EUCF 2019 Field Set

The best 48 European club teams will go to Italy at the end of the month!

Chevron Action Flash with a layout goal vs Clapham in the EUCR-W final. Photo by Andrew Moss of The Showgame

The final EUCR took place last weekend and now we have the full field of teams set for the EUCF. Here are all the teams that will be fighting for the European title in Caorle, Italy starting on September 27.

Women’s

North

  1. Cosmic Girls (St. Petersburg, Russia)
  2. Brilliance (Moscow, Russia)

South

  1. CUSB Shout (Bologna, Italy)
  2. YAKA (Noisy-le-Sec, France)

East

1/2.1 Cosmo (Maribor, Slovenia)
1/2. 3SB (České Budějovice, Czech Republic)
3. Yellow FUJever (Prague, Czech Republic)

West

  1. Dublin Gravity (Dublin, Ireland)
  2. Iceni (London, UK)

Central

  1. Mainzelmädchen (Mainz, Germany)
  2. Gentle Ladies (Gent, Belgium
  3. Heidelbärchen (Heidelberg + Karlsruhe, Germany)

Men’s

North

  1. RealFive (Dzerzhinsk, Russia)
  2. Rampage (Moscow, Russia)
  3. JuPiter (St. Petersburg, Russia) – Declined EUCF bid
  4. PirU (Finland) – Declined EUCF bid
  5. Flying Steps (St. Petersburg, Russia)2

South

  1. CUSB La Fotta (Bologna, Italy)
  2. Iznogood (Noisy-le-Sec, France)
  3. Freespeed (Basel, Switzerland)
  4. Flying Angels Bern (Bern, Switzerland)
  5. CUSB Red Bulls (Bologna, Italy)
  6. Crazy Dogs (Stans, Switzerland)
  7. Cotarica (Rimini, Italy)

East

1/2.3 FWD>> (Vienna, Austria)
1/2. FUJ (Prague, Czech Republic)
3. thebigEZ (Vienna, Austria)
4. Mojra (Warsaw, Poland)

West

  1. Clapham (London, UK)
  2. Chevron Action Flash (Leicester, UK)
  3. Ranelagh (Dublin, Ireland)
  4. Alba (Edinburgh + Glasgow, UK)

Central

  1. Bad Skid (Heilbronn, Germany)
  2. MUC (Munich, Germany)
  3. Heidees (Heidelberg, Germany)
  4. Sieben Schwaben (Stuttgart, Germany)
  5. Mooncatchers (Brussels, Belgium)
  6. KFK (Copenhagen, Denmark)4

Mixed

North

  1. PuTi (Helsinki, Finland)
  2. Salaspils (Salaspils, Latvia)

South

  1. Disc’over Lisboa (Lisbon, Portugal)
  2. Ah Ouh PUC (Paris, France)

East

  1. Flow (Wroclaw, Poland)
  2. Left Overs (Brno, Czech Republic)

West

  1. SMOG (Northern England, UK)
  2. Deep Space (London, UK)
  3. SMOG 2 (Northern England, UK)

Central

  1. GRUT (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  2. Die 7 Todsünden (Paderborn, Germany)
  3. Hässliche Erdferkel (Marburg, Germany)

  1. Games were cancelled due to weather, so the final was not played out 

  2. Received a bid after dropouts in the North region 

  3. Games were cancelled due to weather, so the final was not played out 

  4. Received a bid after dropouts in the North region 

  1. Ravi Vasudevan
    Avatar

    Ravi Vasudevan is Ultiworld's European editor and a host of the podcast EuroZone. Emails about EuroZone should go to eurozoneultimate@gmail.com. Ravi played for WPI in the US until 2008. He has been living and playing in Europe since 2009 and has competed at WUGC 2012, WUCC 2014 and WUCC 2018.

TAGGED: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More from Ultiworld
Comments on "EUCF 2019 Field Set"

Find us on Twitter

Recent Comments

Find us on Facebook