (CHOP)
3. St. Thomas
4. Carleton (Karls)

 


Northwest

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Burlington, WA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Big Sky (October 9-10)
1. Utah
2. Whitman
3. Montana State
4. Montana
5. Idaho

Cascadia (October 16)
1. Washingon
2. Western Washington
3. Oregon

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/6-7, Burlington, WA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Big Sky (October 9-10)
1. Utah
2. Utah State
3. Utah Valley
4. Gonzaga
5. Montana

Cascadia (October 16-17)
1. Washington
2. Western Washington
3. Oregon State

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/16-17, Corvallis, OR (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. Portland
2. Puget Sound

Teams qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 10/16-17, Corvallis, OR (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Whitman

Team qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

 


Ohio Valley

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Hilliard, OH (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 3

Pennsylvania (October 9-10)
1. Pittsburgh
2. Pennsylvania
3. Temple
4. Carnegie Mellon

Ohio (October 23-24)
1. Ohio
2. Ohio State
3. Case Western Reserve
4. Dayton

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Hilliard, OH (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

West Penn (October 9-10)
1. Pittsburgh
2. Carnegie Mellon
3. Penn State

East Penn (October 16-17)
1. Temple
2. Pennsylvania
3. Villanova

Ohio (October 23-24)
1. Ohio State
2. Cincinnati
3. Case Western Reserve
4. Dayton

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Hilliard, OH (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Ohio (October 23-24)
1. Cedarville
2. Kenyon
3. Oberlin
4. Wooster

Pennsylvania (October 23-24)
1. Lehigh
2. Swarthmore

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14, Hilliard, OH (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

West Penn (October 9-10)
1. Messiah
2. Grove City

Ohio (October 23-24)
1. Oberlin
2. Kenyon
3. Franciscan
4. Xavier
5. Cedarville

East Penn (October 30-31)
1. Swarthmore


South Central

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Austin, TX (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Rocky Mountain (October 9-10)
1. Colorado
2. Colorado College
3. Colorado State

Ozarks (October 16-17)
1. Washington University
2. Kansas
3. Arkansas

Texas (October 16-17)
1. Texas
2. Texas State
3. UT Dallas
4. Texas A&M

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, Austin, TX (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Rocky Mountain (October 9-10)
1. Colorado
2. Colorado State
3. Colorado B
4. Denver

North Texas (October 16-17)
1. UT Dallas
2. Baylor
3. Texas Christian

Ozarks (October 16-17)
1. Arkansas
2. Washington University
3. Missouri
4. Oklahoma
5. Kansas State
6. St. Louis

South Texas (October 30-31)
1. Texas
2. Texas State
3. Texas A&M

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/16-17, Tulsa, OK (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

1. Truman State
2. Rice

Teams qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/13-14,  Tulsa, OK (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Rocky Mountain (October 9)
1. Colorado College
2. Colorado School of Mines
3. Air Force

Ozarks (October 16-17)
1. Oklahoma Christian
2. Missouri S&T
3. Truman State

Texas (October 23-24)
1. Sul Ross State
2. Rice


Southeast

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/20-21, Tallahassee, FL (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Southern Appalachian (October 23-24)
1. Georgia
2. Georgia Tech
3. Tennessee

Gulf Coast (October 23-24)
1. Alabama
2. Auburn
3. UA Huntsville

Florida (October 30-31)
1. Florida State
2. Florida

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/20-21, Tallahassee, FL (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

Southern Appalachian (October 23-24)
1. Georgia
2. Tennessee
3. Georgia Tech
4. Georgia State
5. Emory
6. UT Chattanooga

Gulf Coast (October 23-24)
1. Tulane
2. Alabama
3. Auburn
4. LSU
5. Jacksonville State
6. Vanderbilt

Florida (October 30-31)
1. Florida
2. Central Florida
3. South Florida
4. Florida State

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/9, Athens, GA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Union

Team qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 10/30-31, Tallahassee, FL (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Berry

Team qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

 


Southwest

Women’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, San Luis Obispo, CA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 3

NorCal (October 16-17)
1. UC Davis
2. Stanford

SoCal (October 16-17)
1. UC Santa Barbara
2. UC San Diego
3. UCLA
4. USC

Desert (October 23)
1. Arizona State
2. New Mexico

Men’s D-I

Tournament: 11/13-14, San Luis Obispo, CA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 2

NorCal (October 16-17)
1. Stanford
2. UC Santa Cruz
3. California
4. UC Davis
5. UN Reno

SoCal (October 16-17)

1. Cal Poly SLO
2. UC San Diego
3. UC Santa Barbara
4. UCLA
5. USC
6. Loyola
7. Cal Poly SLO B [declined bid]
8. Cal State Long Beach

Desert (October 23)
1. Arizona State
2. Grand Canyon
3. Arizona
4. Northern Arizona

Women’s D-III

Tournament: 10/24, Claremont, CA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

1. Occidental

Team qualified to Nationals directly from Conferences

Men’s D-III

Tournament: 11/14, Claremont, CA (Score Reporter)
Nationals Bids: 1

• Claremont
• Occidental
• Cal Tech


  1. Note that some teams have dropped out and many Regionals schedules are not yet published 

  1. Ultiworld
    Avatar

    Ultiworld is the premier news media site dedicated to the sport of ultimate. This article includes the work of a number of our staff or contributors that have been identified within the piece.

TAGGED: , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "College Conference Championships 2021 Roundup"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook

Subscriber Exclusives

  • Stall Seven: AUDL Expansion, Offseason Updates
    Includes bonus segment
  • Club Championships 2021: Finals Box Scores
    Subscriber article
  • Sin The Fields: Horsing Around
    Includes bonus segment
  • Bring It In: So Sorry
    Subscriber article